Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
A Catalogue for Typophiles of Books of Typographical Interest. Preceded by "Typophily", an Essay by Holbrook Jackson . . . Also a Letter by Francis Meynell, and a Note by Moira Gibbings
Jackson, Holbrook, contributor
London:: Dulau & Company,, (1932).. First edition.. Wrappers a little dust-soiled and worn, with a small pencil annotation to the front wrapper; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed gray wrappers, 59 pages. A bookseller's catalogue of 480 items relating to typography or books from famous presses. Includes a brief essay from Moira Gibbings on the Golden Cockerel Press and the text of a letter from Francis Meynell regarding the Nonesuch Press. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Promotional card (with a halftone portrait) for Evangelistic Meetings in Melrose, Mass., led by C. L. Jackson
Jackson, C. L
[Boston?:: n. p.,, ca. 1900?].. Some foxing to the portrait and facsimile signature; a little soiling; in very good condition.. Single sheet, card stock, printed recto and verso, 6-1/2 x 4-1/8 inches. Are you Attending These Meetings? If not, you are losing a great deal. They are increasing in interest and power nightly. Mr. Jackson is winning golden opinions from all who hear him, by his wise, common sense methods and for his able preaching. Jackson offers evening services, women's prayer meetings at... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Homely Verse by a Homely Man who is also Human. By C. F. (General) Jackson
Jackson, C[harles] M[atthias]
San Francisco:: Frank S. Thayer,, (1924).. First edition.. A fine copy in the good, sound mailer.. Small 8vo, original printed stiff brown wrappers, [2], 48, [2] pages printed on yellow and pink paper. Frontis portrait. Newspaper verses from the bard of the San Francisco Bulletin. With a brief essay on the merits of sentimental poetry, taking as his exemplar "Rock Me to Sleep, Mother." With the original printed mailing envelope (used). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Reflections on Peace and War
Jackson, John
Reflections on Peace and War
12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering, [2], 78, 8 pages. But for examples of cruelty, treachery, perfidy and contempt of solemn promises, that would be disgraceful in the most barbarous community, we have only to look at the last War carried on under the eye, and by the authority of our own government--I mean the War in Florida--where the maxim that any means are justifiable which may be employed with advantage against an enemy was practically adhered to. Horrible to relate were the cruel... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
See America First
Jackson, Tho[ma]s W
Chicago:: Thos. W. Jackson Publishing Co.,, 1922. First edition.. Wrappers a trifle soiled and a little stained; cheap paper browned; a very good copy. RLIN notes a copy at MiU, to which the NUC adds DLC & Wa.. 8vo, original color pictorial wrappers, 96 pages. Illus. An entry in this Chicago humorist's series of joke books, all published in this format by his Chicago publishing house, which also churned out cheap western novels,romances, Bible stories, etc. Many of the jokes are on current topics ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Helen Jackson Year-Book. Selections by Harriet T. Perry
Jackson, Helen [Hunt]
Boston:: Roberts Bros.,, 1895. First edition.. A little rubbed and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated green cloth. Title printed on art stock, 12 plates. A collection of quotations for every day of the year, culled from such works as Ramona, A Century of Dishonor, Mercy Philbrick's Choice, Encyclicals of a Traveller, etc. BAL 10516. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Mute Appeal on Behalf of Foreign Missions . . . [caption title]
Jacobs, W. B
A Mute Appeal on Behalf of Foreign Missions . . . [caption title]
Chicago:: World-Wide Evangelism,, [ca. 1885?].. In very good condition.. 12mo, unbound leaflet, 4 pages. Illus. Jacobs appears to have been connected with (perhaps the son of) Chicago's B. F. Jacobs, one of the founders of the modern Sunday School movement; W. B. Jacobs here advertises a striking lithograph chart (available for $5, suitable for every Christian home) showing the relative number of world heathens remaining to be converted. There is also exhortation to domestic mission work. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Prüfung der Mendelssohnschen Morgenstunden oder aller spekulativen Beweise für das Daseyn Gottes in Vorlesungen von Ludwig Heinrich Jakob . . . nebst einer Ubhandlung von Herrn Professor Kant
Jakob, Ludwig Heinrich von [and Immanuel Kant]
Prüfung der Mendelssohnschen Morgenstunden oder aller spekulativen Beweise für das Daseyn Gottes in Vorlesungen von Ludwig Heinrich Jakob . . . nebst einer Ubhandlung von Herrn Professor Kant
Small 8vo, contemporary calf neatly rebacked with a new calf spine and label (retaining the original decorated endpapers), gilt decorations and lettering, [8], lx, [4], 334 pages. A relatively early work from the German philosopher and economist Jakob (1759-1827), perhaps best remembered as an early exponent of Smith's ideas in Germany, this work a critique of Moses Mendelssohn's Morgenstunden oder Vorlesungen über das Dasein Gottes (1785)--though Jakob claims his work is not directly related t... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A Plea to the Duke's Answers . . . The Bill in the Honourable the late House of Commons against the D. was their Duty [caption title]
(James, Duke of York, later James II)
[London?:: n. p.,, 1680].. First edition.. Very good copy.. Folio, removed, 4 pages. Who ever heard a Brother (which is of so remote a degree) call Heir apparent? Lastly, how wild is this? If we were bound as aforesaid to the D. because he may be Heir; so there being thousands may be Heirs, we are bound to them too, though so much as know 'm not. A whiggish answer to objections to the exclusion bill, couched in terms both legal and religious. Wing P-2526. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Moral Equivalent of War," [in] International Conciliation . . . February, 1910. No. 27
James, William
The Moral Equivalent of War," [in] International Conciliation . . . February, 1910. No. 27
New York:: American Association for International Conciliation,, 1910.. Likely first published appearance, adapted from the address delivered in 1906.. Some light dust-soiling; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed self-wrappers, 22, [2] pages. An important American pacifist essay. James argues in part for civilian service to take the place of militarism: "Such a conscription, with the state of public opinion that would have required it, and the many moral fruits it would bear, would preserv... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
German Luth. Church [caption title near lower edge]
Janson, C. W., artist
German Luth. Church [caption title near lower edge]
[Des Moines, Iowa,, 1910]. Corners a bit chipped and worn; some light soiling; in very good condition.. Original watercolor view of a Lutheran Church (largely obscured by trees) and a horse-drawn milk truck, approx. 7-1/2 x 12-1/2 inches. Later ink notation on the verso, "Lutheran Church across the street from where Mama Clarke lived at 610 W. 3rd St. Des Moines, Iowa in 1910. Drawn by a boarder at her house. A lively if perhaps amateur (or naive) view which may very likely have graced the walls of the ar... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Speech of . . . in the House of Representatives of Massachusetts, in Favor of Religious Freedom
Jarvis, William C[harles]
Boston:: Printed by True and Greene,, 1823. First edition.. A little browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 15 pages. The New England diplomat who introduced the merino sheep to America here offers up an address on a proposed act regarding church membership during his term in the Massachusetts house; given that taxation, citizenship and church membership were entwined in Massachusetts through the first third of the 19th century, Jarvis essentially appears to argue that loosening paperwork restrictions ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
National Appeal, in Connection with the Independent Peace Mission of William Cornell Jewett to the Courts of Europe, Showing the Motives of Europe and America, as Connected with Mediation and the American War; questioning the Motives of W. H. Seward; declining the Government-tendered Hospitalities of Fort La Fayette. With Appeals to J. G. Bennett, Esq., and the Press, Napoleon III, Emperor of France, European Governments, President Lincoln, Governors of Northern States, Representative Vallandigham. Concluding with a National Prayer
Jewett, William Cornell
National Appeal, in Connection with the Independent Peace Mission of William Cornell Jewett to the Courts of Europe, Showing the Motives of Europe and America, as Connected with Mediation and the American War; questioning the Motives of W. H. Seward; declining the Government-tendered Hospitalities of Fort La Fayette. With Appeals to J. G. Bennett, Esq., and the Press, Napoleon III, Emperor of France, European Governments, President Lincoln, Governors of Northern States, Representative Vallandigham. Concluding with a National Prayer
8vo, unbound, 8 pages. One of the several uncommon and ephemeral pamphlets published on behalf of the eccentric millionaire and peace activist William "Colorado" Jewett, whose dogged efforts as a sort of free-floating peace delegate (he styled himself the Representative from Pikes Peak and had petitioned Congress to be recognized as such) would have been a thorn in Lincoln's side but for the fact that (according to John Hay) the president never bothered to read Jewett's nearly numberless e... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets. With Critical Observations on Their Works . . . A New Edition, Corrected
Johnson, Samuel
London:: Printed for T. Longman [et al.],, 1794. A new edition, the first to include the notes of Hawkins.. With some occasional foxing or spotting; some rubbing to the boards; a very good set.. 4 vols, 8vo, contemporary tree calf neatly rebacked with uniform new calf spines (and new endpapers) to each volume, tan morocco labels, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis portrait of Johnson in vol. 1. Johnson's late critical masterpiece. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. with an Essay on His Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy, Esq. A New Edition, in Twelve Volumes
Johnson, Samuel
London:: Printed for Thomas Tegg [et al.],, 1824. Some general rubbing (somewhat heavily to the fragile dicing of a couple boards), with evidence of a small clumsy adhesive repair removed from the head of vol. 1; some other light general wear; in all a very good, attractive set.. 12 vols, 8vo, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines. Frontis portrait (after Reynolds) in vol. 1. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
What Can I do for Brady? And Other Verse
Johnson, Charles F
New York:: Thomas Whittaker,, 1897. First edition.. Some offset from a large clipping on Johnson mounted on the front free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt and black lettering. The only collection of verse from this versatile professor of literature at Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut. The title poem is a lengthy blank-verse dialogue on social conditions and sociology. Johnson had served as a professor of mathematics at the Naval Academy and a bridge builder before b... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Ballads of the Farm and Home
Johnson, Henry H
Elkhart, Indiana:: Mennonite Publishing Company,, 1902. First edition.. Some light foxing in the endpapers; cloth a little rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, black and gilt lettering, 305, [4] pages. Frontis portrait, illus. Something of a minor James Whitcomb Riley, narrative and sentimental verses, often in dialect and often touching on a sort of homely theology. Johnson ranges over such subjects as a dying Sioux chief, tales of pioneer days in the Midwest and his indignant reaction to... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Christmas Evergreens: A Collection of English and American Poetry Suitable for a Handsome Holiday Present
Johnston, W. J., editor
New York:: W. J. Johnston, Compiler and Publisher,, 1879. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, numerous illus. With an ink presentation inscription on the front blank, "Samuel Kyle Esq. With the Compliments of The Publisher. Christmas, 1885." The date would indicate that this attractive late attempt at a gift book did not readily sell; Johnston drew on such authors as Longfellow, Bryant, Tennyson, Wordsworth, essentiall... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sur l'emplacement de l'obélisque de Louqsor
[Jomard, Edme-François]
Sur l'emplacement de l'obélisque de Louqsor
Paris:: Imprimerie de Decourchant,, [1833].. First edition.. A trifle loose along the spine; a little dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet, 20 pages. One plate, "Coupe de la cour du Louvre. As the obelisk was sailing to France, the noted Egyptologist Jomard here examines various proposals for the placement of the monument. (He dismisses Place de la Concorde as too vast and seems to suggest instead the courtyard of the Louvre, shown here in a plate in an elevation.) Signed in type wit... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Valhalla, the Myths of Norseland. A Saga, in Twelve Parts
Jones, Julia Clinton
San Francisco:: Printed by Edward Bosqui & Co.,, 1878. First edition.. Spine a bit darkened; a fine copy.. 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering, 156 pages. An accomplished and scholarly work, later published under a New York imprint in 1880. Two later bookplates on the front paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With photos (10)