Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

 
History of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (First Edition)
Jack, Robert L., B.Ed., M.A
History of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (First Edition)
Boston: Meador, 1943. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good in rust cloth with gilt titles to the front board, lacking the dust jacket. Rubbing to the spine panel and extremities with light soiling to the boards, else a tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
[Poetry] Get Your Ass in the Water and Swim Like Me: Narrative Poetry from a Black Oral Tradition (First Edition)
Jackson, Bruce
[Poetry] Get Your Ass in the Water and Swim Like Me: Narrative Poetry from a Black Oral Tradition (First Edition)
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1974. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Book shows light rubbing at the spine ends, short inscription at the front paste down, and light bumping to lower tips. Jacket shows fade at spine and panel edges, scuffed crown, small closed tear at rear hinge fold, and a chip at lower edge of front panel. Includes record of the author's recordings of narrative poems and "toasts.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Haunting of Hill House (First Edition)
Jackson, Shirley
The Haunting of Hill House (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is brighter than usually found, with a small, closed tear and crease in the upper tip of the jacket. The jacket also shows some minute fraying at the crown and a slight crease at the heel. Jackson's standout novel, a mesmerizing and entirely feminine journey. Basis for a masterful 1953 film adaptation, directed by Robert Wise and starring Julie Harris and Claire Bloom. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Road Through the Wall (First Edition)
Jackson, Shirley
The Road Through the Wall (First Edition)
New York: Farrar 1948, Straus and Co. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Book has a bit of shelf wear along the bottom board edges with the usual toning to the page edges. Jacket is very lightly soiled overall with small stain to the bottom of the rear panel, a bit of light wear to the extremities and one short closed tear to the bottom of the front panel. A very presentable copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Bird's Nest (First Edition)
Jackson, Shirley
The Bird's Nest (First Edition)
New York: Farrar 1954, Straus & Young. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Philip Grushkin. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Underground Man (Signed First Edition)
Jackson, Mick
The Underground Man (Signed First Edition)
London: Picador, 1997. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Private Demons: The Life of Shirley Jackson (First Edition)
[Jackson, Shirley] Oppenheimer, Judy
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the rear jacket panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Dead Folk (Signed Limited Edition)
Jackson, Jon A
Dead Folk (Signed Limited Edition)
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1995. First Edition. First Edition. One of 300 copies (this being No. 60) SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Haunting of Hill House (First Edition)
Jackson, Shirley
The Haunting of Hill House (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an a Very Good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket is brighter than usually found, with nicking to corners and a couple of closed tears, at the rear hinge and rear flap fold, respectively. Jackson's standout novel, a mesmerizing and entirely feminine journey. Basis for a masterful 1953 film adaptation, directed by Robert Wise and starring Julie Harris and Claire Bloom. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Lotte Jacobi Berlin New York (First Edition)
[Jacobi, Lotte] Beckers, Marion and Elisabeth Moortgat
Lotte Jacobi Berlin New York (First Edition)
Berlin: Das Verborgene Museum / Nicolai, 1998. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Hollywood Renaissance (First Edition)
Jacobs, Diane
Cranbury: A. S. Barnes and Co. 1977, Inc. First Edition. First Edition. Touch of cocking at the crown, light rubbing of the extremities, else Near Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has only light creasing at the spine ends. Jacobs writes about Altman, Cassavetes, Coppola, Mazursky, Scorsese, and others. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Shipping News: A Screenplay (First Edition, signed by Jacobs and Proulx)
Jacobs, Robert Nelson; E. Annie Proulx (based on the novel by)
The Shipping News: A Screenplay (First Edition, signed by Jacobs and Proulx)
New York: Hyperion / Miramax, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by both Jacobs and Proulx on the title page. About Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. Proulx's most celebrated novel adapted to screen with the help of Jacob's script, and basis for the 2001 film directed by Lasse Halstrom and starring Julianne Moore and Kevin Spacey. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Sea Whispers (First Edition)
Jacobs, W.W
Sea Whispers (First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A classic British novel of life among London boatmen, basis for the 1955 British film noir, "Footsteps in the Fog." A superb copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Sea Whispers (First UK Edition)
Jacobs, W.W
Sea Whispers (First UK Edition)
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good or better example of the rare dust jacket. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners and is frayed at the spine ends, with some clear archival reinforcement at the verso. Still presents quite well. A classic British seafaring novel, basis for the 1955 British film noir, "Footsteps in the Fog," starring Stewart Ganger and Jean Simmons. The only jacketed copy we have ever encountered. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Bedroom Campaign (First Edition)
Jade, George
The Bedroom Campaign (First Edition)
Intimate Edition No. 728, 1963. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean, spine crease, reader's crease to both wrappers, strip of toning on the rear panel, very faint stain to the upper rear right. A very presentable copy. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Gonzagas Woman (Vintage Paperback)
Jakes, John
Gonzagas Woman (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-115, 1956. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, small crease to the rear panel, slight roll of the spine. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Johnny Havoc (Signed Lettered Edition)
Jakes, John
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter T) SIGNED and lettered by the author. Fine without dust jacket in a Near Fine slipcase as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Havoc for Sale (Signed Lettered Edition)
Jakes, John
Havoc for Sale (Signed Lettered Edition)
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1990. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter S) SIGNED and lettered by the author. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Holiday for Havoc (Signed Lettered Edition)
Jakes, John
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1991. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter S) SIGNED and lettered by the author. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (59)
With photos (96)