Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

 
Southern California Printing from The Personal Library of Ward Ritchie
J. E. Reynolds, Bookseller
Van Nuys, CA:: J. E. Reynolds, Bookseller, n. rnd. paperback. 1. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Fine. . 538 items. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
Society and medical progress
STERN Bernhard J
Princeton:: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1941. hardcover. 2. 228 x 153 mm. 8vo. xvii, 264 pp. Index. Green cloth, dust-jacket; rear of jacket stained. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Story of Paper-Making. An Account of Paper-Making from its Earliest Known Record Down to the Present Time
J. W. Butler Paper Co., Chicago
Chicago:: J. W. Butler Paper Co.. 1901. hardcover. 1. 8vo. viii, 136 pp. Frontis., photos. Brown stamped green cloth. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Annotated bibliographies in plastic surgery, Volume II and III
JABALEY, Michael E., chairman
([no place]:: American Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons, 1978. 1979. paperback. 2. Two volumes. 280 x 212 mm. 4to. [x], 186; [x], 225 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership signatures. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Scleroderma and Pseudoscleroderma. Systemic scleroderma, morphea, and allied conditions
JABLONSKA, Stefania. ASKANAS, Zdzis?aw & Stanis?aw LESZCZY?SKI (contrib.)
Warsaw:: PZWL. 1965. hardcover. 2. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. viii, 331 pp. 161 figs. Refs., index. Brown cloth, brown-stamped cover and spine titles. Exlib spine markings (neatly removed) and ink stamps (one on title-page). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Illustrated dictionary of eponymic syndromes and diseases and their synonyms
JABLONSKI, Stanley
Philadelphia, etc.:: W. B. Saunders. 1969. hardcover. 1. 253 x 172 mm. 8vo. viii, 335 pp. Numerous figs. Gilt-stamped flexible blue leatherette, t.e. blue. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Fine. Garrison and Morton 6080. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Muses Flee Hitler: Cultural Transfer and Adaptation, 1930-1945
JACKMAN, Jarrell C. & Carla M. BORDEN (eds.)
Washington, D.C.:: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1983. paperback. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 347 pp. Frontis., photos, index. Printed wrappers; wraps lightly worn. Bookplate of the Burndy Library. Very good. . GR08 ISBN: 0874745551 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de febre puerperarum
JACKSON, Alexander
Edinburgh:: Balfour & Smellie. 1787. paperback. 11. FIRST EDITION. 204 x 125 mm. Small 4to. [iv], 36 pp. Modern plain red wrappers. Crainz rubber stamp on title. Fine. Not in Blake or Wellcome. OCLC: NLM, Wellcome, UNewcastle. . On puerperal fever. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Surgery of Acquired Vascular Disorders
JACKSON, Benjamin B
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1969. hardcover. 1. First edition. Tall 8vo. x, 479 pp. Photos, figs., index. Gilt stamped green cloth; spine head slightly rubbed, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Recombinant DNA Debate
JACKSON, David A. & Stephen P. STICH, eds
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall. 1979. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xiv, 385 pp. 2 appendixes, bibliog., index. Silver-stamped navy cloth, dust jacket. 2 book reviews laid in. Fine. . ISBN: 0137674422 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Great American Bridges and Dams. Foreword by David McCullough
JACKSON, Donald C
(Washington, D.C.):: Preservation Press. 1988. paperback. 1. First printing. Tall 8vo. 357, [3] pp. Photos and illustrations, index. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . At the head of the title: A National Trust Guide. GR02 ISBN: 0891331298 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.95

 
Building the Ultimate Dam: John S. Eastwood and the Control of Water in the West
JACKSON, Donald C
(Lawrence):: University Press of Kansas. 1995. hardcover. 1. First printing. Series: Development of Western Resources. 8vo. xii, 336 pp. Photos and illustrations, glossary, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Bookplate of the Burndy Library. Fine. . Scarce. GR11 ISBN: 0700607161 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Dams
JACKSON, Donald C. (ed.)
Aldershot, et al.:: Ashgate/Variorum. 1997. hardcover. 1. Series: Studies in the History of Civil Engineering, Vol. 4. 8vo. xl, 364 pp. Photos and illustrations, indexes. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Fine. . GR04 ISBN: 0860787532 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$110.00

 
Irritant Contact Dermatitis. Series: Clinical Dermatology, Alan R. Shalita, ed
JACKSON, Edward M. & Ronald GOLDNER (eds.)
New York & Basel:: Marcel Dekker. 1990. hardcover. 2. First edition. 8vo. xii, 221 pp. Figs., refs., index. Maroon cloth, gilt- stamped cover and spine titles. Exlib ink stamp on title-page. ISBN: 0824782887. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
A treatise on diseases of the hair
JACKSON, George Thomas (1852-1916) & Charles Wood McMURTRY
Philadelphia and New York:: Lea & Febiger. 1912. hardcover. 3. 244 x 159 mm. 8vo. vi, (17)-366 pp. 109 figs., 10 color plates, index. Blind-stamped dark green cloth, gilt spine; spine ends frayed. Good. . Both authors worked at Columbia University, Department of Dermatology. Includes an illustrated account of hypertrophia pilorum, or abnormal hair growth. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Hall Jackson and the purple foxglove; medical practice and research in Revolutionary America, 1760-1820
[JACKSON, Hall] ESTES, J. Worth (b. 1934)
Hanover, New Hampshire:: University Press of New England. 1979. hardcover. 1. 235 x 158 mm. 8vo. xvi, 291 pp. 25 tables, 12 figs., 8 plates, index. Blue cloth, jacket rubbed, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$18.00

 
Hodgkin’s Disease and Allied Disorders
JACKSON, Henry & Frederic PARKER
New York:: Oxford University Press. 1947. hardcover. 2. Series: Oxford Medical Publications. Large 8vo. x, 177 pp. 15 plates, index. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; corners bumped, extremities rubbed. Bookplate of Alex A. Roger, M.D. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
The Reading of Books
JACKSON, Holbrook
London:: Faber & Faber. 1946. hardcover. 2. Small 8vo. 292 pp. Olive cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine title; spine sunfaded. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
An Elementary Treatise on Optics
JACKSON, I. W
Schenectady:: G. Y. van Debogert. 1852. hardcover. 2. Second edition. 8vo. ix, 261 pp. 11 folding engraved plates; plates lightly foxed. Original blind stamped brown cloth, gilt spine; spine ends & joints worn, corners showing, faded stain on rear cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$70.00

 
Proceedings of the XVI International Conference on High Energy Physics
JACKSON, J. D., et al, editors
Batavia, Illinois:: National Accelerator Laboratory. 1972. paperback. 2. Four volumes. 209 x 160 mm. 8vo. xiii, [4], 578; viii, [4], 476; v, [4], 506; [x], 375 pp. Figs., tables. Printed pictorial wrappers. Pais ownership rubber stamp. Very good. . Subjects include: Vol. I: particle beams; Vol. II: bubble chambers; Vol. III: electronic detectors; Vol. IV: experiments. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (12)