Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
Wells Fargo Staging over the Sierra. Offprint from the California Historical Society Quarterly
JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE
(No place): California Historical Society Quarterly, June, 1970. Offprint. Octavo. 34 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in printed wrappers. Catalogs: WELLS FARGO. WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Wells Fargo's Pony Expresses. Offprint from Journal of the West
JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE
(No place): Journal of the West, 1972. Offprint. Journal of the West. Volume XI, No. 3- July, 1972. Octavo. 31 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in printed wrappers. Catalogs: WELLS FARGO. WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Memoirs of John Mason Jackson
JACKSON, JOHN BRECKENRIDGE
Chicago: (The University of Chicago Press), 1908. First edition. Large octavo. xxviii; 527 pages. With a few black and white plates. The spine is a bit dull otherwise very good in original bevelled blue cloth, teg." Catalogs: BAPTIST CHURCH. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Old Regime: Court, Salons, and Theatres. Two volumes
JACKSON, LADY, CATHERINE CHARLOTTE
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1880. First edition. Octavos. xxiv; 752 pages. With six black and white plates. Endsheets browned otherwise a very nice near fine set in original bevelled blue boards stamped with a fleur de lis pattern and lettered in gilt on the spine. Catalogs: FRENCH HISTORY. LOUIS XV. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with Related Documents 1783-1854. Second edition, with Additional Documents and Notes. Two volumes
JACKSON, DONALD, editor
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1978). Second edition. Octavos. xxxii; 807 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original brown cloth and a fine slipcase. Catalogs: UNITED STATES WESTERN EXPANSION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
White and Negro Spirituals: Their Life Span and Kinship. Tracing 200 years of Untrammeled Song Making and Singing amoung our Country Folk. With 116 Songs as Sung by Both Races
JACKSON, GEORGE PULLEN
New York: J. J. Augustin Publisher, (1943). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 349 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Ownership signature of a southern author and publisher on the front free endpaper under the front flap, foredge spotted, else a near fine copy in a tired, good only pictorial dust jacket. An important book on the American spirituals. Signed by Jackson." Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
History of The North Carolina Chapter of The American Institute of Architects 1913-1998: An Architectural Heritage
JACKSON, C. DAVID and CHARLOTTE BROWN
(Raleigh: North Carolina Chapter, The American Institute of Architects, 1998). First edition. Quarto. xxiv; 299 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Down-East Spirituals and Others: Spiritual Fold-Songs of Early America
JACKSON, GEORGE PULLEN, editor
Locust Valley, New York: J. J. Augustin, Publisher, (1953). Second edition. Octavo. 296 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores throughout. Near fine in original coarse red cloth lettered in white on the spine (lightly flecked). Catalogs: FOLK MUSIC. EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The International Popular Tale and Early Welsh Tradition
JACKSON, KENNETH HURLSTONE
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1961. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 141 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Very good in a good moderately soiled dust jacket. Catalogs: WELSH LITERATURE. FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Journal of the Reverend Peter Jacobs, Indian Wesleyan Missionary, from Rice Lake to the Hudson's Bay Territory, and Returning
JACOBS, PETER
New York: The Author, 1857. Fourth edition. 12mo. 96 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Very good in original flexible maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Sabin 35503 (Toronto edition). Catalogs: NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$750.00

 
Philip Johnson
JACOBUS, JOHN
New York: George Braziller, 1962. First edition. Small quarto. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Eine Sammlung Orientalischer Teppiche
JACOBY, HEINRICH
Berlin: Scarabaeus-Verlag, 1923. First edition. Quarto. xii; 140 pages. With many black and white illustrations. A good only ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket at the rear of the book. Catalogs: ORIENTAL RUGS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
A History of the Life of Richard Coeur-de-Lion, King of England. Two volumes
JAMES, G. P. R
London: Kegan Paul, (2005). First edition, thus. Octavos. 520; 496 pages. Fine in original pictorial laminated boards. Catalogs: ENGLISH HISTORY. CRUSADES. FEUDAL SYSTEM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
The Italian Gardens. Essay by Robert Harbison
JAMES, GEOFFREY
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1991). First edition. Oblong quarto. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original brown cloth decorated and lettered in red and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Scarce signed. Signed by James. Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ITALIAN GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Ghost Stories of an Antiquary
JAMES, M. R
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2006). First edition, thus. Small octavo. 153 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt-decorated and lettered Easton Press leather, aeg." Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. GHOST STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
The Five Jars
JAMES, M. R
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. First American edition. Octavo. 172 pages. With seven black and white plates. As is: endsheets are discolored otherwise very good in original reddish cloth lettered in black on the upper cover and spine. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. JUVENILE LITERATURE. GHOST STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
Temples of Justice: County Courthouses of Nevada
JAMES, RONALD
Reno: University of Nevada Press, (1994). First edition. Quarto. xiv; 200 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Temporary Dwellings
JANOWITZ, PHYLLIS
(Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, (1988). First edition. Thin octavo. 77 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The clothbound issue is uncommon. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Baker's Formula and Procedure Manual (The Success of Baking)
JANSSON, LENNART ERIK
San Diego: Sea Lion Publications, 1981. First edition. Quarto. vi; 121 pages. With nine pages of color illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A very nice copy. Catalogs: COOKING. BAKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Amerindian Images and the Legacy of Columbus
JARA, RENE and NICHOLAS SPADACCINI, editors
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1992). First edition. Short thick octavo. x; 758 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Just about fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (15)