Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

 
FATE OF A FAIRY
JACK, Ellen E
1910. Very Good. JACK, Ellen E. THE FATE OF A FAIRY (Or Twenty Seven Years In The Far West). Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., (1910). A tale of mining and the American West. Illustrated. 8vo., red cloth, title in gilt to spine, with decoration and photo reproduction of author to front board. Ex- library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. Volume is slightly askew. Some soiling to boards; some edgewear to spine extremities, fore-edge, and fore-corners. Rear hinge cracked. Clean within.... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
ALONG FRENCH BYWAYS
DUST JACKET
1901. Fine. (DUST JACKET). ALONG FRENCH BYWAYS. Written and illustrated by Clifton Johnson. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1901. Second printing (the first being 1900). With pictorial linen dust jacket duplicating a decorated binding: the first such we have encountered. Green cloth, pictorial design in light and dark blue, white and gilt. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Illustrated with many photographs and drawings, and altogether a most attractive book. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
ANYBODY'S GOLD
JACKSON, Joseph Henry
1970. Fine. JACKSON, Joseph Henry. ANYBODY'S GOLD.The Story of California's Mining Towns. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, (1970). Illustrated. 8vo., yellow cloth. Ink ownership. Very slight soiling, sunning at boards. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
BETWEEN WHILES
JACKSON, Helen
1887. Fine. JACKSON, Helen. BETWEEN WHILES. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. First edition. 8vo., green cloth boards stamped in black, gilt spine. One corner bumped and worn, spine lightly soiled, previous owners bookplate on back cover pastedown, otherwise tight, clean and fine. (Wright III, 2898). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
SUNDIAL
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
1958. Fine. JACKSON, Shirley. THE SUNDIAL. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1958). First edition. Near fine, solid copy with a tiny nick at the heel and a small patch of yellow discoloration to the bottom corner of the fore-edge; in a near fine dust jacket which shows just a hint of edgewear and one small hole at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS
JACKSON, Sir Charles J
1949. Very Good. JACKSON, Sir Charles J. ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS. A history of the goldsmiths and plate workers of England, Scotland and Ireland. London: B.T. Batsford Limited, (1949). Second edition. 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some light rubbing at the cloth and sunning at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
VERSES
JACKSON, HELEN HUNT
VERSES
1870. Fine. [JACKSON, Helen Hunt]. VERSES. By H.H. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870. First edition of the author's first original book (preceded by a translation). 12mo, brown cloth, green endpapers. The cloth rubbed and lightly worn at extremes, a tiny nick from the crown. Contemporary ink ownership on title-page. Early 20th century bookplate on ffep. Overall still a near fine, tight copy. (BAL 10413) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$425.00

 
HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF NEWTON
JACKSON, Francis
1854. Fine. JACKSON, Francis. A HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF NEWTON, COunty of Middlesex, Massachusetts, From 1639 to 1800. With a Geneological Register of its Inhabitants, prior to 1800. Boston: Stacy & Richardson, 1854. First edition. Ex-library, with the usula markings. Slight chip to crown; light bumps to corners; light dampstaining affecting top of inner margins, bottom corner at most leaves. Two signatures just starting. A wonderful color map in virtually fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF NEWTON
JACKSON, Francis
1854. Fine. JACKSON, Francis. A HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF NEWTON, COunty of Middlesex, Massachusetts, From 1639 to 1800. With a Geneological Register of its Inhabitants, prior to 1800. Boston: Stacy & Richardson, 1854. First edition, later printing (c1860). There are signatures on the pastedown, title and preliminary pages; the flyleaf is missing and the map, though complete has a 3 inch closed tear where it is bound in. In general the book is in nice, attractive condition with a wonderful ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
FAMILY HISTORY OF MICHAEL JACKSON
JACKSON, Horace Mortimer
1909. Very Good. JACKSON, Horace Mortimer. THE FAMILY HISTORY OF MICHAEL JACKSON, Emigrant from Ireland, Citizen of Hartford County, Connecticut, His Descendants, and Collateral Families with Whom They Were Connected. Kansas City, Missouri: Franklin Hudson Publishing Co., 1909. 8vo., brown cloth, title gilt-stamped to front board. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. Light scuffing and edgewear to boards, else clean and bright inside and out. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR. M.D., WRITTEN BY HIS FATHER, WITH EXTRAC
JACKSON, James
1836. Very Good. JACKSON, James. MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR. M.D., WRITTEN BY HIS FATHER, WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS, AND REMINISCENCES OF HIM, BY A FELLOW STUDENT. For the Warren Street Chapel. Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co., 1836. First edition. [v]-xi,[4],228 pp. 16mo., brown cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, sides blocked in blind with a cathedral-style motif within a decorative border. Negligible rubbing to cloth, scattered light foxing within, but neat, trim and very good plus overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
Anybody's Gold: The Story of California's Mining Towns
JACKSON, Joseph Henry
1941. Very Good. JACKSON, Joseph Henry. Anybody's Gold: The Story of California's Mining Towns. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. 466pp. 8vo. Terra cotta cloth. Slight musty smell. Dust jacket with edgewear and soiling on spine, edge tears on spine and top fore-edge. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
ANOTHER LETTER TO A YOUNG PHYSICIAN
JACKSON, James
1861. Very Good. JACKSON, James. ANOTHER LETTER TO A YOUNG PHYSICIAN: To Which Are Appended Some Other Medical Papers. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. Inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., brown textured cloth blocked in blind, gilt. Shallow loss to crown; edgeworn at heel and fore-corners. Spine gilt is rather faded, else generally clean and bright inside and out. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
BIRD'S NEST
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
1954. Fine. JACKSON, Shirley. THE BIRD'S NEST. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, (1954). First edition. Red cloth shelfback, dark blue paper boards, just slightly faded and scuffed. Near fine, in a sunned jacket with two scuff marks at front panel and a 3-inch tear along the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
SUNDIAL
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
1958. Very Good. JACKSON, Shirley. THE SUNDIAL. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1958). First edition. 8vo., grey cloth back, black paper-covered boards. One leaf, which was incompletely trimmed, has a small chip at the bottom fore corner in the margin. A tiny pinhead-size spot of soiling on top-edge of bookblock. Very good plus, in a dust jacket with general mild edgewear and a short tear at the front fold. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
A MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M.D., WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS
JACKSON, James
1835. JACKSON, James. A MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M.D., WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS TO HIS FATHER; AND MEDICAL CASES, COLLECTED BY HIM. Boston: I. R. Butts, 1835. Gift inscription from Jackson Sr. on title page. 444 pp. 8vo., brown cloth. Front board and ffep detached, cloth slightly rubbed; 1 inch chip to top of spine. Moderate foxing to endpapers and page edges. As is. James Jackson Jr. (1810-1834) had a remarkable, though brief, career. After graduating from Harvard, Jackson Jr. studied in Paris ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$57.00

 
MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M. D. WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS TO
JACKSON, James Jr
1835. JACKSON, James. MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M. D. WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS TO HIS FATHER; AND MEDICAL CASES, COLLECTED BY HIM. Boston: I. R. Butts, 1835. 444 pp. 8vo., plain sunned brown pebbled cloth, unmarked spine. Top of spine has crease and two 1/2 - 1-inch tears. Light foxing throughout. Owner's ink signature on front flyleaf. A father's memoir of his son, both physicians; with case histories, annotated. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
AVESTA READER FIRST SERIES EASIER TEXTS, NOTES, AND VOCABULARY
JACKSON, A(braham) V(alentine) Williams
1893. JACKSON, A(braham) V(alentine) Williams. AVESTA READER FIRST SERIES EASIER TEXTS, NOTES, AND VOCABULARY. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1893. 112 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Marbled edges. Boards lightly rubbed, moderate shelfwear. Endpapers and text age toned. Front flyleaf detached, laid in. Indo- Iranian texts, followed by line-by-line annotated translation. Considered the seminal work on the subject. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
A MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M.D. WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS
JACKSON, James
A MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M.D. WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS
1835. JACKSON, James. A MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON, JR., M.D. WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS TO HIS FATHER; AND MEDICAL CASES, COLLECTED BY HIM. Boston: I. R. Butts, 1835. First edition, inscribed presentation copy with affectionate inscription on first blank recto. 444 pp. 8vo., brown cloth, blank spine. Jackson's memoir of his son is a testament to the passion for medicine both men had. Jackson Jr. (1810-1834) died at the young age of 24, one month after receiving his medical degree; he was known for hi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00

 
VERSES
JACKSON, HELEN HUNT
1886. Fine. [JACKSON, Helen Hunt]. VERSES. By H.H. Boston: Roberts Brothers., 1886. New and Enlarged edition of the author's first original book (preceded by a translation). 12mo, yellow cloth, patterened endpapers. The cloth rubbed and lightly worn at extremes. Contemporary ink ownership on title- page. Overall still a near fine, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (60)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (9)
With photos (30)