Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

 
New York's Chinatown: An Historical Presentation of its People and Places
Beck, Louis J
New York: Bohemia Publishing Company. 1898. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with silver gilt pictorial spine and cover. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on first free endpaper. Some rubbing to edges and boards, some bumping to corners. Cracked hinges, spine internally cracked. Tanning to interior. G+ . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Eastern Roman Successors of the Sestertius
Berk, Harlan J
unli. sted. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Catalog of coins and b&w plates. Near Fine. . Coins ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Record of the Thirty-Third Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, from Aug. 1862 to Aug. 1865
Boies, Andrew J
Fitchburg: Sentinel Printing Company. 1880. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Some rubbing to extremities, bumping to corners and spine ends. Some spotting to edges. Overall, interiors clean and sound. Good. . Civil War ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
James Branch Cabell: A Bibliography Part II: Notes on the Cabell Collections at the University of Virginia
Bruccoli, Miatthew J
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press. 1957. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in red cloth with black leather spine label. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Notary and other Lawyers in Gilbert & Sullivan
Burgess, A.J
Jardine Press. 1997. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in blue dust jacket. ISBN 0952559412. Spine pulling a bit. VG. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
The Notary in Opera
Burgess, A.J
Jardine Press. 1995. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in blue dust jacket. Light bumping to edges. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Among the Canadian Alps
Burpee, Lawrence J
New York: Jane Lane Company. 1914. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Hardcover in green cloth with pictorial cover illustration and gilt titles. B&w and color plates throughout. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Very Good. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Bounds of Reason: Cervantes, Dostoevsky, Flaubert
Cascardi, Anthony J
Columbia University Press. 1986. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Some light sunning to dust jacket. Else, clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Islands of Boston Harbor 1630-1932 "Green Isles of Romance"
Connelly, Patrick J
Dorchester, MA: Chapple Publishing Company. 1932. hardcover. 2. Slim octavo. Hardcover in blue cloth with pictorial cover. Light wear, else Very Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Adventures in Light and Color: An Introduction to the Stained Glass Craft
Connick, Charles J
New York: Random House. 1937. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 4to. Black cloth with cream labels. First regular edition. With numerous tipped-in plates. Some scuffing/soiling to extremities. Light tanning to pages. Else, interiors clean, with bright plates. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Old English Version of the Heptateuch: Aelfric's Treatise on the Old and New Testament and his Preface to Genesis
Crawford, S. J
Oxford University Press; Early English Text Society. 1969. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Near Fine in brown cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
A Wreath of Columbia's Flowers
Crosby, Frances J
New York: H. Dayton. 1858. hardcover. .. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red cloth with decorative gilt stamping. All edges gilt. Spine somewhat sloped, ends bumped. Some soiling/fading to extremities. Foxing to interiors, gift inscription on front free paper. Overall, sound. Fair. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
"Ould Newbury": Historical and Biographical Sketches
Currier, John J
Boston: Damrell and Upham. 1896. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 blue leather, blue cloth boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Illustrated. Light scuffing to extremities. Interiors lightly tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Hand Book of District Grand Lodge of the Punjab with Proceedings of District Grand Lodge and District Grand Chapter and a short Account of the Punjab Masonic Institution
Davies, J.J
W. Ball & Co., Lahore nd. rend. hardcover. .. 8vo. Soiled and worn blue binding with gilt. Previous owner's bookplate. Front hinge cracked. Text clean. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Musique des Chansons de P.J. de Beranger Contenant les Airs Anciens et Modernes les Plus Usites
De Beranger, P.J
Paris: Perrotin, Editeur. 1834. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Four volumes bound in one. One-quarter brown calf with marbled boards. 272 pages. Light foxing throughout. Light rubbing to boards. VG. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Greek Philosophy: Thales to Plato Third Edition
De Vogel, C.J
Leiden: E.J. Brill. 1963. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Three volumes in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine. . Philosophy ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Histoire Generale du Droit Francais des Origines a 1789 a l'Usage des Etudiants des Facultes de Droit
Declareuil, J
Paris: Societe Anonyme du Recueil Sirey. 1925. paperback. .. Octavo. Softcover with green printed wraps. Spine is splitting vertically around the middle of the text. Fading to wraps. Fair. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
The Tempirtto del Clitunno Near Spoleto
Emerick, Judson J
Pennsylvania State University Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth with cream dust jackets. Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
The Perilous Life of Symphony Orchestras: Artistic Triumphs and Economic Challenges
Flanagan, Robert J
Yale University Press. 2012. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. As New. ISBN 9780300171938. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
A Bibliography of Llewelyn Powys
Foss, Peter J
Oak Knoll Press/ The British Library. 2007. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Purple cloth in dust jacket. As New. ISBN 978584562054. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (329)