Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Johanson Rare Books

Bookseller : Johanson Rare Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Johanson Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

 
French Spoliations Prior to 1800
C.H.J
No place, no date [early 19th c.] printed by Lemuel Towers.. Pamphlet, 16 pp., very good. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Flying Fortress. The Illustrated Biography of the B-17s and the Men Who Flew Them
Jablonski, Edward
New York: Doubleday, 1965. Very good in original denim blue cloth. 362pp., index. With many black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting A report of the Officer appointed to inspect the works for the Improvement of Navigation of the Ohio and Mississippi rivers
Jackson, Andrew [& Richard Delafield, Chief Engineer]
Doc. No. 66, 22d Congress, House of Reps., January 25, 1833.. Very good; removed; 7 pp. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Old Paris. Its Court and Literary Salons
Jackson, Lady Catherine Charlotte
Boston: Joseph Knight, 1895. Near fine in bright decorative cloth; navy blue stamped on spine and front board with multiple fleur-de-lys designs and borders. Beautiful engraved portraits of Anne of Austria, Peter Paul Rubens, the Prince de Conde, Madame de Maintenon, Moliere, Madame de Sevigne, etc. (16 in all; tissue-protected). ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Life Among the Savages
Jackson, Shirley
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young. First edition. Very good in light red cloth; spine slightly faded. 241pp. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1963. . First American edition. Fine in near fine d.j. 345 pp., index. Illustrated. Translated from the German. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
Hesitant Fire. Selected Prose of Max Jacob
Jacob, Max
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. Mint in mint dust jacket. 226pp. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Summary Notice Concerning Bible Societies In General and Those of France in Particular
Jacob Porter, trans
Northhampton: Hiram Ferry, 1827.. Very good minus pamphlet, no wraps, light edgewear and foxing, but overall bright and clean. 16 pp. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
Constantinople. City on the Golden Horn
Jacobs, David
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969. First edition. Fine in pictorial cloth. 153pp. Index, bibliography. Color or black/white illustrations on almost every page. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Beauty and the Beene: A Modern Legend
Jacobs, Laura
NY:Harry N. Abrams, 1999.. Fine in color laminated boards. 40 color paintings by Thai artist Sirichai based on Beene fashion designs. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
The Cultivation of Succulents
Jacobsen, H
London: Garden Book Club, 1945. Very good in very good dust jacket. 106pp., list of succulent genera, 3 black/white illustrations ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00

 
Samlede Skrifter. Andet Bind
Jacobsen, J.P
Kjobenhavn: F. Hegel & Son, 1893. Very good in original decorative cloth with floral design in gold, white and green. 424pp. Includes the novel Niels Lyhne and other fiction including "Doktor Faust." In Danish. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
The Animal Inside
Jacobsen, Josephine
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1966. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00

 
The Sisters. New and Selected Poems
Jacobsen, Josephine
Columbia, SC: The Bench Press, 1987.. Mint in mint d.j. 132 pp. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
A Memorial Discourse of John Bohlen, Preached in the Church of the Holy Trinity, Sunday, June 7 1874 by Thomas A. Jaggar, Rector
Jaggar, Thomas A., Rector
Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1874. Very good in brown leatherette binding. 30ppp. "Born in Schiffdorf (near Bremerhafen), John Bohlen became one of Philadelphia's most prominent merchants at the turn of the nineteenth century. Running a profitable concern in partnership with his brother Bohl (1754-1836), John Bohlen imported commodities from their native Holland. Thanks to an insatiable American thirst for gin, Bohlen amassed an immense fortune... By the time of his death, he was one of on... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Un, Neuf, Zero, Trois…
Jakovsky, Anatole
Paris: Bulletin du Viex Papier, 1953.. Very good in original pictorial wraps. 21 pp. Illlustratred by Jacques Ferrand. Edition limited to 212 copies. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Folktales from the City of the Golden Domes
Jamali, Sarah Powell
Beirut: Khayaats, 1965. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 110pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Jeanne Shelsher ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00

 
The Turn of the Screw. The Lesson of the Master
James, Henry
New York: Modern Library, 1930.. Very good in dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
The Complete Tales of Henry James. Edited with an Introduction by Leon Edel. Volume 8. 1891-1892
James, Henry
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. Fine in fine dust jacket. 504pp. Brooksmith, The Private Life, Sir Dominick Ferrand, Greville Fane, The Wheel of Time and other stories. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00

 
A Small Boy and Others
James, Henry
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913.. 1st edition. Very good plus brown boards with BRIGHT gilt title to front and spine, spine faded/soiled; very little edgewear save for the top of spine, light fraying. Daguerrotype of James and his father on frontis. 419 pp. ... more information
Offered by Johanson Rare Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)