Authors starting with J from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 97
The Lost Weekend
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 244pp. Bright, straight unworn copy in crisp dustjacket with minor restoration at crown of spine, still quite near Fine. Jackson's classic portrayal of alcoholism was the source for the 1945 Billy Wilder film starring Ray Milland and Jane Wyman. HANNA 1888. COAN p.107. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Labor Movement in Japan
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1918. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12°; cloth boards; 147pp. Mild soil to boards, light crease to endpaper; VG or better. Katayama (1859-1933) was born in Japan, emigrated to the United States in the 1880s, and converted to socialism while a divinity student at Yale in 1894. He was a founding member of both the U.S. and Japanese Communist parties. This is once of the scarcer Kerr publications of the period. 12mo. 10 ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Send Me Down
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Octavo. Tan linen boards; dustjacket; 461p. Mild toning to boards, else Near Fine in unclipped jacket, slightly age-darkened on spine and, dusting and rubbing to panels, still Very Good. HANNA 3339. A novel of the New York jazz scene, the parallel narratives contrasting the "straight" lives of mainstream Swing players with the underground existence of the Bop improvisers. Steig was the brother of cartoonist William Steig... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Such Counsels You Gave To Me
New York: Random House, 1937. First, limited edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Octavo. Original morocco-backed patterned boards; acetate (unprinted) dustjacket; slipcase; 129p. One of 300 signed copies, printed and bound at the Spiral Press. Tiny scuff at base of spine, else fine in the original acetate jacket and publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Isabella, with the Gingham Umbrella, or the Barber's daughter of Weehawken, as sung by Tony Pastor
New York: H. De Marsan. Broadside. Good. N.d. (ca. 1860s). Broadside song-sheet, 10" x 6-1/2", printed recto only. Printed within an uncolored wood-engraved border of patriotic scenes. Darkening and chipping to margins (away from border); mild soil; Good. A parody of the English broadside novelty song of the same name; the current version ends: "So, a fig for Isabella, / And her gingham umbrella / And her father's little barber-shop at Wee-haw-ken." ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Inner Weather
Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1976. First, limited edition. Wraps. Very Good. One of 600 copies. Octavo. Printed wrappers, unevenly faded at margins; previous owner's embossed stamp to base of title page, else clean and unmarked. Johnson's elusive second book, preceding any of his published fiction. Johnson won the 2007 National Book Award for Fiction for his "Tree of Smoke." ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Anathemata
New York: Chilmark Press, (1963). First American edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 243pp. Small stain to foredge of text block, else a tight, Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed & soiled dustjacket, trifle sunned on spine and with shallow erosion at crown, still VG or better. Front cover includes the W.H. Auden blurb: "...very probably the finest long poem written in English in this century..." ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Josef Albers Glass, Color, and Light
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1994. Second edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 152p. 56 color plates; 19 b/w text illustrations. Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Letters of Sir Joshua Reynolds
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint. Cloth. Fine. Octavo. Cloth boards; 274pp. Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 Cambridge edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Study of Inflection in Hebrew from Saadia Gaon's Grammatical Work "Kutub Al-Lughah." Reprinted from the Jewish Quarterly Review
Philadelphia: Dropsie College, 1942. Offprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Printed wrappers; pp171-212. Presentation inscription from author to "Sgt. L. Maverick" on first page of text. Mild external wear; internaly fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Conservative Judaism: an American Religious Movement
Glencoe, IL: The Free Press, 1955. First edition. Cloth. Good/good. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 298p. Boards soiled, rubbed; jacket edgeworn. Solid if slightly rugged copy, internally clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Pot of Gold. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake
London: Faber & Faber, 1959. First edition. Cloth. Fine/near fine. Mervyn Peake. Octavo. Original red cloth-covered boards, pictorial dustjacket. Fine, unworn copy in bright, unrubbed jacket, price-clipped by publisher with new price stamped at bottom front flap. Lovely copy of an uncommon Peake-illustrated title. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Heart Specialist
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1945. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine/very good +. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 299p. Clean, tight copy of a late printing, in an uncommonly sharp example of the scarce pictorial dustjacket; jacket has a faint horizontal crease (as if it had been removed and folded), otherwise quite fresh and attractive. Young adult fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Stag Line
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1945. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine/very good +. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 300p. Clean, tight copy of a late printing, in an uncommonly sharp example of the scarce pictorial dustjacket; jacket has a faint horizontal crease (as if it had been removed and folded), otherwise quite fresh and attractive. Young adult fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Children's Hour
Boston: David R Godine Pub, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Fine in unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Peanut
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1913. First edition. Cloth. Very Good +/very good. 12mo. Green cloth boards with applied front cover illustration; pictorial dustjacket; 70p. Small chip to rear pastedown; one signature (i.e., page gathering) slightly pulled, else a bright, Near Fine copy in the highly uncommon dustjacket, lightly rubbed overall and with a few small incursions at spine ends, still easily Very Good. Sentimental tale of an orphaned waif. Paine is today best remembered as the close friend, an... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
General Toptygin
Moscow: Detgiz, 1946. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 16p; illus. Near Fine. Reissue of Nekrasov's classic 19th century tale-in-verse of a dancing bear and his drunken handler. Nicely illustrated on each page by A. Bubnova. Text entirely in Russian cyrillic. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Initiation a La Musique Contemporaine
Lausanne: Maurice et Pierre Foetisch. Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. Printed wrappers; 40pp; errata leaf. Pencil ownership signature; pages tanned (not brittle); Very Good or better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Wood Mosses
New Haven: Thomas J. Stafford, 1867. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. Publisher's gilt-decorated cloth boards; aeg; 84pp. Spine ends and corners touched; mild rubbing to rear board; still a bright, impressively well-preserved copy of this scarce volume of 19th-c. poetry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Custer's Gold: The United States Cavalry Expedition of 1874
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow cloth (hardcover); 152pp; illus. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about fine, in price-clipped, else near fine dustjacket. Attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (54)$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (33)

