Authors starting with J from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 709
AELY
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1972].. Printed wrappers. First edition (no fine paper issue is noted). Poet/publisher Cid Corman's copy, with his year of publication ink ownership inscription on the free endsheet. A few spots of darkening to spine, else near fine with printed bellyband intact. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
A LA LUMIERE D'HIVER PRECEDE DE LECONS ET DE CHANTS D'EN BAS
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1977].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies hors commerce, from a total of 2450 copies in the edition originale. Fine, with s.p. perforation in rear wrapper. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
L'OBSCURITE
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1961].. Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet's first novel, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
PAYSAGES AVEC FIGURES ABSENTES
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1970].. Printed wrappers. First edition, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ELEMENTS D'UN SONGE
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1961].. Printed wrappers. First edition, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
L'ENTRETIEN DES MUSES CHRONIQUES DE POESIE
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1968].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
FANTASY JACKASS
Bloomington, Il. Spring & Summer 1951.. Two issues. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Edited/written by Robert Wilson Tucker. a) No. 1, Summer. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing. Tucker's return to the fanzine fray after an apparent absence of a few years. Some interesting musings on the state of the Fantasy Amateur Press Association, product placement in fiction, and Studebakers. Most of the issue is devoted to his ramblings around the country visiting science fiction conventions. A li... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
SAW THE HOUSE IN HALF A NOVEL
Washington: Howard University Press, 1974.. Large octavo. Cloth. First U.S. edition of this novel partaking, in part, of the author's own background in Barbados and Nigeria. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE FLOWER WALKER
[Knotting, Bedfordshire: Sceptre Press, 1974].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of fifty numbered copies signed by the author, from of a total edition of 150 copies. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
HOUSE OF EFFIGIES
[Rushden, Northamptonshire: Sceptre Press, 1973].. [4]pp. Printed leaflet. First edition, ordinary issue. One of one hundred numbered copies (of 150). Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES A REVIEW OF ART AND IDEAS AT THE CLOSE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
New York: Knopf, [1922].. Cloth and batik boards. Frontis and plates. First American issue, printed in Britain. Spine a bit soiled, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DREAMERS OF DREAMS THE RISE AND FALL OF 19TH CENTURY IDEALISM
New York: Farrar, [ca. 1949].. Cloth. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. A good copy in lightly nicked and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
COME ALONG WITH ME PART OF A NOVEL, SIXTEEN STORIES, AND THREE LECTURES.... EDITED BY STANLEY EDGAR HYMAN
New York: Viking, [1968].. Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine, fresh copy in a near fine jacket, marred by two tiny closed edge tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE FEAR OF BOOKS
London & New York: Soncino Press/Scribner, 1932.. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition, trade issue. One of two thousand numbered copies. Small tasteful bookplate, else about fine, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE CHRISTMAS FLOWER... ILLUSTRATIONS BY TOM LEA
New York: Harcourt, [1951].. Small octavo. Pictorial boards. First edition. Top edge dusty, else very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE FALL OF VALOR
New York: Rinehart & Co., [1946].. Cloth. First edition, second book. Ink inscription on title page, small ink date stamp and old bookseller's label on rear pastedown, light offsetting to endsheets, but a very good copy in an edge-worn, lightly chipped dust jacket with light fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
PASSING THROUGH
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Faint sticker ghost on pastedown, light dust soiling to edges, but very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a soft crease in the front panel. A novel of murder and racial prejudice in East Texas in the 1960s ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
LOST WEEKEND...SYNOPSIS BY
Hollywood: Paramount Studios, 8 January 1945.. [1],19,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, stapled at left. Paramount file stamp on upper leaf, a few corners creased, staples slightly rusty, but very good. A production synopsis by Odets (Clifford's sister), based on the 23 October 1944 draft of Billy Wilder and Charles Brackett's screen adaptation of Jackson's novel. The film won an Oscar grand-slam, for Best Picture, Director, Actor (Ray Milland) and Screenplay. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE TELLING
New York: Harper & Row, [1972].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
RECORDS OF A BIBLIOGRAPHER SELECTED PAPERS OF
Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 1967.. Quarto. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Edited, with an introduction and bibliography, by William H. Bond. Very good in slightly sunned dust jacket with short tear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (488)Paperback (154)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (586)With dust jacket (529)
Signed (101)
With photos (45)

