Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
The Art of Calligraphy
Jackson, Donald
N.p.: Governement Development Bank for Puerto Rico, [1971]. First edition. Folio.[4] text leaves, and two silkscreen plates loose in portfolio with tissue guards. Each plate initialed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Portfolio in slipcase. About to turn 60, Donald Jackson has exerted enormous influence over the development of modern calligraphy. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Most ancient verse
Jacobsen, Thorkild, and John A. Wilson
Chicago: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 1963. 26 cm; 57 pages. Cloth. No blemishes. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Essais de linguistique generale Ed. and trans. Nicolas Ruwet
Jakobson, Roman
Paris: Minuit, 1971. 260 p. Wraps. A seminal document in contemporary literary theory. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Corpus of hieroglyphic inscriptions in the Brooklyn Museum, Vol I [all published]
James, T. G. H
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1974. Dust jacket rubbed at extremities. 29cm. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Sacred and Legendary Art. Eighth edition
Jameson, Mrs
London: Longmans, Green, 1879. 2 vols. 21 cm; xx, 818 pages, and numerous wood-engraved plates. Handsomely bound in later full tree calf with gilt tolled border, spines extensively gilt. Marbled endpapers and marbled edges. Worn at edges only. Mrs. Jameson's Christian aesthetics in an especially handsome binding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Friendship and Poetry : Studies in Danish Neo-Latin Literature
Jensen, Minna Skafte
Copenhagen: Museum Tusculanum Press (University of Copenhagen), 2004. First edition. 273 pages. Illustrated wraps. Studies by Jensen in the Neo-Latin culture of Denmark in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. The papers were edited by Marianne Pade, Karen Skovgaard-Petersen, and Peter Zeeberg. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Egyptian treasures from the collections of the Brooklyn Museum
Joel, Seth; Robert Steven Bianchi; Margaret Donovan
New York: Harry Abrams, 1979. 41 cm; [63] pages, including 23 exquisite full-page photographs of Ancient Egyptian objects. Bound in original illustrated wraps. Based chiefly on the Charles Edwin Wilbour collection at the Brooklyn Museum. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Essays in Social Economics
Johnson, Alvin
New York: The New School for Social Research, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Published on the occasion of Alvin Johnson's 80th birthday. Johnson (1874-1971) was co-founder of the New School for Social Research and Assistant Editor of the New Republic Magazine. This volume collects many of the author's strayed works. Inscribed to fellow New School luminary Issai Hosiosky. Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
A Touch of Color and other tales
Johnson, Alvin
New York: Athenaeum, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Stories of "Old Nebraska" by the founder of the New School for Social Research. Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Legends, traditions and laws, of the Iroquois, or Six Nations, and History of the Tuscarora Indians
Johnson, Elias
Legends, traditions and laws, of the Iroquois, or Six Nations, and History of the Tuscarora Indians
Lockport, New York: Union Printing and Publishing, 1881. First edition. Reference: Howes J134; Siebert Sale, 245. 23 cm; 234 pages. Wood-engraved portrait frontispiece. Wood-engraved illustrations in text. Original green cloth stamped in gilt with pictorial image and cover title "History of the Six Nations and the Tuscarora Indians." Covers bumped on fore-edge, and somewhat discolored by sunlight and perhaps a touch of water long ago. Discoloration extends to a portion of the upper board. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
The Loyalist, resettled in Canada, asks his son to check damage in his liquor cabinet. Autograph letter, signed and sealed
Johnson, Sir John (1742-1830)
Montreal: June 28, 1827. 180 x 225 mm; 2 leaves, including integral address leaf. Remains of black wax seal. Addressed to John Johnson (the Baronet's son), St.-Mathias, QC. The following notation appears on the envelope: "The postmaster is requested to forward this on. Paid, Sir J.J." The address leaf is also stamped "paid" in ink. Usual folds; usual unsealing rupture; ghosts of old "document tape" repairs in margin of address leaf. A loyalist leader during the Ameri... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Autograph document, signed
Johnston, Francis
Philadelphia, 5 July 1784.. 21 x 9 cm; 6 lines of text and signature. Receipt for £30 for 300 acres of land on Shoholly Creek. The payment is specified as received in "Continental Certificates including the interest thereon, and State of Pennsylvania money. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
The Uganda Protectorate; an attempt to give some description of the physical geography, botany, zoology, anthropology, languages and history of the territories under British protection in East Central Africa, between the Congo Free State and the Rift Valley and between the first degree of south latitude and the fifth degree of north latitude
Johnston, Harry Hamilton
London: Hutchinson & Company, 1902. First edition. 2 volumes, 26cm; 1018 pages, continuously numbered, and 48 color plates, 9 maps. 505 black-and-white illustrations in text. Illustrated endleaves. Bound in original black cloth with portrait stamped in white and gilt on top boards, titled in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Portrait a little rubbed. Hinges reinforced. Bookplate. Corners a little bumped. Verso side of frontispieces show foxing, which does not penetrate to plates or text. Quite ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
The Nile quest; a record of the exploration of the Nile and its basin
Johnston, Harry Hamilton
London: Lawrence and Bullen, [1903]. 23cm; xv, 341 pages, and 73 half tone plates, including maps, portraits and facsimiles. Lacks folding map. Bound in recent half green morocco over marbled boards in 19th-century style. Light scattered foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
A short history of Ancient Civilization
Jones, Tom B
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. With 16 photogravure plates. Maps. Paste remains on title page. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
The Australian Encyclopaedia
Jose, Arthur Wilberforce; Herbert James Carter
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1925. 28 cm; 2 volumes. 768;748 pages, and 50 color plates including folding plates, primarily of subjects in natural history, and several maps. Bound in original green cloth stamped in blind on covers and in gilt on spines. This copy inscribed in calligraphic hand to Otto Braitmayer from the Sydney office of the Dayton Moneyweight and Scale Company, dated March 1927. An artifact of the early days of IBM. In 1901, the company then known as the Computing Scale Company of A... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Lending Dignity: the first one hundred years of the Hebrew Free Loan Society of New York
Joselit, Jenna Weissman
New York: The Hebrew Free Loan Society, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Dust jacket slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
El cantico espiritual Ed. Matias Martinez Burgos
Juan de la Cruz, Saint
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1969. xxxix, 299 p. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50

 
Travels in Africa during the years 1882-1886
Junker, Wilhelm
London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Original green pictorial cloth ruled in black.. 23cm; vi, 586 pages, two folding maps, many halftones and wood-engraved text illustrations. Third in the author's "Travels in Africa" series. Light scattered foxing, shelf wear, with some slight fraying at extremities and tanning of the spine, yet sound and entire. Early owner's name on half title. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
The satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis, and of Aulus Persius Flaccus. translated into English verse. By William Gifford, Esq
[Persius and Juvenal]
Third edition. London: Printed for G. and W. Nicol; Cadell and Davies; and R.H. Evans, by W. Bulmer & Co., 1817. 2vols. 8vo (23 cm); lxxxii, 384; 163 pages. Bound in dark green polished half calf over marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, with leather labels titled in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Mild wear to extremities. Foxing confined to endpapers and adjacent pages. Few pencil marks. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (1)