Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

 
Barry Hannah
CHARNEY MARK J
New York: Twayne, 1992. First Edition. Explores Hannah’s connection with other southern writers with biography and critical analysis. Fine in dust jacket. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Howard Arlen: Happy With the Blues
JABLONSKI, EDWARD
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. First Edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy with a tiny bit of wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacketwith some small chips and tears and a faint dampstain to the rear panel. The biography of one of America’s greatest composers and songwriters whose long list of classic songs include “Stormy Weather”, “Get Happy”, “It’s Only a Paper Moon”, “That Old Black Magic”, “Come Rain of Come Shine”, “Ove... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Have Mercy! Confessions of the Original Rock ‘N’ Roll Animal
WOLFMAN JACK
New York: Warner Books, 1995. First Edition. Signed by the author, Wolfman Jack with a little drawing of a wolf face. Very fine in dust jacket. The autobiography of the most famous of all Rock & Roll disc jockeys who succumbed to a heart attack only days after his autobiography was published. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Of the Uses of Books
JACKSON, HOLBROOK
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Limited to 1500 copies. Quarto. Laid in is a folded note card (6” x 6”) with a printed New Year’s greeting from the Directors of the Limited Editions Club. Illustrated with drawings by Frederic Warde. A very good copy bound in 3/4 decorative paper boards with a faint outline of fading around the edges and a hint of wear to the corners with a gilt stamped red cloth spine which has only a trace of flaking to 2 letters and is mostly bright without dust jacket. This... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Candid Appeal to the American Public: In Reply to Messrs. Ingram, Branch, and Berrien on the Dissolution of the Late Cabinet. By John H. Eaton. Accompanied by an Original Autograph Letter Signed from Andrew Jackson as President in 1829 to Reverend Ezra Stiles Ely
JACKSON, ANDREW, JOHN HENRY EATON, EZRA STILES ELY
Washington: Printed at the Globe Office, 1831. First Edition. A rare copy of John Henry Eaton’s defense of his wife, Margaret Eaton, against the attacks on her and John Eaton’s conduct by members of Andrew Jackson’s cabinet. 55 pages in self-wrappers. Reverend Ezra Stiles Ely’s copy, one of the key figures in the Eaton Affair, with his autograph signature, “Ezra S. Ely, D.D.” on the title page. Accompanied by an original Autograph Letter Signed from Andrew Jackson to Reverend Ezra Stiles Ely, 1... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12,500.00

 
Hattie: The Life of Hattie McDaniel (ISBN: 0819172952 / 0-8191-7295-2)
JACKSON, CARLTON
Lanham, Virginia: Madison Books, 1990. First Edition. Signed and inscribed to the great American cinematographer John Alonzo. Inscribed: “10 June 1991, To John Alonzo, With kind regards, Carlton Jackson.” Laid in is Typed Letter Signed from Jackson to Alonzo sending the book and thanking him for helping him with his project dealing with film director Martin Ritt. Fine in a fine dust jacket. John Alonzo photographed such excellent films as Chinatown, Harold and Maude, Vanishing Point, Norma Rae, Scarf... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Rose Bowl All-American
JACKSON, C. PAUL
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1949. First Edition. Near fine bright copy with a trace of edge wear in a very good bright dust jacket with a hint of dust soiling to the spine and rear panel and with a few tiny nicks. The story of a spirited college football team from the University of Michigan and their dreams to play in the Rose Bowl. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Pierre Koenig 1925 - 2004. Living with Steel (ISBN: 9783822848913 / 978-3-8228-4891-3)
JACKSON, NEIL (KOENIG, PIERRE & SHULMAN, JULIUS)
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2007. First Edition. Signed by internationally acclaimed architectural photographer Julius Shulman whose photographs appear throughout the text, as well as the color photograph on the front cover of Pierre Koenig’s Case Study House #21 in Los Angeles, California. Paperbound, 7 5/16” x 9”, 96 pages. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A comprehensive volume offering insight into the rich and diverse career of American architect Pierre Koenig whose pioneer work with steel in resident... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
JACKSON, HOLBROOK (WEST, NATHANAEL)
New York: Knopf, 1923. Revised edition. This was the personal copy of novelist Nathanael West, with pencil notes and annotations in West’s own hand. With a document providing provenance laid in. 304 pages. Illustrated. Good copy with some evidence of use and with some edge wear without dust jacket. With chapters profiling the lives and works of Aubrey Beardsley, Oscar Wilde, Rudyard Kipling, A.E. Housman, etc. Illustrated with drawings by Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, William Morris, Walter Crane, and more, a... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Ridin’ With Ray and The Old Game. With Illustrations by Barnaby Conrad
JACKSON, JON A. (CARVER, RAYMOND & CONRAD, BARNABY)
Santa Barbara, CA: Neville Books, 1995. First Edition. One of an edition limited to 326 copies signed by the author, Jon A. Jackson. This copy is unnumbered and is the illustrator Barnaby Conrad’s copy as stated on the colophon page. Fine condition, bound in blue cloth boards with silver stamping without dust jacket as issued. ‘Ridin’ With Ray’ is an affectionate tribute to his friend and fellow author Raymond Carver by Jon A. Jackson. With Jackson’s story ‘The Old Game’ which he has restored... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. Screenplay by Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson. Based on the Novel by J.R.R. Tolkien
JACKSON, PETER, FRANCES WALSH & PHILIPPA BOYENS (J.R.R. TOLKIEN)
Los Angeles: New Line Cinema, (2001). Signed by the author / director Peter Jackson in gold ink at a frontispiece full-color image of a promotional poster for the film. 120 page shooting script for the film ‘The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring’, screenplay by Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson, directed by Peter Jackson, starring Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Sean Astin, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Cate Blanchett, Ian Holm, and Christopher Lee, based on the novel by J.R.R.... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Life Among The Savages
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1953. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Bird’s Nest
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1954. First Edition. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Hangsaman
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
New York: Farrar, 1951. First Edition. Fine in a very slightly used, bright dust jacket with the slightest hint of fading at spine. Much better than usually found. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$325.00

 
The Sundial
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
New York: Farrar, 1958. First Edition. Fine in a bright dust jacket with a couple of minute chips. Much better than usual. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Autograph Signature of British Author Naomi Jacob
JACOB, NAOMI
1938. Original autograph signature of British author Naomi Jacob, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper and inscribed: “With all good wishes, Naomi Jacob. Sirmione, Italy, 1938.” Fine. Naomi Jacob is the author of ‘Poor Straws,’ ‘Honour Come Back,’ ‘Barren Metel,’ ‘Our Marie,’ ‘Young Emmanuel,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Autograph Signature of Author T.C.H. Jacobs
JACOBS, T.C.H
1930s. Original autograph signature of author T.C.H. Jacobs, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. T.C.H. Jacobs is the author of ‘Appointment With the Hangman,’ ‘Scorpion’s Trail,’ ‘The Kestrelhouse Mystery,’ ‘The Laughing Men,’ ‘Sinister Quest,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Dishing Hollywood. The Real Scoop on Tinseltown’s Most Notorious Scandals
JACOBSON, LAURIE
Nashville, TN: Cumberland House, 2003. First Edition. Paperbound, 7” x 9”. Signed and inscribed by the author: “To Travis, Hope you like it hot & spicy! Laurie Jacobson.” Illustrated. Fine in printed wrappers. A collection of the best of the worst insider’s stories of celebrity misbehavior and tragedy - with recipes by or relating to the stars involved, including Gary Cooper, Roman Polanski, Debbie Reynolds, Cass Elliot, Errol Flynn, Clara Bow, Bing Crosby, Phil Spector, Joan Crawford, John Wayne... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Dr. Mabuse Der Spieler
JACQUES, NORBERT
Berlin: Ullstein, 1922. First Edition. Text in German. The basis of the landmark two-part 1922 German silent film classic directed by Fritz Lang. One of the major early works in crime films, and the Dr. Mabuse character was a source of inspiration to Lang throughout his career. His 1933 early sound film, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, lead to his fleeing Germany with advent of the Nazis, and at the end of his film career he returned to his homeland in 1960 after a distinguised career in Hollywood to create h... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Italian Violin Makers
JALOVEC, KAREL
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. First Revised & Expanded Edition. Oversized. Illustrated throughout with nearly 1800 detailed photographs and drawings. A comprehensive historical reference of Italian violin and lute makers with a complete and authoritative list of 1855 artisans in alphabetical sequence, with biographical and technical notes. Near fine with very slightly bumped corners in a near fine dust jacket with some minor edge wear and a 1” tear to the top edge of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (55)