Authors starting with J from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 277
Enduring Traditions: Art of the Navajo
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1994 Hardcover First edition 199pp. Quarto [31 cm] Red cloth covered boards. Fine / Near fine. Introduction by Barton Wright. The Jackas produced a video, Beyond Tradition, which was awarded an Emmy in the Cultural Documentary category. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Enduring Traditions: Art of the Navajo
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1994 Hardcover First edition 199pp. Quarto [31 cm] Red cloth covered boards. Fine / Near fine. Introduction by Barton Wright. The Jackas produced a video, Beyond Tradition, which was awarded an Emmy in the Cultural Documentary category. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Enduring Traditions: Art of the Navajo
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1994 Hardcover First edition 199pp. Quarto [31 cm] Red cloth covered boards. Fine / Near fine. Introduction by Barton Wright. The Jackas produced a video, Beyond Tradition, which was awarded an Emmy in the Cultural Documentary category. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Enduring Traditions: Art of the Navajo
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1994 Hardcover First edition 199pp. Quarto [31 cm] Red cloth covered boards. Fine / Fine. Introduction by Barton Wright. The Jackas produced a video, Beyond Tradition, which was awarded an Emmy in the Cultural Documentary category. Ex-libris Rosalie Sorrels, American folk singer-songwriter who resides in the mountains of Idaho. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Road Through the Wall
New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1948 Hardcover First Edition 271pp. Octavo [19 cm] Orange paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is rolled. Very faint bump to the rear corner of the head of the spine. There are several very small light stains along the front hinge. Pages are darkened. The dust jacket is in good condition only. Darkened, rubbed and creased. The edges have numerous very small losses and several long closed tears. The longest closed tear mea... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$130.00
New Roots for Agriculture
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1985 Paperback Later printing as NEW 150 pp. Octavo. Blue illustrated covers. Foreword by Wendell Berry.Jackson's major solution calls for the development of plant combinations that yield food while holding the soil and renewing its nutrients without plowing or applying fossil fuel-based fertilizers or pesticides. his new way of raising crops, by working with the soil's natural systems, would keep the world's breadbasket producing perpetually.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.95
Becoming Native to this Place
Berkeley Counterpoint 1996 Paperback Later printing as NEW 121 pp. Octavo. Green covers. "What we must think about is an agriculture with a human face."In six compelling essays, Wes Jackson lays the foundation for a new farming economy grounded in nature's principles and located in dying small towns and rural communities. Exploding the tenets of industrial agriculture, Jackson seeks to integrate food production with nature in a way that sustains both. His writing is anchored in his work... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
9 Magic Wishes
The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company 1963 Hardcover First Crowell-Collier Press Edition 45pp. Quarto [29 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front free endsheet. Shirley Jackson was an American writer famous for her short story "The Lottery." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Picture Maker of the OId West - William H. Jackson
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hardcover First edition 308pp. Quarto [31 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with a green ink stamped title on the spine, and light gray and green ink stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Map endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are very subtly rubbed and faded. The endsheets are darkened along the hinges and surrounding areas. There is also a small stain on the front pastedown. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endsheet. The fron... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mesmerism in Connection with Popular Superstitions - Lectures on Mesmerism - The Seer of Sinai and Other Poems - Lectures on Phrenology Delivered in Edinburgh - Phreno-Physiometrical Characteristics of James Spollin, Who was Tried for the Murder of Mr. George S. Little
London and Edinburgh H. Bailliere / William Tweedie / Sampson Low, Son, & Co. 1855-1858 Leather bound First edition and Second edition 129; 93; 92; 69; 79pp. Sextodecimo [16 cm] 3/4 brown leather with marbled paper covered boards, raised bands and blind stamped designs on the spines. Marbled edges. Very good. The covers are rubbed. The spine is faded. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The edges of the endsheets are darkene... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Shiver
New York Kensington Books 2006 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 421pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 black paper with red paper covered boards. Fine / Fine. Signed by Jackson on the title page. With publisher's notice tucked in.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Bird's Nest
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1954 Hardcover First printing 276pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 red cloth with purple paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Good. The edges of the covers are heavily faded. There is a small stain, along with several much smaller stains, on the bottom edge of the text block. The edges of the front pastedown are slightly glue stained. There is a former owner's name on the front free endsheet. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Bird's Nest
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1954 Hardcover First printing 276pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 red cloth with purple paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Good only. The edges of the covers are faded. The spine is slightly rolled. There is a small stain on the bottom edge of the text block. The hinges are shaky. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The front endsheet is very slightly darkened. The text block is cracked at the half title page. The pages are mild... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Famous Sally
[New York] Harlin Quist 1966 Hardcover First edition Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 tan cloth with illustrated paper covered boards and a gilt stamped title on the backstrip. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The cloth on the front cover has several very tiny light stains. The dust jacket is in good condition, with numerous very light small stains. Light sunning to jacket's spine. The edges are rubbed. Unfortunately, a child has written her name on the rear panel, and has colored in... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Lottery - Or, The Adventures of James Harris
New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1949 Hardcover First edition 306pp. Octavo [21 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with a light red ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are slightly discolored and rubbed, and have multiple barely perceptible stains. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. The pastedowns are darkened. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in good condition only, with numerous small losses from the edges and fold of the front inside flap. Lightly r... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Jolly Jingle Picture Book
New York Rand McNally & Company 1941 Hardcover Later edition Folio [31 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Good. The covers are heavily rubbed and very slightly stained. The covers are also very subtly concave. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There are several 1 inch splits in the cloth at the ends of the spine. Endsheets and pages mildly darkened. Jackson is the author of Th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
9 Magic Wishes
The Crowell-Collier Press 1963 Hardcover First Crowell-Collier Press Edition 45pp. Folio [29 cm] Very good. The covers have numerous very small light stains. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. The illustrations are clean and bright. This was Shirley Jackson's first children's book. Lorraine Fox won the Society of Illustrators Gold Medal Award in 1962.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Special Delivery
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1960 Hardcover First edition 175pp. Octavo [24 cm] Light blue paper covered boards white ink stamped title and decorative designs on the spine. Very good. The spine and edges of the covers are faded. The edges of the spine and covers are gently bumped. The edges of the endsheets are very subtly faded. The pages are mildly yellowed. A useful book for brand-new mothers in which Shirley Jackson as chief resident provides a sane and sage approach to the hilarious and homey situ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ramona
Boston Roberts Brothers 1889 Hardcover 490; 7pp. Octavo [18.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and a black ink stamped title and gilt stamped thistle design on the front cover. Decorative endsheets. Good only. The spine is subtly faded, and the covers are mildly darkened. The covers are rubbed and bumped. There are numerous small stains on the spine and covers. There are multiple light scratches on the rear board, and there is also a small slash in the cloth of the rear... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Life Among the Savages
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1953 Hardcover 241pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a black ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are very slightly bowed. The edges of the spine and covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Mildly browned and creased. The rear panel is lightly soiled. The edges are a little chipped. particularly at the head of the spine. The price has been torn out. A nice hardcover in a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (27)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (32)

