Authors starting with J from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 186
So Help Me God
1955. Jackson, Felix. So Help Me God. New York: The Viking Press, 1955. vi, 310 pp. Cloth. Ex-library stamped edges, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed and faded, shaken. Spine sunned. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
The Wisdom of the Supreme Court
1991. Jackson, Percival E. The Wisdom of the Supreme Court. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1962]. Reprinted W.S. Hein, 1991. xvi, 526 pp. Cloth. New. * More than four thousand quotations, presented topically, from opinions and writings by justices of the nation's highest court. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$51.35
Guide to the Literature of Botany, Being a Classified List
1999. Jackson, Benjamin Daydon. Guide to the Literature of Botany, Being a Classified List of the Botanical Works, Including Nearly 6000 Titles not given in Pritzel's "Thesaurus". London, Longmans, Green, 1881. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1999. Hardbound. Cloth, Octavo. 625pp. New. * Jackson's work describes approximately 9,000 works in the form of a short-title catalogue, classified by type of publication. In all, Jackson was able to catalogue approximately 6,000 items th... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Falstaff's Descendants in Pennsylvania Courts
1955. Jackson, Robert H. [1892-1954].Falstaff's Descendants in Pennsylvania Courts. [San Francisco: Grabhorn Press], 1954. [iv], 5-25, [1] pp. Folio (9" x 12"). Original red wrappers, "Robert H. Jackson" in gilt to front, deckle edges. Some fading to spine, rear joint of wrapper just starting. Hand-printed text, title page with attractive woodcut of Falstaff printed in red and black. Internally pristine. * A reprint of an article from the December 1952 issue of the University of Pen... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
Examination Note-Book of the English Legal System. 2d edition
1951. Jackson, Joseph. Examination Note-Book of the English Legal System: Including a History of Judicial Institutions, 2d ed. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1951. xii, 122 pp. Paperboard, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Justice and the Law: An Anthology of American Legal Poetry and Verse
1960. Jackson, Percival E., Editor. Justice and the Law: An Anthology of American Legal Poetry and Verse. Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1960. xli, 620 pp. Illustrations. Cloth, some shelfwear, fading and soiling, internally clean. * Contents: "Justice," "Law," "Law Student," "The Lawyer," "The Lawyer at Work," "The Lawyer Relaxed," "Nostalgia and Memorabilia," "Lawyer and Client," "The Courts," "Judges,&qu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Justice and the Law: An Anthology of American Legal Poetry and Verse
1960. Jackson, Percival E., Editor. Justice and the Law: An Anthology of American Legal Poetry and Verse. Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1960. xli, 620 pp. Illustrations. Cloth, light shelfwear, fading to spine and front cover, internally clean. * Contents: "Justice," "Law," "Law Student," "The Lawyer," "The Lawyer at Work," "The Lawyer Relaxed," "Nostalgia and Memorabilia," "Lawyer and Client," "The Courts," &q... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Full Faith and Credit, The Lawyer's Clause of the Constitution
1945. Jackson, Robert H. Full Faith and Credit: The Lawyer's Clause of the Constitution. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945. 60 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear. * The fourth annual Benjamin N. Cardozo lecture. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Latin for Lawyers. Containing I: A Course in Latin, with Legal
1992. Jackson, E. Hilton. Latin for Lawyers. Containing I: A Course in Latin, with Legal Maxims and Phrases As a Basis of Instruction. II. A Collection of Over One Thousand Latin Maxims, with English Translations, Explanatory Notes, and Cross-References. III. A Vocabulary of Latin Words. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1915. viii, 300 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780963010643; ISBN-10: 0963010646. Hardcover. New. * The perfect book for that considerable number of law students and... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86
Reports of Cases...in the High Court of Chancery [1821-22]
0. Jacob, Edward. Reports of Cases...in the High Court of Chancery [1821-22]. New York: Gould, Banks, 1844. Contemporary law calf. Ex-library. Front cover & t.p. detached. Spine chipped. Internally sound. *Wallace 527. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
Reports of Cases...in the High Court of Chancery [1819-21]
0. Jacob, Edward and John Walker. Reports of Cases...in the High Court of Chancery [1819-21]. London: Printed by A. Strahan for Joseph Butterworth, 1821-23. Two volumes. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Ex-library. Front cover & spine detached, half-title, title and page following of v.I detached; signatures A-C of v.II detached. Internally sound. *Wallace 527. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of England. 9 Vols
1881. Jacob, Ephraim A., Editor. An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of the Courts of Common Law, Divorce, Probate, Admiralty and Bankruptcy, And of the High Court of Justice and the Court of Appeal of England, Comprising the Reported Cases from 1756 to 1878, with References to the Rules and Statutes, Founded on the Digests of Harrison and Fisher. New York: George S. Diossy, 1881-1883. Nine volumes. Contemporary starched buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Light rubbing with negligible wear t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
A Law Grammar, or Rudiments of Law; Compiled From The Grounds,
1840. Jacob, Giles. A Law Grammar, or Rudiments of Law. London: William Crofts, 1840. xii, 266, [2] pp. Folding table. Publisher's catalogue at rear. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary quarter-cloth over paper boards. Wear to extremities, a very little underlining, interior otherwise clean. * Eighth edition by John Hargrave. A terse but wide-ranging compendium of legal definitions, grounds and principles, maxims, moot points and cases, and terms of art, which Jacob intended for the instru... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$432.43
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise Progress and Present State
2000. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, Thomas Edlyne, Editor. The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by T[homas] E[dlyne] Tomlins. New York: Printed for, and Published by I. Riley, 1811. Six volumes. viii, 531; [2], 543; [2],618; [2], 472; [2], 553; [2], 471 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$535.14
A Law Grammar, or Rudiments of the Law; Compiled From The Grounds,
1817. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. A Law Grammar; or Rudiments of the Law; Compiled From The Grounds, Principles, Maxims, Terms, Words of Art, Rules, and Moot Points of Our Law, In a New, Easy, and Very Concise Method. For the Particular Instruction of Students, and Other Persons, Whereby They May Acquire Much Useful and Elementary Learning in the Law. The Sixth Edition, Carefully Revised, with Additions. London: W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [iii], iv, [4], 260, [4] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (4... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$432.43
A New Law-Dictionary...The Sixth Edition. London, 1750
1750. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. [Holt, Sir John (1642-1710)]. A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$690.00
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and
2004. Jacob, Giles. A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Pu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$318.92
The Complete Court-Keeper: Or, Land-Steward's Assistant: Containing
1752. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. The Complete Court-Keeper: Or, Land-Steward's Assistant: Containing, First, The Nature of Courts Leet and Courts Baron; With a General Introduction to Every Thing Incident to Them, According to Law and Custom. Secondly, The Manner of Holding Courts Leet, Courts Baron, and Courts of Survey, With the Charge to the Juries; And the Forms of Entring Those Courts in the Minute Books and in the Court Rolls; With Precedents... Thirdly, The Manner of Keeping the Court Baron for Tr... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
The Complete Court-Keeper: Or, Land-Steward's Assistant: Containing
1741. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. The Complete Court-Keeper: Or, Land-Steward's Assistant: Containing, First, The Nature of Courts Leet and Courts Baron; With a General Introduction to Every Thing Incident to Them, According to Law and Custom. Secondly, The Manner of Holding Courts Leet, Courts Baron, and Courts of Survey, With the Charge to the Juries; And the Forms of Entring Those Courts in the Minute Books and in the Court Rolls; With Precedents.... Thirdly, The Manner of Keeping the Court Baron for T... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition
1736. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, As Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and H... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,290.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (1)
With photos (74)

