Authors starting with J from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
New Politics Vol. 5 no. 3
New York: Walden Press, 1968. First Edition.. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 98pp. Two inch loss to upper corner of rear wrapper; else bright, clean copy in good condition. This issue includes three articles on the Columbia University protests in 1966 and articles by Bruce Levine ("Universities in War Games"), James Morrissey ("Curran Dictatorship Under Fire") and Paul Barton ("Revolution in Czechoslovakia"). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.80
New Politics Vol. 7, no. 4
New York: Walden Press, 1968. First Edition.. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 98pp. Two inch loss to upper corner of rear wrapper; else bright, clean copy in good condition. This issue includes articles by Mike Parker ("Copping out of American Life"), Joe Pierpont("Letter from the Stockade Torture at Fort Dix"), Marvin Zuckerman ("Polish Bund Between the Wars") and Douglas Dowd ("Cornell's Uptight Spring"). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.80
The Labor Movement in Japan
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1918. First Edition.. 12°; cloth boards; 147pp. Mild soil to boards, light crease to endpaper; VG or better. Katayama (1859-1933) was born in Japan, emigrated to the United States in the 1880s, and converted to socialism while a divinity student at Yale in 1894. He was a founding member of both the U.S. and Japanese Communist parties. This is once of the scarcer Kerr publications of the period. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
The Perennial Scope of Philosophy. Translated by Ralph Manheim
New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 188p. Endpapers slightly darkened, else fine and tight, free of markings or significant wear, but without dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Send Me Down
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First edition.. Octavo. Tan linen boards; dustjacket; 461p. Mild toning to boards, else Near Fine in unclipped jacket, slightly age-darkened on spine and, dusting and rubbing to panels, still Very Good. HANNA 3339. A novel of the New York jazz scene, the parallel narratives contrasting the "straight" lives of mainstream Swing players with the underground existence of the Bop improvisers. Steig was the brother of cartoonist William Steig, and was himself a jazz mus... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Little Boy Blues
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1947. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 223pp. Tight, Very Good copy in unclipped jacket, rubbed at spine ends and folds; margins of rear jacket panel discolored; about Very Good. Third volume of Willis's loosely-connected postwar trilogy about jazz musicians in the Midwest. Preceded by Tangleweed (1943) and The Wild Faun (1945). HANNA 3829. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Little Boy Blues
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1947. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 223pp. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Endpapers mildly darkened, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper. Jacket is unclipped, lightly worn at spine ends, with a small closed tear at upper margin of front panel; Very Good. Third volume of Willis's loosely-connected postwar trilogy about jazz musicians in the Midwest. P... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Natural Africa" [in] Black World, Vol. XX, no 7 (May, 1971)
Chicago: John H. Johnson, 1971. Single issue of this monthly magazine. Small octavo (20cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 98pp. Mild wear; publisher's mailing label; Very Good. 3-pp article by Joans describing his residency on the African continent and urging African-American activists to visit their ancestral homeland if possible. Other contributors to this issue include Harold Cruse, Olubandele Dada, Robert Chrisman, J.A. Ramsaran. Also a selection of 'Poetry from the Caribbean... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Afrodisia. New Poems by Ted Joans
London: Marion Boyars, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 150pp; illus. Fine copy in crisp, unworn jacket. Jazz-inflected poems, illustrated with reproductions of Joans's surrealist collages. A very bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
German Economic Influences in the Danube Valley
Budapest: Athenaeum Ltd, 1946. Staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, corners softly creased, pages foxed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Broadside. The Honorable Lester Maddox, Governor of Georgia Proclaims .. John Birch Day
Atlanta: Atlanta Journal and Constitution, 1968. Broadside extra; approx. 22" x 17-1/2". A paid political advertisement from the August 25, 1968 edition of the Journal-Constitution, proclaiming August 25 John Birch Day, commemorating Birch's assassination at the hands of Chinese communists in 1945. Facsimile of Maddox's official proclamation with quotes from John Birch Society literature. Old folds, as issued; Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Canzoni
Philadelphia: Catholic Standard and Times Publishing Company, 1907. Fourth Edition.. Inscribed By Author. 12mo. Original publisher's green cloth (hardcover) w/ gilt decorations; 172pp. Three-line ink inscription on front endpaper by Daly. Frontispiece is an original etching, "Carlotta's Indecision," by John Sloan. Mild rubbing to extremities, fraying to crown of spine. Internally fine. Italian-American dialect poems; wood-engravings by Sloan throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Transition Stories. Twenty-three stories from "transition
New York: Walter V. McKee, 1929. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth-backed patterned boards; dustjacket; 354pp. This copy inscribed by contributor William Closson Emory to his mother, dated 1929. Bottom board edges rubbed, with tips of corners showing, else a tight, attractive copy in a Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly soiled and with a few small nicks at extremities. An important anthology of "new" pre-war writing from Europe and America, featuring contributions from Joyce, Kafka, ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$412.50
Spiritual Energies in Daily Life
New York: Macmillan, 1924. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 179pp. Mild external wear; text clean and unmarked; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Josef Albers: Glass, Color, and Light
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1994. Second Edition.. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 152p. 56 color plates; 19 b/w text illustrations. Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Letters of Sir Joshua Reynolds
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 274pp. Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 Cambridge edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
A Study of Inflection in Hebrew from Saadia Gaon's Grammatical Work "Kutub Al-Lughah." Reprinted from the Jewish Quarterly Review
Philadelphia: Dropsie College, 1942. Offprint.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; pp171-212. Presentation inscription from author to "Sgt. L. Maverick" on first page of text. Mild external wear; internaly fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Conservative Judaism: an American Religious Movement
Glencoe, IL: The Free Press, 1955. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 298p. Boards soiled, rubbed; jacket edgeworn. Solid if slightly rugged copy, internally clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
The Summer Anniversaries
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1963. Later Printing.. Ocatvo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 49pp. Third printing. Neat ownership signature to front endpaper, else a Fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper, nicely inscribed by Justice on title page. Justice's prizewinning first book. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Heart Specialist
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1945. Later printing.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 299p. Clean, tight copy of a late printing, in an uncommonly sharp example of the scarce pictorial dustjacket; jacket has a faint horizontal crease (as if it had been removed and folded), otherwise quite fresh and attractive. Young adult fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

