Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

 
Ramona (two volume set) Illustrated by Henry Sandham
Jackson, Helen Hunt
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1900 Hardcover Monterey Edition 310, 308pp. Octavo [22 cm] Decorative blue cloth with gilt titles on front board and backstrip. Fine/Fine. In scarce publisher's jackets. Introduction by Susan Coolidge. Jackson's classic novel of the American Indian experience. Jackson used 'Uncle Tom's Cabin' as inspiration for her own work. "If I can do one-hundredth part for the Indian that Mrs. Stowe did for the Negro, I will be thankful," she... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00

 
Ramona: A Story
Jackson, Helen Hunt
Boston Roberts Brothers 1884 Hardcover First edition Very good 490+ [4] pp. of advertisements at back. Original maroon cloth with gilt decoration to cover; gilt title to spine. Light wear and previous owner's name on the ffep; else very good. A nice copy of this classic novel by one of the most well-respected female authors of the nineteenth-century. BAL: 10456 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Hangsaman
Jackson, Shirley
New York Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc. 1951 Hardcover VG+/VG Steely grayish blue cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing all around the outside edges. 1/4" chip in the tip of each outside corner. Couple small chips in the head and tail of the spine. Watermark visible on the rear cover and on most of the inside of the jacket - however, not a bad overall presentation. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
9 Magic Wishes
Jackson, Shirley
The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company 1963 Hardcover First Crowell-Collier Press Edition 45pp. Quarto [29 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front free endsheet. Shirley Jackson was an American writer famous for her short story "The Lottery." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$80.00

 
The Sundial
Jackson, Shirley
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1958 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Black boards eighthbound in light gray cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Yellow publisher's topstain. Dust Jacket - has quite a bit of rubbing at the head and light rubbing at the tail of the spine with some at the very tips of the corners. Couple 1/4" chips in the head of the spine and on in the tip of each corner. Upper corner of front flap price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00

 
Life Among the Savages
Jackson, Shirley
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1953 Hardcover VG- Black cloth spine and boards. Plenty of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Red publisher's topstain. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
Come Along With Me: Part of a Novel, Sixteen Stories, and Three Lectures
Jackson, Shirley
New York The Viking Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Brown boards quarterbound in ochre colored cloth spine. Light bumping at tail of spine and plenty of bumping to tips of the outside corners. Ochre colored publisher's topstain. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing around the outside edges. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
The Sundial
Jackson, Shirley
London Michael Joseph 1958 Hardcover First UK Edition VG+/VG+ Maroon cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket has very light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Tiny chip in the tip of each of the corners. 1/4" closed tear in the lower edge of the rear cover. Very nice copy! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00

 
We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Jackson, Shirley
London Michael Joseph 1963 Hardcover First UK Edition VG+/VG+ Black cloth spine and boards. Fair amount of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Previous owner's gift inscription on the free front endpaper in blue pen. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing all around the outside edges. 1/3" chip in the lower front corner. 1/8" chip in the tip of each of the other corners. 1/2" closed tear in the upper edge of the rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Ordinary Day, With Peanuts
Jackson, Shirley
Mankato, MN Creative Education, Inc. 1990 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF Maroon blue cloth spine and boards. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
The Haunting of Hill House
Jackson, Shirley
New York Penguin Books 1984 Paperback Later Printing As NEW Shirley Jackson's classic tale of horror. Trade soft cover edition with cover art by Harry Bliss. "At first, their stay seems destined to be merely a spooky encounter with inexplicable noises and self-closing doors, but Hill House is gathering its powers and will soon choose one of them to make its own . . . " New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.00

 
The Sundial
Jackson, Shirley
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1958 Hardcover First edition 245pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] 1/4 gray cloth over black boards. Near fine/Near fine. Minor rubbing to corners. Mild discoloring to backstrip. An unusually nice and bright copy of this dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00

 
Famous Sally
Jackson, Shirley
[New York] Harlin Quist 1966 Hardcover First edition [46pp.] Octavo [21 cm.] Tan cloth with black stamped title on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Small foil sticker at foot of jacket's spine. Light sunning to jacket's spine. Minor rubbing to corners. Jacket is price clipped. Illustrations by Charles Slackman. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Come Along With Me: Part of a Novel, Sixteen Stories, and Three Lectures
Jackson, Shirley
London Michael Joseph 1969 Hardcover First UK Edition VG+/NF Pale green/gray cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine at at the extreme tips of the corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00

 
The Road Through the Wall
Jackson, Shirley
New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1948 Hardcover First Edition VG/VG Orange cloth spine and boards. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Very faint bump to the rear corner of the head of the spine. Pages have darkened to a golden color around the outside edges. 271 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and all along the upper and lower edges of the covers. Fair amount of rubbing along the outside edges. 2 1/2" semicl... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00

 
New Roots for Agriculture
Jackson, Wes
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1985 Paperback Later printing as NEW 150 pp. Octavo. Blue illustrated covers. Foreword by Wendell Berry. Jackson's major solution calls for the development of plant combinations that yield food while holding the soil and renewing its nutrients without plowing or applying fossil fuel-based fertilizers or pesticides. his new way of raising crops, by working with the soil's natural systems, would keep the world's breadbasket producing perpetually.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95

 
Becoming Native to this Place
Jackson, Wes
Berkeley Counterpoint 1996 Paperback Later printing as NEW 121 pp. Octavo. Green covers. "What we must think about is an agriculture with a human face." In six compelling essays, Wes Jackson lays the foundation for a new farming economy grounded in nature's principles and located in dying small towns and rural communities. Exploding the tenets of industrial agriculture, Jackson seeks to integrate food production with nature in a way that sustains both. His writing is anchored in his work... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
Alta. Head of Little Cottonwood Canon (cabinet card)
Jackson, William Henry
[c.1885] Photograph 20.5 cm by 12.5 cm. Mounted cabinet card. Image mounted on tan card stock with a Jackson back stamp. Image is clean. Photographer's mark on image at foot '810. Alta. Head of Little Cottonwood Canon'. A landscape portrait from the renowned Western photographer, William Henry Jackson. The image shows two men standing above the mining town of Alta. The photograph was taken from the east (below what is now Albion Basin). At the time this photograph was taken Alta, and the Co... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00

 
The Deluxe Election-edition Bushisms The First Term, in His Own Very Special Words
Jacob Weisberg, editor; Foreward by Molly Ivins
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 Hardcover First edition thus As NEW 5x7 inches, 103 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$12.95

 
The Intestinal Diseases of Infancy and Childhood
Jacobi, A
New York The Classics of Medicine Library 1993 Hardcover First Printing Thus NF Reprinting of the 1887 George S. Davis issue from Detroit in handsome dark brown leather spine and boards. Gilt ornamentation is bright and shiny. All edges of textblock gilt. Decorative endpapers. Brown silk ribbon bookmark fastened at the head of the spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Beautiful binding. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (30)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (21)