Authors starting with J from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1284
Holmes-Laski Letters; The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Harold J. Laski
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Ed. by Mark DeWolfe Howe. Frontis., facsimiles. 2 volumes in one. 1650pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled, corners of cloth bumped. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
The Hudson, From the Wilderness to the Sea
New York: Virtue, 1866. First. hardcover. near fine. Steel engraved frontispiece, 306 woodcut illustrations throughout the text. vii + 464pp. Tall 8vo, full ornately gilt-stamped red morocco, a.e.g. New York: Virtue and Yorston, (1866). First Edition. Near Fine. Handsomely illustrated with bright detailed engravings by the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Typed Letter signed "Sid", to a good friend
New York, 1976. unbound. 2 sheets, (61 lines), on New Yorker letterhead, Jan. 11, 1976. Vintage Perelman humor - "...It is indeed true that I've been down Shaft No. 7 of the Lost Dutchman Mine trying to scratch up some iron pyrites that I can persuade Travel & Leisure to accept as gold....Sorry we didn't have a chance to talk the other night...in that gaggle of celebs. The spectacle of George Grizzard fencing up and down those stairs was as depressing as anything the theater has offered in... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
100 Master Games of Modern Chess
New York: Dover, 1975. paperback. very good. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Dover, (1975). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Les Vieux Hotels de Paris
Paris: F. Contet, 1913. Mixed. hardcover. 527 phototype plates on stiff paper, folio, 11 portfolios (of 20? total); cloth-backed boards, some ties missing. Paris: F. Contet, 1913 - 1920. La Place Vendome; Le Faubourg Saint-Germaine I-IV; Le Ministere de la Marine; Le Temple et le Marais I-II; Le Quartier Saint-Paul; Hotel Lambert; Le Faubourg Saint-Honore. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Tales of Other Days
London: Effingham Wilson, 1930. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated with 7 small vignettes by George Cruikshank (including the title page), engraved by J. Thompson & T. Williams. x, 250, plus 24pp of ads. 8vo, beautifully rebound by Riviere & Son in full brown morocco with ornate gilt-decorated spine and covers; inner & outer dentelles; uncut edges, t.e.g. London: Effingham Wilson, 1830. First edition. A near fine copy in a lovely binding. Scarce Cruikshank title. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Ochre People: Scenes from a South African Life
hardcover. New York, (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Drawn in Color: African Contrasts
hardcover. N.Y., (1962). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
A Pictorial History of the Middle East: War and Peace from Antiquity to the Present
hardcover. Illus., maps by Rafael Palacios. Large 8vo, 2-toned boards, d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, (1984). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Double Strike; The Epic Air Raids on Regensburg- Schweinfurt, August 17, 1943
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Garden City, (1974). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Encyclopedia of American Music
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. hardcover. very good/very good(-). xii + 629pp. thick 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn. Gardden City: Doublday * Company, 191. First edition. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Airwar; Volume II: Tragic Victories
hardcover. illus. 4to, cloth, chipped d.w. Doubleday, 1971. vg. Air power during World War II ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Gershwin Years
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1958. First. hardcover. very good/good. Illustrated profusely in black & white. 313pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. edge-worn with chips. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1958, First edition. Very good with a good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Airwar; (Volume I): Terror from the Sky
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. hardcover. good. Many Illus. 4to, blue cloth, spine ends and edges of corners lightly worn. Garden City: Doubleday, (1971). Mostly on the Battle of Britain. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Gassire's Lute: A West African Epic
New York: Dutton, 1971. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Dillon, Leo and Diane. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. 47pp. decorated cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly edge-worn & soiled. New York: Dutton, (1971). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Lecons de Clinique Medicale Faites a l'Hopital de la Pitie (1884-1885)
hardcover. Illus. with 36 charts. 731pp. 8vo, 1/2 brown morocco; rubbed. Paris: Place de l'Ecole-de-Medicine, 1886. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Medieval Wales
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cornell UP, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Hitler in History
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1984. hardcover. fine/very good. Thin 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1984. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Background of the Middle East
hardcover. Illus. with 3 maps. 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. Ithaca: Cornell UP, (1952). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Hill Rat; Blowing the Lid Off Congress
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Washington: Regnery Gateway, (1992). vg Author was a top aide to Texas Congressman Ronald Coleman. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)Fine or New (111)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1075)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)With dust jacket (287)
Signed (98)
With photos (911)

