Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 661
Sort by:

 
Fundamentals of Computation Theory: International Conference Fct'89 Szeged Hungary August 21-25 1989 Proceedings
Csirik J.; Demetrovics J
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good +. Soft cover. Minor creases along bottom and top right corner on front cover. Some marking on outside text block. Inside clean with no marks. 493 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Majster Pavol z Levoce
J. Homolka, P. Horvath, F. Kotrba, V. Kotra, J. Pasteka, V. Tilkovsky
BratislavaBratislava: Slovenske Vydavatel'stvo Krasnej Literatury, 1964. Large quarto, cloth, 164 pp. text, 115 plates, binding lightly soiled, some inscriptions to endpapers, otherwise clean very good copy, no jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Black Mafia; Ethnic Succession in Organized Crime
Ianni Francis A. J
Simon and Schuster. 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine. in VG+ dj. HARDCOVER. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Pages: 381. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Jan Mancuska ja - M
Jan Mancuska Ja
Czech Republic: DiVUS. 2002. Edition Not Stated. Paperback. Fine. F Condition Softcover: Slightest wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. The Text is in both English and Czech. Color photos & reproductions of the artist's work throughout. Pages: 143. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Seedtime
Jaccottet, Philippe; Lefevere, Andre (translator); Hamburger, Michael (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1977. Hardcover fine in near fine, slightly soiled dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Constitutions Elections and Legislatures of Poland 1493-1993: A Guide to Their History
Jedruch Jacek
New York New York U.S.A.Hippocrene Books. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket clean unmarked book 487 pp. book is fine dust jacket is near fine. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Languages of the Mind: Essays on Mental Representation
Jackendoff, Ray
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bradford Books,U.S.. 1992. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good -. Hardbound octavo in black cloth w/yellow spine lettering & D/J; 200 pp, incldg notes, references, and index. Copy is Very Good Minus in Fair dust jacket; shelf wear and soil; rubbing and discoloration of edges and spine head&foot; hinges strong; text block finger soiled at edges and corners; binding loose but strong. D/J is torn and chipped at edges and spine; visible shelf wear, soil, and discolora... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Associative Information Techniques: Proceedings of the Symposium
Jacks, Edwin L., Ed
NYNY: American Elsevier Pub Co, 1971. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 224 pp., book is fine in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing to dust jacket, one small closed tear. Allen Newell's copy with his signature to front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
A Living Universe
Jacks, L. P
London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 127 pp. A very good copy in red cloth with black spine gilt. Sunning to spine. Boards clean with minor wear to ends of spine. Inked dedication on front flyleaf with very minor off-setting to endpapers. Contents very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Persia Past and Present; A Book of Travel and Research
Jackson, A.V. Williams
NY: Macmillan. 1906. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth hardbound with gilt decorations, 471 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, very good+ with very minor ex-library marks (bookplate to front pastedown, pocket removed from rear pastedown). Map is missing. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$290.00

 
Jackson Denounces the Theory of Secession
Jackson, Andrew
Winter Park, FLWinter Park, FL: Privately Printed, 1972. One of 50 numbered copies printed for distribution to the friends of Louis and Lena Braverman. Cloth-backed boards, slim octavo, fine copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The V&A Guide to Period Styles 400 Years of British Art and Design
Jackson, Anna; Hinton, Morna
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 2002, hardcover, square quarto, 176 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some toning to spine and edge of front board, light edge wear. "This book explores styles of British decorative art from the time of Henry VIII to the death of Queen Victoria. Nearly twenty styles are featured, ranging from the introduction of European Renaissance ornament at the Tudor courts... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Garden of Childhood
Jackson, Bertha Mehlig
Kokomo, Indiana: Privately Printed. 1923. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Original Wraps. Number 64 of a limited edition printed in memory of the author. Stiff wraps covered in dark blue suede with gilt titles. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Arctic Whaling Journals of William Scoresby the Younger: Volume 1:The Voyages of 1811, 1812 and 1813
C. Ian Jackson
United Kingdom: Hakluyt Society. 2003. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 242pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Interior clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Journals of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, with Letters and Related Documents, 2 Vols
Jackson, Donald (ed.)
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. 1966. Hardcover. Fine. 1966. Two cloth 8vo's in black cardboard slipcase. With numerous fold- out maps and plate illustrations. Volumes are fine in slipcase with some bumping to corners and dusting. Texts are clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Goat Tails and Doodlebugs: A Journey Toward Art
Jackson, Everett Gee
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: San Diego State Univ Pr. 1993. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 250pp. Illus. Limited Edition. Numbered. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. Signed by Everett Gee Jackson. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Perception: A Representative Theory
Jackson, Frank
London New York Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound octavo in dust jacket; 180 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; slight bumping to spine head and foot; hinges good; clean and unmarked text. Clipped dust jacket has shelf wear and soil; rubbing, bumping, and wear to edges with neglible loss; price sticker inside flap. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
White Spirituals in the Southern Uplands: The Story of the Fasola Folk
Jackson, George Pullen
Hatboro, Pennsylvania: Folklore Associates, Inc. 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine. 444 pp. A near fine copy in orange cloth. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket is very good with soiling, a few fleck marks. PO sticker present on upper part of front endpaper. Contents of book clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Spiritual Folk-Songs of Early America
Jackson, George Pullen
Locust Vallery, NY: J.J. Augustin. 1937. Hardcover. Very Good +. 254 pp. Very good+ copy in red cloth. No dust jacket. Minimal shelfwear. Water staining of bottom corner of outside page edges (does not affect inside content). Contents of book are clean, with bright unmarked text. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedown. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Ramona
Jackson, Helen Hunt; Dobie, J. Frank (intr.); Jackson, Everett Gee (illus.)
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club / Platinum Press. 1959. Hardcover. Fine. 1959, Limited Editions Club. 428 pp. Hardcover, thick, patterned cloth with title label at spine, 4to. Signed by the illustrator; 409 of 1500 limited copies. Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase, no jacket. A clean, tight and fresh copy; unmarked contents. Slipcase shows minimal signs of handling or use. Prospectus from the LEC laid-in. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 661
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (460)
Fine or New (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (164)
$10-25 (231)
$25-50 (143)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (409)
Paperback (242)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (443)
Signed (53)