Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

 
Sound Propagation in the Sea
J, Urick R
Peninsula Publishing,. 1982.. Hardcover. Very good condition with text clean & binding tight / slightly rubbed. & wrinkled dj else very good condition. oversized ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Snapshots: Refection in a Pakistani Eye
Jabbar, Javed
Lahore, Pakistan:: Wajidalis,. 1982.. Hardcover. 343pp. Very good / some wear and soiling to dust jacket. Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Joyce Jablonski: Impassioned Rhythms and Transpositions, October 2, 2004 - January 16, 2005
Jablonski, Joyce
Sedalia, MO:: Daum Museum of Contemporary Art,. 2004.. Paperback. New condition. [8.5" x 12"]. pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
English Literature 1815-1832. [Subtitle]: (The Oxford History of English Literature Vol. 10)
Jack, Ian
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1963 (1964).. Hardcover. Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight in a. slightly soiled and chipped dust jacket.. 643pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Enduring Traditions: Art of the Navajo. [Subtitle]: Photographs by Jerry Jacka; Introduction by Barton Wright
Jacka, Lois Essary
Northland Publishing,. 1994.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. Size: 9.25"x12.25", 199pp., profusely illustrated in colour ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Image Makers: Advertising, Public Relations, and the Ethos of Advocacy
Jackall, Robert and Janice M. Hirota
The University of Chicago Press,. 2000.. Hardcover. 333pp. Fine / Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Languages of the Mind: Essays on Mental Representation
Jackendoff, Ray
The MIT Press,. 1995.. Paperback. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 200pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Semantics and Cognition
Jackendoff, Ray
MIT Press,. 1983.. Paperback. Slight curve through textblock, else very good plus condition with. text clean & binding tight. 283pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Languages of the Mind: Essays on Mental Representation
Jackendoff, Ray
The MIT Press,. 1992.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / chipped &. worn dust jacket. 200pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Shelter Island II. Proceedings of the 1983 Shelter Island Conference on quantum Field Theory and the Fundamental Problems of Physics
Jackiw, Roman et al (eds)
The MIT Press,. 1985.. Hardcover. 369pp. Minor stains to fore-edge, else VG+ / slightly stained dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$48.00

 
Applications of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy in Organic Chemistry
Jackman, L.M. and S. Sternhell
Oxford:: Pergamon Press,. 1969 (1972).. Second Edition. Hardcover. 456pp. Very good plus, with name stamp on bottom edge and a few ink spots on top edge; text in fine condition / good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Multilingual Vocabulary of Soil Science / Vocabulaire multilingue de la science du sol / Vocabulario multilingue de la ciencia del suelo
Jacks, G.V
Hardcover. Ex-library with usual marks, some wear and soiling to covers,. otherwise text clean, solid, reading condition. Food and Agriculture Organziation of the United Nations, n.d. 439pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
The Anatomy of Love: The Tristan of Gottfried von Strassburg
Jackson, W.T.H
Columbia University Press,. 1971.. Hardcover. 280pp. Ink dot to bottom edge, else Fine / Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
$20.00

 
Building the Ultimate Dam: John S. Eastwood and the Control of Water in the West. [Subtitle]: (Development of Western Resources.)
Jackson, Donald C
University Press of Kansas,. 1995.. Hardcover. 336pp. Very good plus, near new / slightly creased dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson
Jackson, Clarence S
NY:: Bonanza Books,. no date.. Hardcover. Reprint of the edition of 1947 published by Scribner's. [8.5" x 11"]. 308pp. Very good / lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Topeka: Pen and Camera Sketches
Jackson, Mary E
Topeka:: Geo. W. Crane & Co.,. 1890.. Hardcover. 192pp. Very good condition, with barely worn corners and bookplate. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of James Joyce's Father
Jackson, John Wyse and Peter Costello
NY:: St. Martin's,. 1998.. Hardcover. 494pp. Very good plus / very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
History of Littleton, New Hampshire. 3 Volumes, complete. [Subtitle]: Volume I: Annals; Volume II: Topical History; Volume III: Genealogy
Jackson, James R. (ed)
Cambridtge, Mass:: Published for the Town by The University Press,,. 1905.. Hardcover. All three volumes: wear to covers, otherwise good, text clean, solid. condition. 771 with 2 fold-out maps, 733, 706pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
Textbook of Lithology
Jackson, Kern C
NY:: McGraw-Hill,. 1970.. Hardcover. 552pp. Very good / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (654)
Fine or New (253)
New (98)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (715)
Paperback (281)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (641)
Signed (7)