Authors starting with J from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 678
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP
CINCINNATI: William Dodge. VG. 1866. SQUARISH 8VO, EX HARVARD LIBRARY, 1/2 LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS. BEQUEATHED TO HARVARD BY FRANCIS PARKMAN. CORNERS RUBBED, MILD COVER WEAR. REPRINT WITH ADDITIONS, OF HOWES J-32, THIS COPY HAS BOYER'S ACCOUNT OF ANTHONY WAYNE'S ADVANCEMENT AGAINST THE INDIANS. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$225.00
ROBERTO JUAREZ: ONE YEAR IN ROME
New York: Robert Miller Gallery. Near Fine. (1997_. Paperback. New York: Robert Miller Gallery, (1997). Softbound exhibition catalog containing twelve color plates. Contents are very bright and clean. Pictorial paper wrappers are crisp and unmarked. Overall NF. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
RIJKS MUSEUM 1885-1985
VG. Weesp: Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1985). 196 pages. Contents are bright, clean and as new with pictorial endpapers. Brown cloth binding is tight and unmarked with slight bumping to several spots along the board edges. Overall a very good copy in a good, worn DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Biological Field Stations of the World
Waltham, MA: The Chronica Botanica Co.. VG. 1945. Light blue wraps, some fading, few chips to backstrip, Volume 9, Number 1 pages 73 else G . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
BROWNING'S MAJOR POETRY
Oxford: The Clarendon Press. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0198120486 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
SAMARIA IN AHAB'S TIME: HARVARD EXCAVATIONS AND THEIR RESULTS WITH CHAPTERS ON THE POLITICAL AND RELIGIOUS SITUATION
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. -Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1929. 175 pages, hardbound. Contents are fresh. The green cloth binding is tight with gilt stamping to spine, spine numerals (ex-lib) and very light shelfwear. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SOME HISTORIC SHIPS AND THEIR MODELS IN THE FRANCIS RUSSELL HART NAUTICAL MUSEUM
Cambridge, Mass.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology. VG. 1941. Paperback. 29pp., blue printed wraps, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
H C WAINWRIGHT & CO 1868-1968, A CENTENNIAL
VG. Boston stockbrokers. 74 pages, clothbound, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
PORTRAIT IN TWO COLOURS
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG. 1949. Hardcover. First Edition "A". Very Good in a scuffed dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Claude Dubuis, Bishop of Galveston
St Louis: B. Herder. VG. 1946. Red cloth, 8vo, minor stain on upper front board. Contents clean. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
Alonzo and Mellisa: or the Unfeeling Father, an American Tale
Sandborton. VG. 1836. 3' x 4'; faded green cloth, ex lib, corners rubbed; boards detached but present, covers rough; backstrip chipped, worn, rough; contents foxed but complete. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
Annual Message of the President of the United States, to the Senate and House of Representatives,
Washington: Blair & Rives. VG. 1834. Disbound; foxed; 15 pages; backstrip splitting; faded small dampstain to bottom margin; Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
Christian Liberty; an Address Delivered At Cleveland, Ohio
Cincinnati: Wm. Doyle (Printer). VG. 1856. Soil and wear to wraps; backstrip chipped and splitting; 32 pages Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
Historian's Quest: a Twenty-Year Journey Into the Spanish Mind
New York: Alfred A Knopf. VG. 1969. First Edition. Front free endpaper clipped at the corner; otherwise a Near Fine copy in a very nice, fresh and clean dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
ANNAPOLIS
VG. 1936-37. 200 pages, clothbound, very good condition, no jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
THE KU KLUX KLAN IN THE CITY 1915-1930
VG. NY, Oxford Univ Press 1967. 326 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE LIFE AND CASES OF MR JUSTICE HUMPHREYS
VG. London, no date. 239pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SONNETS AND LYRICS
VG. First edition, Boston, 1886. BAL 10470 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
THEY MAKE TOMORROW'S BALLET
London: Meridian. Very Good. 1953. Hardcover. A Study of the Work of Jack Carter, Michael Charnley, John Cranko, with Photographs by Paul Wilson. London, Meridian Books (1953). Hardcover, very good condition in good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
Early Songs Of Uncle Sam
Boston: B. Humphries, Inc. VG. 1933. - Very Good. No dust jacket. First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (645)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (472)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (302)
Signed (55)

