Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
War Tome - To Be Continued
Jackman, Sandra
New York, NY. 2009. Unique artist's book, one in a series of three, collaged and / or reworked from Samuel Beckett's play, WAITING FOR GODOT (Waiting for God to...?). Page size: 15 x 12 inches, 2pp. Bound by the artist: fabric over boards with title in red on front panel with collage and stamped lettering, housed in custom-made tan cloth clamshell box. The books consist of two pages of paper sculptures, with text and drawings in archival ink on acid free papers, adhesives for collages are also archi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
Sooner or Later (Words Won't Matter)
Jackman, Sandra
Sooner or Later (Words Won't Matter)
[New York. 2010]. Unique artist's book, on archival paper, signed and dated by the artist, Sandra Jackman, on the inside back cover. Page size: 4 x 6 inches; 76pp. decorated followed by 26 blank pages. Bound: black leather with the title stamped in blind on the front panel and the author / artist's name, Sandra Jackman, on the back panel, with small white figure above name painted on leather by the artist, top and bottom edge decorated in paint and ink, fore edge sheets painted various colors, black... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
Ramona. A Story
Jackson, Helen Hunt
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1884. First Edition, 8vo; 490pp; + 4pp.ads of books by H.H. (Mrs. Jackson), original green cloth stamped in gold gilt with three flowers, author and title in stylized type in gilt on smooth spine; corners bumped, some wear to spine tips, first signature loose at bottom stitch, contemporary ink inscription on front blank, but generally about very good copy. Helen Maria Fiske Hunt Jackson was a Massachusetts born and educated writer who contributed to literary journals under the... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Sonnets and Lyrics
Jackson, Helen [Hunt]
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1886. First Edition of this collection of verse by Helen Hunt Jackson. 12mo; blue-green cloth, link inscription dated Dec. '86 on front flyleaf, published Nov. 20, 1886, minor wear to tips, else a fine copy with author and title in gilt on front panel with two roses, title and author's initials, "H.H.," repeated on spine. A handsome publication from Roberts Brothers. BAL 10470. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Sonnets and Lyrics
Jackson, Helen [Hunt]
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1886. First Edition. 12mo; x, (7)-135pp; mustard cloth with author and title in gilt on front panel with two roses, title and author's initials, "H.H.," repeated on spine; gray-coated endpapers; all edges stained red. Orange and black ruled title page with vignette. Vignette at verso of "Contents" also. With charming gift inscription dated Nov. 1887 on notepaper tipped to front pastedown. Minor wear to tips and spine ends, front hinge a bit tender else very ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Glimpses of Three Coasts by H.H
[Jackson, Helen Hunt]
Boston: Robert Brothers. 1886. First Edition. 12mo; 418pp, + 2pp. publisher's ads; original red cloth, titled stamped in black on front cover; title, author and publisher's initials stamped in gilt on spine, very good. Helen Jackson (1830-1885), author and crusader for Indian Rights leading to the establishment of the Indian Rights Association was appointed by the government to investigate the distribution of land to the Mission Indians in California. This book embraces these lands. Helen Jacks... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ballades
Jacob, Max
Paris: Nouvelle Editions Debresse. 1954. Facsimile edition of original mansucript; 4to; 53pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Original wrappers, also reproducing one of Jacob's manuscript pages bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Les Cahiers Max Jacob. Three Volumes Bound in One
Jacob, Max
Paris: Nouvelle Editions Debresse. March 5, 1951 - 1953. First Edition, one of 300 on Velin Bouffant Alfa, from a total issue of 1000. 8vo; the three bound together in one volume in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. The Cahiers presented previously unpublished or little-known texts of the poet. Vol. I: Histoire du Roi Kaboul Ier et du Marmiton Gauwain. Vol. II: Lettres imaginaires. Presentation de Jean Cocteau.... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Le Petit Traite du Cactus. Illustrated by Ossip Zadkine and Fernand Leger
Jakovsky, Anatole
Paris: Verviers. 1957. First Edition, one of 100 from a total issue of 123; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4bright red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, fine. Illustrated with a frontispiece author portrait by Ossip Zadkine and hors- texte reproductions after eleven original drawings by Fernand Leger. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Etrangers a Paris, Les. par MM. Louis Desnoyers, J. Janin, Old-Nick et al. Illustrations de MM. Gavarni, Huart, Emy, et al
Janin, Jules
Paris: Charles Waree. [1844]. First Edition, illustrated with frontispiece woodengraving after Henry Emy plus 29 illustrations hors texte, 24 vignettes as chapter headings and 89 vignettes in texte. 8vo; 3/4 green morocco and pastepaper boards, spine panelled, title gilt, top edge gilt, foxed and some damp-staining. Vicaire III, p. 603-604. Brivois, p.139. Carteret III, 224. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Le Style Directoire. Mobilier et Decoration
Janneau, Guillaume
Paris: Charles Moreau. [1949]. First Edition. 4to; 62pp; illustration index, 48 plates comprising 114 separate illustrations, loose as issued, housed in the original portfolio case, quarter cream cloth over boards, title page duplicated on the front, slight rubbing and wear, front board separated from the spine, evidence of earlier tape repair, hinges recently repaired with reversible archival tape, pages uncut, slight browning to the edge of the plates, very good. A wonderful and detailed resource on late ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bone Songs. Illustrated by Ruth Fine
Janus Press. Burke, Clifford
Bone Songs. Illustrated by Ruth Fine
West Burke, VT. 1992. First Edition, one of 150 copies only, each signed and numbered by Burke, Fine, and Claire Van Vliet, all on Royal Watercolour Society paper. Page size: 8 inches x 10 inches. Bound: woven non-adhesive structure of MacGregor-Vinzani ivory calendered abaca paper, housed in two specially made slipcases, one of Barcham Green's old British Mail bags, the other drum vellum and both constructed without glue, fine. The 20 poems were inspired by a series of bone and skull drawings by Ruth F... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Visages et Perspectives de l'art moderne. Preface de Etienne Sourian
Jaquot, Jean, ed
Paris: Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. 1956. Illustrated with ten plates reproducing various works of art or manuscript pages. Large 8vo; 209pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Pelleas
Jardillier, Robert
Paris: Editions Claude Aveline. 1927. One of 1500 on velin d'Alfa teinte, from a total issue of 1625. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 forest green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Original backstrip chipped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Dans les Coulisses de la Gloire: d'Ubu Roi au Douanier Rousseau
[Jarry, Alfred] Chasse, Charles
[Paris:]: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. [1947]. One of 2500 on Alfa mousse Navarre, from a total issue of 2805; 8vo; 183pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 navy morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g, original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Illustrated with reproductions of two portrait drawings by Georges Jauneau of Charles Morin, "le Pere du Pere Ubu," and with reproductions in-texte of various drawings by Alfred Jarry relating to his play. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
La Revanche de la Nuit. Poemes retrouves. Edition critique etablie par Maurice Saillet
Jarry, Alfred
Paris: Mercure de France. 1949. One of 950 on alfa from a total issue of 1000; 8vo; 96pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 black morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Andre Gide et la Musique
Jean-Aubry, G
Paris: Editions de la Revue Musicale. [1945]. First Edition, one of 200 on Alfa Surfin Navarre, from a total issue of 1670; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 plum morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, near fine. Illustrated with reproductions of three portraits of Gide and with a facsimile page from the autograph manuscript of a study on Chopin which was published in the December 1931 issue of the Revue Musicale. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Native of Winby and Other Tales
Jewett, Sarah Orne
A Native of Winby and Other Tales
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1893. First Edition. 309pp; green cloth, Sarah Wyman Whitman trade binding design with stylized flowering tree front panel, title in gilt on elongated trunk, the tree's roots enclosing the author's name. A bit of rubbing to bottom of spine, spine slightly darkened, endpapers sunned at edges, early owner's pencil signature on ffep, else a very good copy. This is a selection of nine short stories about Jewett's native Maine. Published just three years bef... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Deephaven. Illustrated by Charles and Marcia Woodbury
Jewett, Sarah Orne
Deephaven. Illustrated by Charles and Marcia Woodbury
Cambridge: Riverside Press. 1894. First Edition thus, one of 250 copies numbered in red on the verso of the title page. With the addition of an eight-page Preface for this edition by the author, Sarah Orne Jewett. 8vo; [i-x] [1]306pp.;305pp; original drab paper over boards with smooth white cloth spine and tips; printed buff paper label at spine; covers slightly soiled, edges a trifle rubbed, very good+. Illustrated by Marcia and Charles Woodbury with fifty-two half- tone engravings that are printed and c... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Fizzles / Foirades
Johns, Jasper. Beckett, Samuel
Fizzles / Foirades
London: Petersburg Press. 1976. Artist's book, first English edition, signed, limited edition, one of 250 copies, each with 33 original etchings by Jasper Johns (26 lift-ground aquatints, most with etching, soft-ground etching, drypoint, screenprint, and/or photogravure), 5 etchings (some with soft-ground etching and/or drypoint) 1 soft-ground etching, and 1 aquatint, 31 in black, 2 (endpapers) in color, and 1 lithograph (box lining) in color. signed by Jasper Johns and Samuel Beckett on the colophon, ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$35,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)