Authors starting with J from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
RAMONA. A STORY
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. 490 pages + 4 pages of book ads. Octavo ( 7 1/2 x 5 inches); mustard colored cloth with red lettering and gilt pictorial design; lighly rubbed. An attractive copy of the second printing, originally issued the previous year. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
THE ESSENTIAL LANDSCAPE. THE NEW MEXICO PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1985). 145 pages. Illustrated. Oblong quarto (9 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches); green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Previous owners small address label on inside cover. An excellent survey of New Mexico in the 1980's. Essays are by J. B. Jackson and photographers included are: Thomas Barrow, Miguel Gandert, Alex Harris, Paul Logsdon, Joan Myers, Anne Noggle, Mary Peck, Bernard Plossu, Edward Ranney, Meridel Rubenstein, Richard Wickstrom and Richard Wilder. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
VERSES
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1879. 191 pages. Twelvemo, (6 x 4 1/4 inches). Embossed green cloth with gilt lettering; a bright copy. Later printing, originally issued in 1870, This copy has two neat ink manuscript poems signed H.H., written on the front and rear blanks, but most likely not in the author's hand. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
MAMANS ET BEBES
Paris: Vve Magnin et fils, circa 1895. Eight full page chromolithographs and numerous illustrations in black and white by Emily Harding. Large octavo (9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches), cloth backed pictorial boards; lightly soiled and some offsetting throughout; still a tight, bright copy. Emily J. Harding (1877-1902) was a British miniaturist and illustrator of children's books. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
BERICHT UPER EIN FAST VOLLSTANDIGES SKELET VON PALAPTERYX INGENS UBER DESSEN RESTAURATION UND DIE DAVON ANGEFERTIGTEN GYPSABGUSSE; MIT EINIGEN BEMERKUNGEN UBER DIE AUFSTELLUNG DER VOGELSKELETE UBERHAUPT
Wien: Wilhelm Braumuller, 1863. 12 pages. With two large mounted albumen photographs showing the assembled and disassembled skeleton of a large fossilized bird. The images measure 10 ½ x 7 ½ inches ( 267 x 191 mm.). Folio, 13 x 9 ¾ inches ( 330 x 229 mm.). Yellow printed wrappers; a bright, clean copy. After studying medicine at Tubingen, Jäger became the director of the Viennese Zoological Garden. It was at this time that he published the above paper with its two extraordinary p... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, OR THE CHURCH MEMBER'S GUIDE
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1831. 240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and title. 6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Purple cloth in an early fine bead pattern; paper label on spine; color mostly faded to brown; spine faded; slight buckling to cloth; top margin of flyleaf removed. With the small orange book label for Bennett & Bright, Utica, New York. Originally published in Boston in 1829, this edition was edited by Pastor J. O. Choules of the Second Baptist Church in Newport, Rhode Island. American imprints ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE COMMUNION OF LABOUR: A SECOND LECTURE ON THE SOCIAL EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. 156 pages + 24 pages of book ads. Small octavo, 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Flexible red cloth with gilt title; spotting to covers. With the blind stamp for the bookseller A. Holder of Liverpool and the small book plate for Arthur Hoe. First edition. Mrs. [Anna Brownell] Jameson was a successful British writer, who in her later years took a keep interest in education, employment and women's charitable work. The above is one of her last works. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
DIARY OF AN ENNUYEE
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman and Holden, 1833. 268 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); green publishers cloth; covers stained; internal foxing; lacking free front end-paper. A sound copy of an early American edition. "Born Anna Murphy in Dublin, she moved to England and became a governess. Her experiences touring Europe in this capacity gave her the material for her first book 'Diary of an Ennuyee' (London, 1826)." - Cambridge Guide to Literature in English.<p>She went on to become... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
COLOR STUDIES AND A MEXICAN CAMPAIGN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 391 pages. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Two tone red cloth; lightly rubbed. These two short novels, bound as one, first appeared in 1891. Our later edition seems to be much less common than the first. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF
New York: The Century Co., (1890). 501 pages. With seventy-seven illustrations. Thick 8vo, embossed vellum with gilt; some wear to spine; a pervious owner has written small numbers in pencil, in the corner of each page - possibly a code? The author charmingly writes about his experiences, friends and art form the 1830's through the 1880's, including narration, anecdotes and reflections. Nearly one-half of the text concerns the pre-1861 period and is rich in theatrical anecdotes. The later portion o... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
NATURE'S HALLELUJAH
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1887. 85 pages printed on rectos only. Illustrated and arranged by Irene E. Jerome, engraved and printed under the direction of George T. Andrews. Oblong quarto, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Gilt-pictorial gold cloth; head and foot of spine worn. First edition. With text poems by John G. Whittier, Algernon C. Swinburne, Helen Hunt Jackson, Celia Thaxter, Bayard Taylor and others. Irene E. Jerome moved from Cazenovia, NY in 1875 to Chicago, where she spent three months in... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
VOSGES ALSACE ET ARDENNES
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1880. 317 pages + over 100 pages of advertisements. With seven maps. Twelvemo (5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches); gilt-printed green cloth; a bright copy. An attractive guide to this region of eastern France. Laid in is a four page promotional for the rental of carriages, with price lists for various excursions and promenades. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
OLD-TIME SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL-BOOKS
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. 381 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, pictorial cloth in blue, black and gold on green cloth; corners rubbed; bookseller's ticket. First edition. "Johnson begins by describing and giving the history of the types of schools that existed in America prior to the middle of the nineteenth century. He then discusses the textbooks that were used in these schools." - PARK. p. 26. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MINIATURE
New-York: G. Long, 1818. 295 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf-gilt; covers rubbed, first few leaves lightly soiled. Later edition, first published in this country in 1806. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE NEW ENGLAND COUNTRY
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1893. 121 pages. Illustrated with the author's illustrations and half-tone photographs. Small quarto (10 1/2 x 7 inches); gilt pictorial two tone gray cloth; light rubbing. First edition by this prolific New England photographer, writer and illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SCRAPS No. 1. 1849. NEW SERIES
Boston: D. C. Johnston, 1849. Four etched plates, each with protective tissue wrapper. 11 x 13 3/4 inches. Pictorial yellow wrappers; spine chipped, rear cover loose, a few foxing spots. First edition. The 35 pictures on the four plates lampoon women, art dealers, the California Gold Rush and other local topics. Johnston "achieved a reputation for his comic sketches, modeled after the English caricaturist George Cruikshank, but pointedly satiric on American themes and excellently drawn." - D... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
UNIVERSAL INTEREST TABLES. AT 4,5,6,7,8 AND 10 PER CENT
Ithaca: Finch & Apgar, (1882). 120 pages of percentages. Some advertisements. 6 1/4 x 4 inches. Cloth backed printed boards. A fine, bright copy by this noted Professor of Mathematics at Cornell University. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE ART OF PRECOLUMBIAN GOLD. THE JAN MITCHELL COLLECTION
Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1985). 248 pages. Beautifully illustrated with 80 color photographs by Justin Kerr. Quarto, 11 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. Black cloth with dust jacket. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
PINEY WOODS AND ITS STORY
New York: Revell, (1922). 154 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Embossed green cloth with lettering in white. Old newspaper clipping on free end-paper. An exceptionally bright copy. The story of an African American school in Mississippi, as told by it's principal. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
MARTIN LUTHER, BYWGRAPHIAD A PHRYDDEST
Lima, Ohio: O. B. Selfridge, Jr. & Co., 1883. 62 pages + errata slip. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Limp brown cloth; light staining to the plain cover. An uncommon Ohio imprint, in Welch. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (16)

