Authors starting with J from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: With Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy, and Zoology. With a Map; Plans of the Routes of Park and of Denham and Clapperton; and Engravings by Branston
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1830. Small 8vo, original brown cloth, printed paper backstrip label. xvi, 492, 4(ads) pp. Engraved folding map, extra vignette title-page, two sketch maps, six plates with tissue guards, and six text illustrations. Covers rubbed and soiled, upper hinge cracked, some minor interior discoloration; internally a fresh, entirely unopened copy. First Edition of this second volume in the Edinburgh Cabinet Library series. An impressive compendium of just about everything an enlighten... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Le Luminaire et les Moyens d'clairages Nouveaux
Paris: ditions d'Art Ch. Moreau, (1926). Small folio, original board portfolio lettered in maroon and decorated in silver, backstrip & front fore-edge in red cloth, fabric ties; contents laid in loosely as issued. [viii] pp. + 48 plates, each with several images printed in black on a sepia background. Portfolio somewhat soiled and stained, crumpled at front lower fore-corner, fore-edges soiled; but a sound copy, clean & fresh within. First (and only) Edition of one of the most astonishing... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Passages in Foreign Travel. In Two Volumes
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1838. Two volumes. 8vo, original blindstamped navy-blue cloth, backstrips gilt-lettered. iv, 319; vii, 369 pp. Scattered foxing; a very good set, with fresh & bright bindings on both volumes. First Edition. With chapters on London, Paris, the French and Italian Opera houses, and "second-rate restaurants." The author (1808-1853) was an attorney and scholar of Vermont extraction. Each volume in this set is neatly signed on the front pastedown by &... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The History of Justin, Taken out of the four and forty Books of Trogus Pompeius: Containing The Affairs of all Ages and Countreys, both in Peace and War, from the beginning of the World untill the Time of the Roman Emperors. Together with an Epitomy of the lives and manners of the Roamn Emperors
London: Printed for W. Gilbertson, and are to be sold at the Sign of the Bible in Gilt-Spur-Street, without New-Gate, 1664. Small 8vo, full blind-ruled calf antique, backstrip decorated in gilt between five raised bands, red morocco backstrip label lettered & ruled in gilt, edges gilt-rolled. [vi], 498, [14("An Alphabetical Table of those things which are most remarkable in this History")] pp. Copper-engraved allegorical frontispiece. Some age-discoloration of leaves; but a sound copy in an e... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Music Time A Book of Easy Tunes by Prudence Hemelryk
[London: Pengin Books, 1947]. Slim 8vo, 26 pages. With color and b/w lithographs on every page. Original color wrappers, slightly chipped along one edge.A very good copy of a fragile and elusive item. Puffin Picture Books #80. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ballet in England. A Book of Lithographs
London and New York: Transatlantic Arts, 1945. Oblong small folio, 32 pages, with lithographs on every page, many in color. Original green cloth, dust-jacket illustrating two ballets not included in the book, slight spotting throughout due to poor paper quality. First edition of an attractive and interesting book, with depictionÕs of dancers and scenes from each ballet along with information on the productions. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Johann Amerbach.
Iowa City: Prarie Press, 1956. 2 parts, folio and 4to, original yellow wrappers printed in red (also found in blue wrappers, no difference). Limited to 400 copies designed and hand printed by Caroll Coleman: "This brochure has been designed/ hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman at the Prairie Press in Iowa City/Iowa. The type is Victor Hammer's American Uncial/ the paper is a specially made wove. and the cover is Fabriano/ Imported from Italy." [from the Colophon] An original leaf and expl... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
City-Liberties: or, the Rights and Privileges of Freemen. Being a Concise Abridgement of all the Laws, Charters, By-Laws, and Customs on London, down to this Time... [bound after] The Forfeitures of Londons charter, or an Impartial Account of the Several Seisures of the City Charter
[Liberties]: [London]: E. and R. Nutt, 1732.; [Forfeitures]: [London]: for the author, 1682. [Liberties]: 8vo, viii, 168, [8] pp. [Forfeitures]: Small 4to, [2], 1-14, (lacking pp. 15-20), 21- 36 pp. Nineteenth-century half calf and boards, the Forfeitures has been trimmed but the Jacob is wide-margined, generally clean and crisp. First edition of City-Liberties. JacobÕs work is arranged alphabetically and discusses such topics as apprentices, bawdy houses, coffee, tea and chocolate, gold and gold... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Confidence
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1880. 8vo, 347pp. Original green cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt, chipped at foot of backstrip, otherwise good. First American edition. BAL 10549, first binding. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Master Eustace
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1920. 8vo, (4), 280pp. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered backstrip (gilt dull). First edition. BAL 10707. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Notes and Reviews. A Series of Twenty-five Papers Hitherto Unpublished in Book Form
Cambridge [MA]: Dunster House, 1921. 8vo, xx, 227pp., unopened. Original quarter blue cloth and boards, upper cover lettered in gilt. First edition. BAL 10708. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The American Scene together with Three Essays from ÒPortraits of Places. Edited with an Introduction by W.H. Auden
NY: ScribnerÕs, 1946. 8vo, xxx, 501pp. With 16pp. of photos at the end. Original green cloth. New edition. BAL 10807 ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Europeans. A Sketch
Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1879. 8vo, (2), 281pp. Original brown cloth, front free endpaper pasted down, just chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. BAL 10537. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Secret of Swedenborg Being an Elucidation of His Doctrine of the Divine Natural Humanity
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1869. 8vo, xv, 243pp. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt, small white stains on covers, a good copy. First (and only) edition, a very scarce book. One of the last books by Henry JamesÕs father, and, like much of his oeuvre, hard to find. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
William Blake and the Tree of Life
Berkeley: Shambala, 1971. 8vo, 126 pages, illustrated. Original red cloth, dust-jacket. First Shambala edition. First issued in 1956 as The Finger on the Furnace. Bentley, Blake Books, 1949 B. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Book about Moomin, Mymble and Little My
London: Ernest Benn, Ltd., 1953. 4to, 24pp. Illustrated in color. Original quarter-cloth with illustrated boards. A fine copy. First UK edition of the original Swedish language ÒHur Gick Det SenÓ (Finland: 1952). The first installment of the Moomin picture-book series. The Moomins are a family of trolls who resemble hippopotamuses. The carefree and adventurous family live in their house in Moominvalley, in the forests of Finland. Nine books were released in the series, with five picture book... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Being in the Text. Self-Representation from Wordsworth to Roland Barthes
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1984. 8vo, 189pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. First paperback edition. No specific reference to Blake. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
JayÕs Journal of Anomalies [Complete Set]
Los Angeles: W & V Dailey Rare Books, 1994-1999. Bifolded broadsides, cover and interior pages, with woodcut and tipped-in color illustrations throughout; includes an illustrated broadside announcement published by the Quantuck Lane Press of an exhibition of JayÕs collection of magic-related broadsides from the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries; also includes a duplicate copy of Vol. I, No. 3. Fine condition as issued, in original mailers. First edition. A finely printed, well-written periodical f... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Give Your Heart To The Hawks and Other Poems
New York: Random House, 1933. 8vo, 199pp. Original brown cloth, dust-jacket slightly browned and small chip at head of backstrip. First edition, a pleasant copy of this important volume of California verse. In ÒGive Your Heart to the HawksÓ, Jeffers Òexplored the questions of how human beings could find their proper relationship with the divinity of the beauty of things. These poems, set in the Big Sur region, enabled Jeffers to pursue his belief that the natural splendor of the area ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

