Authors starting with J from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 23
The Lottery, or, The Adventures of James Harris
NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good/Very good plus. Yes. First edition, first printing, with the stylized FS logo on the copyright page. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine titles. Light sunning of the cloth; trace of soil; light offset staining in the gutter at the beginning and end from the binding adhesive; else a very good copy. In a later state dustwrapper, unclipped, with a price of $3.50 (instead of $2.75) and with the publisher listed as Farrar, Str... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Every Man His Own Lawyer: Or, A Summary of the Laws of England
New-York: Hugh Gaine, 1768. First US edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. First American edition, designated the seventh on the title page in reference to the six prior London editions. iii-iv;289,(9)(2)pp. Collation: [1], title (lacking); A8-T8, lacking T7. Lacks title page (provided in facsimile), both free endpapers, and leaf T7, which is the beginning of the index. Original full sheep binding; spine in six compartmens with raised bands. Red leather lettering piece, gilt; blind rules and rolls on the boards.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Indian Blankets and Their Makers
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1914. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 4to. xvi, (2), 213, (1) pp. Tan buckram printed in dark red., top edge gilt. 254 illustrations, some full page and in color. Light wear to the spine else a near fine copy. Howes J-43. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Private Life; Lord Beaupre; The Visits
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1893. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 12mo. Binding C of blue cloth blocked in silver and gilt; tope edge plain. Contemporary presentation inscription on the front free endpaper. A fine, bright, sharp copy. BAL 10604.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Celestial Atlas Comprising A Systematic Display Of The Heavens ln A SeriesOf Thirty Maps Illustrated by Scientific Descriptions of their Contents, Andaccompanied by Catalogues of The Stars and Astronomical Exercises.
London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, 1822. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Oblong folio. (2),64p., (XXX plates). Modern antique calf, over marbled boards, with original title block on cover, gilt edges and spine, title label in gilt on red label. Library stamp "Philosopher's Library-of New York" on outside corner of title page, and first preface page. Light damp stain to inner margin of tp, small repair at corner. Pencil marginalia to outer margins, also on outer margins of some of t... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
The Life of the Reverend Devereux Jarrett, Rector of Bath Parish, Dinwiddie County, Virginia, Written by Himself,
Baltimore: Warner & Hanna, 1806. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Small 8vo. 223,(i),pp. Original full sheep, red leather lettering label, gilt, simple gilt bands on spine. Bound with: Thoughts on Some Important Subjects in Divinity, Baltimore, Warner & Hanna, 1806.(84pp). This latter work was first printed in 1801. Jarratt was an Anglo-American clergyman and preacher who emulated the Methodism of John Wesley and initiated a religious revival throughout North Carolina and southern Virgini... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Sammling einiger Predigten vor den Durchlauchtigsten Herrschoften zu Braunschw. Luneb. Wolffenbuttel
Braunschweig: Lud. Schroder, 1768. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Early edition. 8vo. (xii),466pp. Contemporary full sheep; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, gilt. Decorated edges. Paste paper endpapers of stylized flowers and leaves. Printer's device on the title page; woodcut tail pieces. So far as we can determine, this is the second edition, the first dating from 1745 (and the Preface is indeed dated 1745). Upper hinge neatly repaired; spine gilt nearly perished; wear to the head an... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
An Angler's Rambles
London: John Van Voorst, 1836. Hardcover. Fine. [viii], 318pp. 8vo. First edition. 4 illustrations in text, including a fishing club medallion with the motto: Dum Capimus Capimur. Contemporary polished calf, spine in 6 compartments, gilt. Marbled endpapers and edges. Minor rubbing to the leather, neat ownership inscriptions, else a fine copy. Armorial bookplate. Not a manual, but an account of the folk Jesse encountered on his angling adventures.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Case for the UFO: Unidentified Flying Objects
NY: The Citadel Press, (1955). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. 239pp. Introduction by Frank Edwards. Original glue-green textured paper over boards; spine printed in dark red. Trace of wear to the corners else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped and has the original $3.50 price. It is lightly worn along the edges and has a crease on the spine else is in very good condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Navajo Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1981). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small 4to. (xx), 289pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and maps. Original beige cloth, gilt titles. Index. Bibliography, A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is fine as well. Possibly the most complete study to date of the folk architecture of a tribal society.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
San Francisco: Bullnettle Press, 1998. Broadside. Fine. A Broadside, finely printed by Asa Peavy in red and black on a Legion Letterpress in an edition of 208 copies. Wood engravings by George Walker. The text is from 'A Crowne-Garland of Goulden Roses', London, 1612. This is the first printing of the Arthurian sonnet since then, and a very nice job Asa has done of it. The three wood engravings are well executed: The knight and the maid; the hag; and the (absolutely stunning) flea. Unframed; shipp... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A White House Diary
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Second printing. 8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine, green cloth sides, green endpapers. A fine copy. Dustwrapper has half a dozen short closed marginal tears else is good. Warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper by Lady Bird Johnson to Mr. and Mrs. Don Hummel "who will find friends and familiar events in these pages!" And a postscript noting her visit to East Glacier. Don Hummel, onetime mayor of Tucson, was Assistant Sec... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Historia Rerum Britannicarum ut et Mulicarum Gallicarum, Belgicarum, & Germanicarum, tam Politicarum. quam Ecclesiasticarum, ab Anno 1572, ad Annum 1628:
Amstelaedami: Sumptibus Joannis Ravesteynii, 1655. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Folio. 737,(i) pp plus 22pp index. Contemporary full leather; spine in six compartments with raised bands, the compartments intricately gilt except for the compartment containing the red leather lettering piece, gilt. Light wear to corners and hinge, title page dusty with some old signatures, else a near fine copy. In Latin. Lowndes quotes Lord Woodhouselee, who call this a "work of great merit, whether we co... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Audrey
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1902. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. 12mo. 188th thousand. Publisher's blue cloth printed in black. Neat ownership name and date on the front free endpaper, offset to the endpapers from the dustwrapper flaps, else a very good copy. The scarce dustwrapper is present. It is not clipped, but is rough along the edges, with slight loss along the top edge, still near very good.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Wolf Girl Eats (Signed)
(Thousand Oaks, CA): (Mysteries to Die For), (1996). Limited edition. Wraps. Fine. 8-1/2 X 11'. 10pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with red ribbon. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Signed by both authors on the title page. The cover features art by Eugene Hackmore. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Forty Years Among the Indians
Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. First edition.. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. 8vo. xv,(1),400pp. Publisher's black cloth, gilt spine title. Ex-library with stamp on page edges, sticker on rear pastedown and a faint deaccession stamp on the title page; inner hinges mended, else a very good copy. Readable account of the author's experiences with the Mexican War, the Mormons, the Indians and the Southwest. Howes J-209, Graff 2234, Rader 2112, Flake 4484.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Musical and Poetical Relicks of the Welsh Bards: Preserved by Tradition, and Authentic Manuscripts, from Remote Antiquity
London: Printed for the Author, 1784. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. Small folio. (viii), 78pp. Engraved frontispiece. Pp. 45-78 are full page engravings of music. Half leather, marbled paper boards. Includes a History of the Bards with an account of their music, poetry and musical instruments, and a section on the musical instruments of the Welsh, accompanied by a large engraving of those instruments. Among the music is the reputed first printing of the music to 'Nos Galan... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and Other Admirable Rarities
London: Printed for the Author, 1802. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 4to. xx,112pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards; spine tooled in gilt into 6 compartments, with floral tools and Celtic harps. Full page, hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson showing a bard and his harp on a mountainside surrounded by local listeners. Pp. 61-112 consist in full page engraved plates of bardic music. This volume comprises the Second Volume of the 'Musical, Poetical... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Green Island
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Of a total edition of 500 copies, this is no. 462 of 400 copies on Arnold's mould-made paper and bound in green & brown cloth, gilt title and gilt cockerel on board. This is an innovative binding executed by Douglas Leighton. The ten engravings by Petts powerfully complement a cautionary tale. Corner bumped else a fine copy. Golden Cockerel Bibliography (Pertelote) No. 169.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Little Book of Selections from the Children of the Light
London: Headley Brothers, ca. 1909. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. viii, 89,(3)pp. Original red cloth; gilt spine title and board title. Title page in red and black with a border of grape leaves designed by W. B. Bims. 24 vignettes from the writings of seventeenth century Friends (Quakers). Light wear to the binding, four pp. with ink marginalia from a former owner, else a very good copy. Ownership name on the front free endpaper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)Signed (5)
With photos (21)

