Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, with Related Documents, 1783-1854
JACKSON, Donald (ed.)
Urbana:: U. of Illinois Press,, (c1978). .. Second [and best] edition, with additional documents and notes. 8vo. 2 volumes: xxxi, 376; (4), 377-806 pp. Illustrated, portraits, facsimiles, endpaper maps. Brown cloth, publisher's slipcase with printed paper label on upper board. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Message / From the President of the United State /s to both Houses of Congress, at the com- / mencement of the First Session of the 22nd / Congress [caption title, followed by five columns of dense text, separated by thin rules]
JACKSON, Andrew
Washington, (DC):: Globe - Extra [printed at head of sheet}, [edited] by F.P. Blair,, 1831.. Broadside newspaper extra, 23 x 15 inches, large display type for "Globe - Extra." Jackson's 1831 state of the union message. A rosy picture of affairs, with plentiful crops and commerce, amicable relations with nations around the world, etc.; no mention of the nullification controversy that would arise the following years. Only the Native American discord: "It is commonly believed that persevera... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
A History of Hand-Made Lace Dealing with the Origin of Lace, the Growth of the Great Lace Centres, the Mode of Manufacture, the Methods of Distinguishing and the Care of Various Kinds of Lace
JACKSON, Emily (Mrs. F. Nevill), with supplementary information by Ernesto Jesurum
London: L.U. Gill; NY :: C. Scribner's Sons,, 1900.. First edition, American issue. Large 8vo. x, 245, (2) pp. of publisher's ads. 19 plates (brown & white) and numerous black & white images in the text. Light gray-brown reversed cloth decorated with lace and spider-web patterns in gold and ivory, lettered in gilt. A bit of foxing to patterned endpapers and edges, else few hints of wear to the text and bright binding. Very good. A substantive, well-illustrated account with glossary, bi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Reporting on writing activities, in an autograph letter, signed 3 May 1905, from Boston on stationery from his hotel The Brunswick, to his publisher George Mifflin
JAMES, Henry (1843-1916; American novelist)
8vo. Four pages. In full: "Boston, May 3d 1905. Dear Mr. Mifflin. Most provokingly I can't find a copy of Essays in London in all Boston & so must wait till I return to New York tonight in order to send you that remainder of text to set up for the Pennell volume which I promised you yesterday, for this A.M. But I will hurry in New York to get & transmit it as soon as possible. Yours most truly Henry James (21 East 61st St., N.Y.)." The verso of the integral leaf contains a 20 word pos... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Gabrielle de Bergerac
JAMES, Henry
New York:: Boni and Liveright,, 1918.. First edition. Small 8vo. 153 pp. BAL 10701. Edel and Laurence A80. Cloth-backed printed green boards, printed dust jacket (a little chipped at spine ends, other minor edewear). Very good. (3743) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Sand
JAMES, Will
New York:: Scribner's,, 1929.. First edition. 8vo. x, (2), 328 pp. Illustrated, plates, line drawings, "with 43 illustrations by the author." "The story of a man and a horse." Original decorated green cloth, dust jacket (rubbed, somewhat darkened, some edgewear at corners and spine ends). Very good. (2537) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Big-Enough Illustrated by the author
JAMES, Will
New York:: Scribner's,, 1931.. First edition. 8vo. (6), 314 pp. Frontispiece portrait, line drawings, plates. Original decorated yellow cloth, dust jacket (rubbed, somewhat darkened, some edgewear at corners and spine ends). Dust jacket shadow to endpapers, a very good copy. (2536) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Life and Times of Bertrand du Guesclin: A History of the Fourteenth Century
JAMISON, D.F
Charleston:: John Russell,, 1864.. First edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: 287, 314 pp. Contemporary armorial binding: full morocco, gilt, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, gilt coat of arms stamped into upper board of each volume. A little rubbed, but a fine copy. First edition. Parrish 5519. Confederate Hundred 44. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Letters from Barbary, France, Spain, Portugal, &c., by an English Officer
(JARDINE, Alexander)
London:: T. Cadell,, 1790.. Second edition, corrected. 8vo. 2 volumes: xv, 487; vii, 528 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper to volume one "For Her Royal Highness the Princess of Orange and her children. With great respect & esteem from the author. / A. Jardine, Major, Artillery." Jardine was appointed as a representative of the English government to Sultan Mohammed Ibn Abdallah, and the Letters touch briefly on his tenure in Morocco. Based on experiences while stationed with the British army... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Seven-League Crutches
JARRELL, Randall
NY:: Harcourt, Brace and Company,, (c1951).. First edition. 8vo. 94 pp. Black cloth, gilt spine title, dust jacket (small rubbed spot on fore-edge, spine faded, as usual). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The House That Jeffers Built: Volume I, The Building of Tor House; Volume II, Memories of Tor House. Illustrated with photographs for which captions have been written by Donnan Call Jeffers
JEFFERS, Donnan Call, and Garth Sherwood Jeffers
(Covelo, CA):: Yolla Bolly Press,, (1993).. First edition, 1/175 copies signed by Garth Jeffers. 8vo. 2 volumes: 34; 38 pp. Brown cloth, pictorial label on upper cover of each volume, publisher's slipcase with printed paper spine label. Fine. (2568) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Series of Essays on Agriculture and Rural Affairs, in Forty-seven Numbers by "Agricola," a North-Carolina farmer:
(JEFFREYS, George W.)
Raleigh, NC:: Joseph Gales,, 1819.. 12mo. 223, (2) pp. Illustrated. Contemporary calf (rubbed, a little chipped at spine ends, front joint cracking from base); some browning to text, but a very good copy. First edition, one of two ante-bellum books on farming published in North Carolina (Cotton Housed on the Third Floor, p.41). American Imprints 48370. Thronton 6872. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
We Also Serve" (Apologies to O. Henry): The Story of a Colored Boy Who Stood Single-Handed Against the World and Played the Part of a Hero
JENKINS, Welborn Victor
[Atlanta, GA?]:: Gate City Free Kindergarten Association,, nd [ca. 1930].. Illustrated by P.S. Cooke. 8vo. 96 pp. Line drawings, portrait plate of the author. Original printed green wrappers (rubbed and soiled). Good copy of a scarce book. First edition. Short stories by this Georgia author, one involving baseball, a second football. Blockson Catalogue 6735 ('192-?"). One OCLC entry, under which most holding institutions are listed, offers a publishing date of "1920"; we think... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Ohio Gazetteer, and Traveler's Guide, Containing a Description of the Several Towns, Townships, and Counties, with Their Water Courses, Roads, Improvements, Mineral Productions, &c., &c.; Together with an Appendix, or General Register Embracing Tables of Roads and Distances …
JENKINS, Warren
Columbus, (OH):: Isaac N. Whiting,, 1837.. First revised edition." 12mo in sixes. 546 pp. Folding map. Howes J-96. Thomson 648: "Jenkins' Gazetteer is a continuation of Kilbourn's Gazetteers, discontinued in 1834, but is almost entirely rewritten, and contains many additions and corrections." Contemporary calf (front board detached, spine head chipped), leather spine label; persistent foxing, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Six Seasons on Our Prairies and Six Weeks in the Rockies
JENKINS, Thomas J
Louisville, KY:: Chas. A. Rogers,, 1884.. First edition. 12mo. 218, (1) pp. Cover title: "Six Seasons and Six Weeks: a Diary." Howes J-95. Eberstadt 106, 170: "A diary of travels and adventures in Minnesota and Dakota, the Nebraska country, and the Colorado Rockies, with sketches of Idaho and Montana." Not in Graff, Soliday, or Decker. Original black and gilt-stamped decorated brown cloth (rubbed, spine ends a little chipped, corners bumped). Very good. (3758) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Thanking a correspondent for information concerning his son in an autograph letters, signed 28 January 1864, from Augusta, Georgia, to T.H. Lefor in Richmond, Virginia
JENSON, W. E. D
8vo. One page, approximately 125 words, in part: "The information you give me is of the most acceptable and grateful character as it again revives my hopes of seeing my imprisoned son who I feared was dead of fallen a victim to the fearful treatment described in the newspapers, not having now heard from him for nearly four months although I have frequently written to him for flag of truce … since we have been compelled to become refugees, Augusta is for the present our temporary home." Typic... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
An Elementary Arithmetic Designed for Beginners: Embracing the First Principles of the Science
JOHNSON, L
Raleigh:: Branson & Farrar,, 1864. .. 12mo., 154 pp. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, printed rear wrap bound in. Second edition. Number stamped at head of title page, but a very good copy. Parrish 7756. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Texans Who Wore the Gray
JOHNSON, Sid S
[Tyler, TX]:: The author,, [1907].. 8vo. (16), [5]-407 pp. Illustrated, portraits. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth (rubbed). Two bookplates on front pastedown, small crack in front pastedown, else a very good copy. First edition, volume one (all published). The author served as a junior officer under McCulloch, Ross, and Nathan Bedford Forrest. Howes J-152. Nevins II, p. 225. Jenkins Basic Texas Books 110: "One of the most useful biographical compilations relating to Texans who served in the Confe... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Genealogy of a Branch of theJohnson Family and Connections, Incidents, and Legends
JOHNSON, A.M. (como.)
Chattanooga, (TN):: (W.I. Crandall),, 1893.. 8vo. 151 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding charts, portraits. Original gilt-stamped green cloth; some insect damage to rear pastedown, but avery good copy. First edition. Several members of the family were involved in the development of the ante-bellum southern railroad system; a number have their Confederate military service detailed. Uncommon; the author notes in an afterword " only a limited number of copies have been published, which are for gratuitous d... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
A Tour to the Western Islands, with Essays on a Variety of Subjects
JOHNSON, Samuel
NY:: William Durell,, 1812.. 12mo. (2), [5]-373 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Johnson ("Pub. By W. Durell 1809"). Contemporary flame calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine, all edges yellow; several contemporary marginal ink notes and all press marks struck through in ink. Very good. First edition thus and second American edition of Johnson's Tour (which was first published in Baltimore, 1810, without the "essays" included here). This is actually volume eight of Durell&... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)