Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

 
FOUR CENTURIES AND OTHER POEMS
LEWIS R. J
1898. LEWIS, R. J. FOUR CENTURIES AND OTHER POEMS. Kansas City, Mo.: H.T. Wright, 1898. 16mo., green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed by Lewis beneath his frontispiece portrait in the front of the book- not a facsimile signature but actually signed by him in ink. Rees Jones Lewis, also known as "Judge Lewis," was a native of Wales who moved to Missouri in 1858. A scarce book of early Missouri poetry. Very Good (minor rubbing covers with very tiny tear frontispiece). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$325.00

 
THE GREAT WAR STORIES OF WORLD WAR I
JABLONSKI, Edward
1965. JABLONSKI, Edward. THE GREAT WAR STORIES OF WORLD WAR I. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, [1965]. 8vo., pictorial boards. First Edition. Very Good (little scuffing covers, ink presentation on the half-title page). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
THE SUNNIER SIDE
JACKSON, Charles
1950. JACKSON, Charles. THE SUNNIER SIDE: TWELVE ARCADIAN TALES. NY: Farrar and Straus, [1950]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket; 311 pages. First Edition. Signed by Jackson on the front endpaper. Very Good; moderate wear & minor spotting (little sunning) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
THE OUTER EDGES
JACKSON, CHARLES
1948. JACKSON, Charles. THE OUTER EDGES. NY: Rinehart & Company, [1948]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Jackson on the front endpaper. Also with the bookplate of C.R. Jackson (a relative?) on the same page. Near fine; moderate edgewear (few short tears, bit of soil & minor stains) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
A SECOND-HAND LIFE
JACKSON, Charles
1967. JACKSON, Charles. A SECOND-HAND LIFE. NY: Macmillan, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Jackson on front endpaper. Near fine (minor wear) in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
THE BOY DAVID
JACKSON, Marjorie
1985. JACKSON, Marjorie. THE BOY DAVID. London: British Broadcasting Corp., [1985]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Jackson on front endpaper. Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Steel-Engraved Portrait
JACKSON, Andrew
1873. JACKSON, Andrew. Steel-Engraved Portrait. A 5.4-inch by 7-inch steel- engraved portrait of Andrew Jackson. From "Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America," New York, 1873. Likeness from the original painting by Chappel with facsimile signature below engraving. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$12.50

 
THE BLIND PIG
JACKSON, John A
1978. JACKSON, John A. THE BLIND PIG. NY: Random House, [1978]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (some soiling boards, small stain front endpaper); some edgewear (small chip head of spine, few tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
LESSONS ON DECORATIVE DESIGN
JACKSON, Frank G
1900. JACKSON, Frank G. LESSONS ON DECORATIVE DESIGN. London: Chapman and Hall, 1900. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt & black. Later printing. Signed by Frank G. Holmes, the chief designer of Lenox China for 50 years, in pencil on the half-title page and with his personal bookplate on the front pastedown. Also with a few pencil notes by Holmes on the verso of the front endpaper. Very Good (some edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
PEGGY STEWART AT SCHOOL
JACKSON, Gabrielle E
1918. JACKSON, Gabrielle E. PEGGY STEWART AT SCHOOL. Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co., [1918]. 12mo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (some wear, hinges bit cracked but still tight); some wear & chipping d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$12.50

 
IN MEMORIAM GERTRUDE ANTOINETTE JACKSON 1868-1929
JACKSON, Gertrude Antoinette
1929. JACKSON, Gertrude Antoinette. IN MEMORIAM GERTRUDE ANTOINETTE JACKSON 1868-1929. Boston: Privately Printed, 1929. 16mo., grey-blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed note by Jackson's daughters laid in. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
PENTHOUSE MAGAZINE, April 1973
JACKSON, Jesse
1973. JACKSON, Jesse. PENTHOUSE MAGAZINE. April 1973. [NY: Penthouse Magazine, 1973]. Interview with Jackson by Russ Ewing. Small 4to., printed wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.75

 
STORIES OF OLD LONG ISLAND
JACKSON, Birdsall
1934. JACKSON, Birdsall. STORIES OF OLD LONG ISLAND. Rockville Centre, NY: Paumanok Press, [1934]. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (little discoloration spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$27.50

 
LEDGE HOUSE
JACKSON, Bohlin Cywinski
1999. JACKSON, Bohlin Cywinski. LEDGE HOUSE: SINGLE BUILDING SERIES- PROCESS OF AN ARCHITECTURAL WORK. Edited by Oscar Riera Ojeda. Introduction by William P. Bruder. Illustations by Karl A. Backus. Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, [1999]. Small quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The scarce hardcover edition! Fine in nice d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
CHAPLIN, THE MOVIES, AND CHARLIE
JACOBS, David
1975. JACOBS, David. CHAPLIN, THE MOVIES, AND CHARLIE. Illustrated. NY: Harper & Row, [1975]. Small quarto, pictorial orange cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A Chaplin biography geared toward a younger audience, 10 to 14 years old. A bit uncommon. Signed presentation from Jacobs on the front endpaper: "To Martha Shapp, with love and continuing gratitude, David." Very Good (little wear; contents clean & tight with some spotting to edges); small nicks, creases with some rubbing (some sun... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
OUT OF A HANDKERCHIEF
JACOBS, Frances E
1942. JACOBS, Frances E. OUT OF A HANDKERCHIEF. Illustrated by Marion Downer. Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E.M. Hale and Company, [1942]. 8vo., orange cloth stamped in blue & black. Special Edition. Signed presentation (as "The Author") by Jacobs on front endpaper: "To Elaine Davis with love from the Author". Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
STORM AGAINST THE WIND
JACOBS, Helen Hull
1944. JACOBS, Helen Hull. STORM AGAINST THE WIND. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1944. Small 8vo., red cloth stamped in black. First Edition. Signed presentation by Jacobs on half-title page: "For Va., To support that fierce argument. Much love, Helen. April 1944." Good (circular stain on front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
MAID OF THE MISSISSIPPI
JACOBS, Josephine Grider
1953. JACOBS, Josephine Grider. MAID OF THE MISSISSIPPI. NY: Exposition Press, [1953]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (little soiling & wear); small V-shaped chip on top & 1-inch missing from bottom of spine d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MAID OF THE MISSISSIPPI
JACOBS, Josephine Grider
1953. JACOBS, Josephine Grider. MAID OF THE MISSISSIPPI: THE STORY OF SUSAN JOHN. NY: Exposition Press, [1953]. 8vo., navy-blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Jacobs on the front endpaper: "To my cousin Ellen, With best wishes from Josephine Grider Jacobs." Author's first novel about life and love in the war-torn South. Very Good (little toning endpapers); moderate soil & few small tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
THE NEW SCIENCE AND THE OLD RELIGION
JACOBS, Thornwell
1935. JACOBS, Thornwell. THE NEW SCIENCE AND THE OLD RELIGION. Atlanta: Oglethorpe University Press, [1935]. Small 4to., navy-blue cloth stamped in gilt. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Signed presentation by Jacobs on front endpaper: "To Paul Black, greetings from the author, Thornwell Jacobs. June 21, 1935." Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (105)