Authors starting with J from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 933
Fundamentals of Computation Theory: International Conference Fct'89 Szeged Hungary August 21-25 1989 Proceedings
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good +. Soft cover. Minor creases along bottom and top right corner on front cover. Some marking on outside text block. Inside clean with no marks. 493 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Black Mafia; Ethnic Succession in Organized Crime
Simon and Schuster. 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine. in VG+ dj. HARDCOVER. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Pages: 381. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Pean 1918 The Year Book of the Phillips Exeter Academy Published by the Senior Class
Exeter, New Hampshire: Phillips Exeter Academy. 1918. First printing. Hardcover. very Good. 1918 Brown leatherette 4to, 370pp. Gilt embossed titling and decoration, marble pebbled flyleafs, beveled edges. A beutifully produced yearbook featuring numerous color, hand-printed graphics and section headers, some including gold metallic ink; photo engravings of the Exeter campus. There are also the usual yearbook photographs, including a 4-panel folding spread of every Exeter student, numbered and indexed for... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Architectural Review for the Year 1948. Volume 103, Numbers 615-624 (March-December)
Westminster: Architectural Review. 1948. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1948. Multiple issues bound into a pale red hardcover 4to. With beautiful photos and many color advertisements. Includes special edition "Architecture of Australia" and many articles on Soviet architecture. Generally VG-- binding tight and just slightly sunned on the spine, but many rear pages are slightly trimmed at the lower corner, affecting some of the text. Contents are clean and unmarked. Still, collectible v... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Lexique étymologique de l'Irlandais Ancien; "Lettre A" and "Lettres M, N, O, P" bound together
First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. No publication information (but most likely Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies: Dublin, ca. 1980). Green buckram, 106 + 77 + 25 + 36 + 17 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloraiton to some pages of the text and to the covers, minor rubbing to the tips of the cloth covers. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Lexique étymologique de l'Irlandais Ancien; Lettres R-S
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1974. Abridged ed. Paperback. Good. Softcover, 55 + 206 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy only, scotch- taping to some pages of the text, soil/discoloraiton to some pages of the text and to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Foundation of Empirical Knowledge: With a Theory of Artificial Intelligence
The Netherlands: N.V. Uitgeverij Wistik. 1968. First edition. Paperback. Very Good+. Presumed first edition, 1968, paperback, octavo, 143pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light edge wear that includes a small tear to top of spine, spine sunned, rubbing, general soil, binding tight, small pencil note to inside of front panel, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Jan Mancuska ja - M
Czech Republic: DiVUS. 2002. Edition Not Stated. Paperback. Fine. F Condition Softcover: Slightest wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. The Text is in both English and Czech. Color photos & reproductions of the artist's work throughout. Pages: 143. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Arab World: From Nationalism to Revolution
Wilmette, IL: The Medina University Press International. 1971. First American edition. Paperback. Very Good+. First American edition, 1971, paperback, octavo, 208pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some toning to panels, light rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gassire's Lute: A West African Epic
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Stated first edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 47pp., illustrated with block prints by Leo and Diane Dillon. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light general soil and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A Pocket Edition of Several Stories, Mostly Reactionary
Israel: Jabotinsky Institute. 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. c.1984. 12mo. Brown cloth. 202pp. 1/200 copies. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light general wear to dustjacket, rubbing, mild creasing. Contents unmarked. With typed letter from the Jabotinsky Institute laid-in. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$93.75
Hunters in a Narrow Street
London: Heinemann. 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1960, First British and English language edition. 232 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf; else, Fine. DJ is price-clipped; light edgewear; small stain on rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Seedtime
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1977. Hardcover fine in near fine, slightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Constitutions Elections and Legislatures of Poland 1493-1993: A Guide to Their History
New York New York U.S.A.Hippocrene Books. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket clean unmarked book 487 pp. book is fine dust jacket is near fine. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Medieval Wales The Sources of History: Studies in the Uses of Historical Evidence
London: The Sources of History Limited / Hodder and Stoughton. 1972. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 255 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light bumping to tips of the covers, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket in the form of foxing, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing, tearing, and some loss. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Languages of the Mind: Essays on Mental Representation
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bradford Books,U.S.. 1992. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good -. Hardbound octavo in black cloth w/yellow spine lettering & D/J; 200 pp, incldg notes, references, and index. Copy is Very Good Minus in Fair dust jacket; shelf wear and soil; rubbing and discoloration of edges and spine head&foot; hinges strong; text block finger soiled at edges and corners; binding loose but strong. D/J is torn and chipped at edges and spine; visible shelf wear, soil, and discolora... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Semantics and Cognition
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1985. Second printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1985, Second printing, 283 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show minor shelfwear. Ownership signature of Allen Newell on half-title; Newell was a pioneer of computer scientisit and cognitive psychology. His work is cited once in this book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Semantic Interpretation in Generative Grammar
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1972, First Edition. 400 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth. A Fine, clean copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dust jacket. Unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Associative Information Techniques: Proceedings of the Symposium
NYNY: American Elsevier Pub Co, 1971. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 224 pp., book is fine in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing to dust jacket, one small closed tear. Allen Newell's copy with his signature to front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.80
A Living Universe
London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 127 pp. A very good copy in red cloth with black spine gilt. Sunning to spine. Boards clean with minor wear to ends of spine. Inked dedication on front flyleaf with very minor off-setting to endpapers. Contents very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (744)Fine or New (102)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (610)Paperback (311)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (368)With dust jacket (592)
Signed (38)
With photos (36)

