Authors starting with J from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Vergiftungen und deren Behandlung
Berlin: Homeopathischer Centralverlag, 1912. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 273pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit faded, cloth snagged a bit along the top inch of the spine, front hinge a bit weak, else nice VG+ condition. A German language treatise on homeopathy. With a nice color fold out plate of mushrooms. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
David Johns On the Trail of Beauty
Scottsdale, AZ: Snailspace Publishing, Inc., 1991. Hardback First edition 10" x 8.75". 70pp. Rust red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket with a touch of edge wear. This copy signed by Johns on the first leaf. With photographs by Jerry Jacka. Forword by N. Scott Momaday. A survey of the art of a talented Navajo man, including a chapter on his creation of the murals that cover the ceiling of the dome at Concord Place, in Phoenix. With the color poster in a pocket at the... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Diary of a Confederate Soldier. John S. Jackman of the Orphan Brigade
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1990. Hardback 9" x 6". 174pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A good first hand account of camp and army life by a member of the First kentucky Brigade. The unit served at Shiloh, Vicksburg, all the battles for Tennessee, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
Steven Spielberg. A Biography
Westport, Connecticut & London: Greenwood Press, 2007. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 143pp. Glossy pictorial hardback. Fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. A good account of the life and work of the legendary film director. With appendices showing the gross revenues of Speilberg's films, his awards, and a bibliography of readings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Memoirs of Stonewall Jackson
Dayton, Ohio: Press of the Morningside Bookshop, 1985. Hardback 10" X 7". 657pp. Gray illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. A biography of General Stonewall Jackson written thirty years after his death, "expressly for his grandchildren." The book includes many of his personal letters. With an introductionbyy Lieut. - Gen. John B. Gordon. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Turkish Time Machine. An Offbeat Journey of Exploration
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. Hardback 8" x 5.25". 159pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Light foxing to edges, else near fine condition; near fine jacket. An accounbt of travel and mountaineering in the wild and remote Hakkari region of Turkey. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Black Flag: A Look Back At the Strange Case Of Nicola Sacco And Bartolomeo Vanzetti
Boston, London & Henley: Routledge & Kegan Hall, 1981. Hardback 9.5" x 6.5". 208 pp. Black cloth with silver lettering, in dust jacket. Near fine condition. Near fine jacket. With the bookplate of Pacific Northwest author and historian John M. McClelland, jr. An account and examination of the trial of Sacco and Vanzetti and the politics around it, featuring information newly available after the Freedom Of Information Act. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Good News Days & How Few the Things. Two Essays on Craftsmanship
San Francisco: San Francisco Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1940. First edition 3.75" x 2.5". 43pp. Green cloth. Near fine. One volume of a set produced as a keepsake of the twenty - first annual conventionof the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen. This volume includes commentary on the art and craft of printing, with a look at past masters such as Baskerville and an optimistic eye toward future masters and masterpieces. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Behind The Modern Sudan
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1955. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 226pp. green cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of edge wear. An excellent account of the difficulties and dangers that faced British colonial officials in the Sudan in the early 20th century. With much on Sir Samuel baker, Kitchener and the Battle of Omdurman, colonial administration, etc. With a folding map at the end of the book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Saga of Coffee. The Biography of An Economic Product
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1935. Hardback First UK edition 8.5" x 5.25". 384pp. Gray cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with one small chip and other light general wear. Overall a really sharp copy. With many black & white illustrations. This study covers the history of the coffee trade in the Arab world, Italy and France, coffee planters and traders, coffee in the 19th century and the rise of tea, the Brazilian coffee trade, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Life and Times of Patrick Gass, Now Sole Survivor of the Overland Expedition To the Pacific, Under Lewis and Clark on 1804 - 5 - 6...[etc.]
Mansfield Centre, Connecticut: Lone Wolf Press, 2000. Hardback 9" x 5.75". 280pp. Green cloth. Fine condition. Gass was a member of Lewis & Clark's Corps of Discovery, and the first to publish any book length account of the journey. The original edition of this biography is quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Revelations In Black
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1947. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5.25". 272pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of soiling and edge wear. Spooky stories. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Vicki's Mysterious Friend
Philadelphia, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company, 1947. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 6". 210pp. Blue cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, fading on top edge, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is missing the corners on the front flap, general fading and edge wear, else VG+ condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first leaf. Black and white Illustrations by Jean MacLaughlin. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Rusty Robot
Chicago: Clayton F. Summy Co., 1955. Paperback 12" x 9". Folded once to form a booklet. Mild edge wear, several pencil marks on the interior, else near fine condition. A piano solo by this obscure composer. With great graphics by Teresi showing a futuristic mechanical man about to give himself an oil fix. Since the late 1940s robots have always had a strong hold on the popular imagination. This graphically appealing example of a robot features a whimsical approach that was the norm in the ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself
Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press, 1987. Paperback 9" x 5.75". 306 pp. Glossy brown wrappers. Near fine condition. The autobiography of a Harriet A. Jacobs, born a slave in North Carolina in 1813 who later became a fugitive in the 1830's. Originally published in 1861, this edition was edited by Jean Fagan Yellin. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
The War of 1812. A Compact History
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1969. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 224pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with a small bit of edge wear and one closed split on the spine. With a foreword by Colonel R. Ernest Dupuy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
For the Unlost: Volume Four of the Distinguished Poets Series of Contemporary Poetry
Baltimore, MD: Contemporary Poetry, 1946. Hardback 8.75" x 5.75". 55pp. Sage green cloth covered hardback with gilt cover lettings in dust wrapper. Bottom spine tip is lightly bumped, light discoloration on edges, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has edge wear with a small hole in the spine obscuring part of a letter in the title with a small chip from the top of the spine, tanning and light general soiling, else VG condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first leaf, &... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Girl Before the Mast
New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 6". 264pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. The spine and edges are faded, general light soiling, else VG+ condition. The VG jacket is price clipped and worn. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Shouting At Midnight
La Porte, Minnesota: Spirit Horse Press, 1986. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 7". 55pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author to novelist Lois Phillips Hudson. The poet has used two lines from Hudson's novel The Bones of Plenty as an epigraph to this book of poems. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Teaching the Magic of Dance
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 123pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Mild general wear, overall nice VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by d'Amboise on the first leaf. With many black & white illustrations. Not an instructional book, this volume recounts d'Amboise's methods and ideas about teaching dance. Jacques d'Amboise was a principal dancer with the New York City Ballet, where ballets were especially created for ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (19)

