Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with I from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
The American Poetry Review Volume 1 Number 1
Ignatow, David, Neruda, Pablo, Levertov, Denise, Vallejo, Cesar, Oates, Joyce Carol et al
Premiere issue of this long-running poetry journal printed on folded newspaper stock. Edited by Stephen Berg and Stephen Parker. A very good example with typical tanning to paper. Philip Levine, Joyce carol Oates, Richard Wilbur, Neruda, Diane Wakoski et al. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Early Sculpture 1960-1962
Indiana, Robert
London: Salama-Caro Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. One of only 200 specially bound copies with photo inset on front cover in slipcase. Fine condition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Essay by the artist and an introduction by William Katz. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Three Trapped Tigers
Infante, G. Cabrera
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition of the first of Infante's books to be translated into english. A nearly flawless copy, fine in red cloth in fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Three Trapped Tigers
Infante, G. Cabrera
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First US edition of this Cuban author's celebrated first book, a landmark in Latin American literature. Very good or better in cloth with mild crimps to spine ends in very good or better price intact dustwrapper with light crease to inside front flap. Very nice copy. Complete number run at rear. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Quark III A Generation of Heights: Hoofs With Paths Ingrown
Inman, Will
Reno: Camels Coming, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number three of Quark poetry magazine. This issue devoted to the poems of Will Inman. Very good condition in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Shrapnel in the Womb
Inman, Will
No Place: Self Published, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Scarce self-published work by Inman. 10 pp stapled wrappers. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Fire and the Serpent
Inman, Will
Washingon, DC: Self Published. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Scarce self-published work by Inman. A 10 pp staple booklet. No date indicated, but probably from 1967. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Guide to the Study of Insects and a Treatise on Those Injurious and Beneficial to Crops for the uUse of Colleges, Farm-Schools and Agriculturists
Insects - Packard, A. S., Jr
Salem, MA: Naturalist's Book Agency, 1870. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Second printing stated. 702 pp. Illustrated in black and white. An unusally clean, tight copy in green cloth binding with gold butterfly device to front cover. Bookplate to inside front board. Tissue guard still present. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Billy Baldwin Remembers
Interior Design - Baldwin, Billy
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Oversized clothbound book in dustwrapper. A 232 pp illustrated memoir of the "dean of decorators". Near fine condition in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
On Decorating
Interior Decorating - Hampton, Mark
New York: Conde Nast, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition in decorated boards with green cloth spine. SIGNED by Hampton on a special plate affixed to front endpaper. 251 pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Archipelago
Irby, Kenneth
Berkeley: Tuumba Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in tall blue stapled card wraps. Published as Tuumba 4. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
In Dublin Again with Liam C. Martin
Ireland - Martin, Liam C
Dublin: Liam C. Martin, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. First edition. Privately published illustrated book on Dublin. Very good condition in extremely tall stapled card wrappers. Tiny chip to lower front corner. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Irish Writing Numbers 1 and 2
Irish Writing - Sean O'Casey, Padraic Colum, Lord Dunsany, Louis Macneice, Liam O'Flaherty, Patrick Kavanagh et al
First two issues of this Irish literary magazine edited by David Marcus and Terrence Smith. Both volumes in about very good condition with some wear and small creases to covers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Setting Free The Bears
Irving, John
New York: Ballantine, 1970. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First paperback edition of Irving's first book. Lovely fine condition. An uncommon edition of a book that, in the first edition, is now trading at well over $1,000. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Setting Free The Bears
Irving, John
New York: Ballantine, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. A fine unread copy of the first paperback edition of Irving's first book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Porn?
Irving, Mark
First UK edition. Large plush 4to. An examination of visual metaphors for sex. very good condition. A large heavy book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Rip Van Winkle with Drawings by Arthur rackham
Irving, Washington (Arthur Rackham)
New York and London: Doubleday, Page & Co. and William Heinemann, 1905. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine. Rackham, Arthur. First US trade edition of this delightful illustrated version of Irving's classic tale. Illustrated in color by Arthur Rackham. Contains 49 of the fifty plates (the missing plate is reproduced in facsimile). Otherwise a very attractive near fine copy in green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering. A pleasing copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
An Artist of the Floating World
Ishiguro, Kazuo
London: Faber & Faber, 1986. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition (second state) of his second novel. NF with light page tanning in near fine unclipped jacket with a couple of small wrinkles to lower spine. A nice copy of a terrific book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro, Kazuo
New York: Knopf, 1989. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First American edition of Ishiguro's best known book. Fine copy with rich topstain in fine unclipped jacket with minor age toning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Printed In Italy
Italian Printing - Pasca, Vanni
Fabulous book displaying dozens of examples of fine press printing from Italy. Examples using blind embossing, offset lithography, web-offset, screen printing, sheet-fed gravure, flexography, and die-cutting. Printed on various color paper. Fine condition. Laminated boards with linen spine and metal corner tips. Comes with a separate spiral-bound glossy book listing various Italian printing companies. Both books housed in original folding cardboard box with string ties. Text in English by Vanni Pasca... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)