Authors starting with J from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 56
A Dickens Dictionary
New York: Crescent, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 375pp. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
GERSHWIN
New York: : Doubleday, , 1987. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good. Cloth slightly faded. Boards scuffed and scratched. . Illustrated with black and white photographs. . red cloth and black boards, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE OREGON DESERT
Caldwell,: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.,, 1967.. Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Very slight dampstaining. Inscribed by author. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket price-clipped and chipped. Rear panel soiled and damp stained. . Illustrated with photographs.. green cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE ENGLISH REFORM TRADITION 1790-1910
Englewood Cliffs:: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, (1965). . Second printing.. Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Gilding dulled on spine of book. Jacket has two dampstains which do not affect the book. There is some scuffing and a scratch on the jacket. . black cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
INTARSIA AND MARQUETRY; HANDBOOK FOR DESIGNER AND CRAFTSMAN
Octavo, embossed green cloth, gilt. xix, (i), 152pp. with index. Illustrated. Fifty-five black and white plates. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THEY MAKE TOMORROW'S BALLET: A STUDY OF THE WORK OF JACK CARTER, MICHAEL CHARNLEY, JOHN CRANKO
London: : Meridian Books,, (1953). . First edition. . Octavo,. Good in good jacket. The front-free end paper has been excised. the jacket is soiled on the back panel and has a few short tears and chips. . Illustrated with photographs by the author, which follow the text. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
TAKEOFFS AND TOUCHDOWNS; MY SIXTY YEARS OF FLYING
San Diego: : A.S. Barnes & Company,, (1981). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Illustrated. . blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. This copy is inscribed on the front free-fly. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
new pioneers: the back to the land movement and the search for a sustainable future
University Park:: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1997)., 1997. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. green cloth, gilt. Hardcover in ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE KNOPF TRAVELER'S GUIDES TO ART: BRITAIN & IRELAND
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf,, 1984. . First American edition. . Slender octavo. Very good in very good jacket. . Illustrated, color. Maps. . navy leatherette, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
WONDERS OF CORALS AND CORAL REEFS
New York: : Dodd, Mead & Company, , (1979). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in like jacket. Former owner's inscription. . Profusely illustrated in black and white with drawings and photographs. . orange cloth in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE MAGAZINE OF FRENCH FOLKLORE. VOLUME V. NUMBER 34. JULY 1947
New York: : The French Folklore Society, , 1947. . 15 pp. plus ads and list of publications of the society. . Octavo,. Very good with light soil. . Advertisement for the French National Railroads on the back cover. . printed wraps. Articles by Insall, Dawson, and Jagendorf. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
WRITINGS OF GENERAL JOHN FORBES: RELATING TO HIS SERVICE IN NORTH AMERICA
Menasha: : The Collegiate Press,, 1938.. First edition, limited to 750 copies of which this is #475.. Octavo,. Very good with very minor wear at the head and tail.. Illustrated with facsimiles of old maps, manuscripts and portrait frontispiece.. blue cloth. Published for the Allegheny County committee of the Pennsylvania Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Number 475 of a limited edition of 750. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
IN AND OUT OF THE OLD MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA, AN HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL ACCOUNT OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONS
Boston:: Little Brown & Company, , 1918. . Later printing. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. One hundred forty-two illustrations from photographs. . green cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. This copy is inscribed and dated by James on the front free-fly. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00
THE RAVEN, A BIOGRAPHY OF SAM HOUSTON
Indianapolis: : The Bobs-Merrill Company, , (1929).. Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Light wearing of the extremities. Edges lightly soiled. Small soil spots on pastedowns. Jacket chipped with moderate edgewear. Verso foxed. Looks better than it sounds.. Illustrated. . red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Circa 1953. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
Tocqueville: A Biography
New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1988. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 550pp. with index and notes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
Creating the Work You Love: Courage, Commitment, and Career
Rochester, VT:: Destiny Books, 1995. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good. (1995). Octavo, pictorial wraps. 206pp. with endnotes and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$6.50
ART-IDEA: SCULPTURE, PAINTING, AND ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA
Cambridge:: Hurd and Houghton,, 1877.. Fourth edition.. Duodecmo,. Good. There are several stains on the spine, particularly an inkstain at the tail.There is moderate wear of the extremities and the label is chipped. The cloth is bubbled in a few places. One signature is a little loose. Otherwise internally very nice. A few pencil marks in the margins and as brief underlinings in the text... Decorative head and tail pieces.. red cloth with paper label. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
P. G. WODEHOUSE, A PORTRAIT OF A MASTER
(1974). Advance uncorrected proof. Tall octavo, original printed red paper wrappers. (xii), 249pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. A small stain on front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
The Napoleon of New York: Mayor Fiorello Laguardia
New York: Wiley, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 392pp. with index, chronology and notes. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
WOOD & GARDEN
London:: Longmans, Green, and Co., , 1899.. Second edition.. Thick octavo,. Good. Quite sound, but some scratches and scuffing on the covers. Some toning of the paper and sporadic foxing.. Illustrated with 71 black and white photos by Jekyll.. blue gilt-decorated buckram. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

