Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

 
Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine et de chirurgie pratiques illustré de figures intercalées dans le texte. Rédigé par Benj. Anger, E. Bailly, [et al.] … Directeur de la rédaction, le docteur Jaccoud
JACCOUD, SIGISMOND
Paris: J.B. Baillière et fils. 1864-86. 40 volumes, 8vo, a number of wood-engraved illus. in the text; contemporary and probably original quarter black morocco, gilt-lettered direct on paneled spines; generally fine. Extensive encyclopedia of medical science. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The fate of a fairy
JACK, ELLEN E
Chicago: Donahue. [1910]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 213; frontispiece and 10 plates from photographs; spine a bit dull else a very good copy in orig. pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and green. An account of a British woman and her and her husband's mining adventures in the Rockies. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
The sundial
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy. [1958]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 245; dust-jacket price-clipped; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Records of a bibliographer: select papers. Edited with an introduction by William H. Bond
JACKSON, WILLIAM ALEXANDER
Cambridge: Belknap Press, Harvard University. 1967. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 236; 18 full-p. illustrations, very fine copy in the jacket. Jackson was the founding librarian at the Houghton Library, Harvard. Here are the texts of 18 of his essays, letters, etc. on subjects includuing Dibdin, Pepys, and conterfeit printing. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
The story of writing
JACKSON, DONALD
[Mounmouth, UK]: The Calligraphy Center. [1981]. First edition, 4to, pp. 176; profusely illustrated; fine in original cloth, pictorial dust-wrapper. Signed in an elaborate calligraphic style by for "Elizabeth B.J. and David, kind regards, Donald Jackson." A history of writing including the life and work of the medieval scribe, the effect on writing of the invention of printing, of copperplate printing processes, of the steel-nib pen, the fountain pen and other modern writing devices, along with a ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
The anatomy of bibliomania
JACKSON, HOLBROOK
London: Soncino Press. 1930. First edition, ltd. to 1000 no. copies, 2 vols., 8vo; original red cloth, dust-jackets a bit soiled, and with spines darkened, else very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$190.00

 
An annotated list of the publications of the Reverend Thomas Frognall Dibdin, D.D. based mainly on those in the Harvard College Library with notes of others
JACKSON, WILLIAM A
Cambridge: Houghton Library. 1965. First edition, one of 500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press, small folio, pp. 63, [1]; near fine in orig. tan cloth, printed paper label on upper cover and spine. This copy with a laid in printed slip from the publishers with the ms. note on the verso: "For Frances and Margery, as a remembrance of W. A. J. Bill B." Frances and Margey were the firm of Hamill & Barker. One page with extensive ms. notes in pencil by Hamill & Barker's successor, Terry... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00

 
Shakespeare's genius justified: being restorations and illustrations of seven hundred passages in Shakespeare's plays: which have afforded abundant scope for critical animadversion; and hereto held at defiance the penetration of all Shakespeare's commentators
JACKSON, Z
London: John Major. 1819. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 470, [2] ads; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label, sprinkled edges; near fine. Jaggard, p. 168 citing the third edition only. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00

 
Records of a bibliographer: select papers. Edited with an introduction by William H. Bond
JACKSON, WILLIAM ALEXANDER
Cambridge: Belknap Press, Harvard University. 1967. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 236; 18 full-p. illustrations, very fine copy in dustjacket showing some light fading to spine panel. Jackson was the founding librarian at the Houghton Library, Harvard. Here are the texts of 18 of his essays, letters, etc. on subjects including Dibdin, Pepys, and counterfeit printing. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Records of a bibliographer: select papers. Edited with an introduction by William H. Bond
JACKSON, WILLIAM ALEXANDER
Cambridge: Belknap Press, Harvard University. 1967. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 236; 18 full-p. illustrations, fine copy in the jacket. Jackson was the founding librarian at the Houghton Library, Harvard. Here are the texts of 18 of his essays, letters, etc. on subjects including Dibdin, Pepys, and counterfeit printing. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Thomas Jefferson & the Stony Mountains. Exploring the west from Monticello
JACKSON, DONALD
Urbana, Chicago, London: University of Illinois Press. [1981]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 339; maps; about fine in original brown cloth, dust jacket. Review copy with slip laid in. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Fifteenth annual report on introduction of domestic reindeer into Alaska
JACKSON, SHELDON
Washington: G.P.O.. 1906. 8vo, 174pp., 42 illus. on 28 plates and a large folding map; a very good, sound copy in orig. brown cloth gilt. In 1891 the government purchased a herd of reindeer from Siberia, thereby beginning a program for their importation into Alaska for "domestic purposes." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
One and a half page autograph letter signed to Thomas Yates, orientalist
JACKSON, JAMES G
Circus, 30th Octr.. 1816. "I must inform you that by long neglect of the Arabic language I do not now consider myself competent to give you satisfactory information respecting the Romish Arabic Edition of the Bible compared with the Hebrew text, but I shall be very happy to give you every information in my power respecting the true pronunciation of the words of the Arabic… If you have any intention of publishing a vocabulary… I shall give you valuable information respecting the English orthog... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
A catalogue of the collection of Persian manuscripts, including also some Turkish and Arabic, presented to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, by Alexander Smith Cochran. Prepared and edited by…
JACKSON, A. V., and ABRAHAM YOHANNAN, eds
New York: Columbia University Press. 1914. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxv, [1], 187, [1], plus 5-page publisher's catalogue; 13 plates; original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; a near fine copy with light wear to extremities. Part of the publisher's Indo-Iranian series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Every man his own lawyer, or, A summary of the laws of England, in a new and instructive method, under the following heads, viz. I. Of actions and remedies … II. Of courts, attornies and solicitors … III. Of estates and property … IV. Of the laws relating to marriage … V. Of the Liberty of the Subject … VI. Of the King and his prerogative … VII. Of publick offences … all of them so plainly treated of that all manner of persons may be particularly acquainted with our laws and statutes, concerning civil and criminal affairs, and know how to defend themselves and their estates and fortunes, in all cases whatsoever
JACOB, GILES
Every man his own lawyer, or, A summary of the laws of England, in a new and instructive method, under the following heads, viz. I. Of actions and remedies … II. Of courts, attornies and solicitors … III. Of estates and property … IV. Of the laws relating to marriage … V. Of the Liberty of the Subject … VI. Of the King and his prerogative … VII. Of publick offences … all of them so plainly treated of that all manner of persons may be particularly acquainted with our laws and statutes, concerning civil and criminal affairs, and know how to defend themselves and their estates and fortunes, in all cases whatsoever
New York: Hugh Gaine. 1768. First American edition, designated here the "seventh edition" referring to the previous six which had appeared in London; 8vo, pp. iv, 289, [13]; tear in p. 157-8 before printing, some foxing, cracks starting at lower joints; a good, sound copy in original full blindstamped sheep, red morocco label on spine. This layman's guide to the law is the first book of its kind published in America. Evans 10935. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,000.00

 
A biographical sketch of the life of the late Capt. Michael Cresap
[JACOB, JOHN J.]
Cumberland, Maryland: for the author, by J.M. Buchanan. 1826. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 123, [1]; contemporary roan-backed marbled boards, rebacked, old spine with gilt lettering direct neatly laid down; all edges yellow; light wear and rubbing to the binding but generally a good, sound copy, or better. With the bookplates of Frank Deering and Herbert R. Strauss. "This biography of Cresap was written to refute Jefferson's account in Notes on Virginia of Cresap's tendency to murder Indians, ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Le jeu de l'épée. Leçons de … Rédigées de Émile André. Suivies du duel au sabre et du duel au pistolet et de conseils aux témoins. Préfaces de MM. P. De Cassagnac, A. Ranc et A. De La Forge
JACOB, JULES
Paris: Paul Ollendorff. 1887. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xxxvi, 278; orig. yellow printed wrappers bound in contemporary blue calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; some chaffing at the base of the spine, some browning; good and sound. There is also an issue of 100 copies on Japon paper. British Library only in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Les dix dizaines des cent nouvelles réimprimées par les soins de D. Jouaust avec notice, notes et glossaire par M. Paul Lacroix. Dessins gravés de Jules Garnier
JACOB, P.L
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles. 1874. Edition limited to 750 copies, 10 volumes in 4, small 8vo, bound by Ritter in 3/4 citron morocco over marbled boards and endpapers, black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, t.e.g.; 10 engraved plates by Garnier; very minor wear but generally a fine and sound set. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00

 
An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals
JACOB, WILLIAM
London: John Murray. 1831. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 380; xi, [1], 415, [1]; later full speckled calf by Riviere, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, marbled edges and endpapers; 19th century bookplate; slightest rubbing, else near fine. William Jacob (1762?-1851) was appointed to the comptrollership of corn returns in 1822. "On the suggestion of Huskisson, [Jacob] undertook an inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. This work shows great resea... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$600.00

 
The intestinal diseases of infancy and childhood. Physiology, hygiene, pathology and therapeutics
JACOBI, A., MD
Detroit: George S. Davis. [1887]. First edition; square 8vo; pp. [iii]-xv, [1], 301; patterned endpapers; good or better in original brown cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Author discusses various maladies affecting youth and offers remedies, stressing the importance of breast milk among other things. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (6)
With photos (8)