Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

 
TRAINS, PEAKS & TOURISTS
Hart E. J
THE GOLDEN AGE OF CANADIAN TRAVEL. Banff: EJH Literary Enterprises, 2000. REVISED EDITION. Numerous b/w photographs. 160 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black paper wrappers. Near fine, as new. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$16.00

 
C. PAUL JENNEWEIN SCULPTOR
[JENNEWEIN] Howart, Shirley Reiff
Tampa, FL: Tampa Museum, 1980. Copious b/w photographs. 145 pp. Ephemera. Small 4to size. Black Paper. Head and heel rubbed; closed tear on spine; interior clean and clear. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
HARRY JACKSON
[Jackson, Harry] Getlein, Frank
NY: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., 1969. Signed and inscribed by the artist. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. 98 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. Tan paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Light scattered foxing and staining on edge. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and scuffed with 1/2 inch chip on front wrap near head. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
RAMONA
Jackson, Helen Hunt
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1900. Introduction by Susan Coolidge. 2 vols. #25 of a deluxe edition limited to 500 copies. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Henry Sandham. 310, 308 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green 1/4 leather over dark green suede covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Spines faded to brown; head, heel and exterior hinges worn; front hinge to volume 1 beginning to become tender; spines elaborately decorated in gilt art nouveau design; front and rear bo... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
EXPERIMENTAL PHARMACOLOGY
Jackson, Dennis E
St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1917. 390 illustrations, including 24 full-page color plates. 536 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and lightly worn; binding soiled; spine cracked; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed; ink to front paste-down; very light scattered interior foxing and pen marks. Else, interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
BLACKBURN AIRCRAFT SINCE 1909
Jackson, A. J
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, ( 1968 ). First American edition. Copious b/w photographs. 555 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Nice copy in spine faded and lightly edge-worn d.j. Very good/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
HISTORY OF SILHOUETTES
Jackson, E. Nevill
London: The Connoisseur, 1911. Numerous b/w and tipped in color examples. 121, LXXVI pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine; gilt lettering and ruling, with silhouettes stamped ion blind on front board. Extremities bumped and worn; head worn and chipped; small closed tears to heel; spine toned; exterior of hinges beginning to wear; edges toned. Binding still sound. Good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
ON A SLOW TRAIN THROUGH ARKANSAW
Jackson, Thos W
Funny Railroad Jokes-Sayings of the Southern Darkies-all the Latest and Best Minstrel Jokes of the Day. Chicago, Illinois: Thos W Jackson Publishing Co, 1942. Revised edition. Copious b/w illustrations. 96 pp. paperback. Small 8vo size. Illustrative on yellow paper wrappers. Sticker affixed to front wrap, spine sunned, corners & head of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
STORY OF TH SACRED HARP 1844 -1944: A BOOK OF RELIGIOUS FOLK SONG AS AN AMERICAN INSTITUTION
Jackson, George Pullen
Nashville: Vanderbilt U. P., 1944. Three b/w photographs. 46 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Burgundy cloth. Gilt on spine dulled and darkened; owner’s name in ink on front free endpaper, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE
Jackson, Shirley
New York: Viking Press, 1959. Second printing. 246 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Spine faded and lightly stained, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
TREASURE HOUSES OF BRITAIN
Jackson-Stops, Gervase, ed
Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting. Washington, DC/ New Haven, CT & London: National Gallery of Art/ Yale University Press, (1985). Profusely illustrated mostly in color with a frontispiece. 680 pp. Softcover. Square Small 4to size. Tan illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Corners starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned and creased. Wraps lightly surface scuffed. Light scattered staining on edges. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LIVE SHOT
Jaco, Charles
Sometimes a Camera is the Deadliest Weapon of all. NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. 340 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Blue illustrative mass market paperback. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Still clean, tight and bright. Housed in original edge rubbed and worn collector’s box to include cigar and coffee mints. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
PERFUMES OF ARABY
Jacob, Harold
Silhouettes of Al Yemen. London: Martin Secker, 1915. FIRST EDITION. B/w frontispiece. 264 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Tan cloth. Gilt lettering to spine & front board, top edge dyed. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine moderately sunned and lightly shaken. Boards moderately soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing. Free endpapers lightly discolored. Few signatures starting to spring. Lacks publishers ads. Interior still clean and... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$450.00

 
EARTHQUAKE HAZARDS AND THE DESIGN OF CONSTRUCTED FACILITIES IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES
Jacob, Klaus H. and Carl J. Turkstra, eds
Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 558. NY: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1989. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 457 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Peach illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Wraps very lightly soiled and scuffed. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50

 
DICE CUP, THE
Jacob, Max
A Translation of the First Part of LE CORNET A DES. London: Atlas Press, 2000. Translated by Christopher Pilling and David Kennedy. Familiarly signed and inscribed by one of the translators, David Kennedy. 79 pp. Softcover. 12mo. White paper wrappers. A nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
GUIDE TO AMERICAN PEWTER
Jacobs, Carl
New York: The McBride Company, Inc., 1957. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations and scattered b/w photographs. Illustrated by Marion B. Wilson. 216 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth backed, grey paper covered boards. Head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; corners and bottom extremities lightly rubbed; top edge lightly foxed; interior clean. In spine faded dust jacket, moderately worn along top edge. Very good/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
FLORIDA GAME & FISH
Jacobs, Jimmy, ed
Vol. 1999, No. 6, June; with Vol. 2001, No. 11, November. Marietta, GA: Game & Fish Publications, Inc., 1999, 2001. 2 vols. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. each 64 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Sticker remains on front wrap of June issue, small section cut out of front wrap (possibly address label) on November issue. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket is... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
JEWS OF ANGEVIN ENGLAND, DOCUMENTS AND RECORDS
Jacobs, Joseph
London: Gregg International Publishers, 1969. 425 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Pale tan cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly bumped; edges and spine very lightly foxed; former owner’s label to front pastedown. Interior clean, bright and sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
INDIAN FAIRY TALES
Jacobs, Joseph, Selected and Edited by
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1892. Frontispiece and eight full page b/w illustrations. Illustrated by John D. Batten. xiv, 255 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Black lettering and illustration to spine and front board. Head, heel, and corners bumped and worn; boards lightly scuffed and soiled; bottom extremities lightly rubbed; edges toned; former owner’s bookplate to front pastedown. Bookplate to preliminary page; pages lightly toned; scattered minimal foxing to interior. Very good-/No dust ja... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
WESTMINSTER MAGAZINE, THE
Jacobs, Thornwell, ed., et al
Incorporating Bozart and Contemporary Verse: Summer Issue, 1940. Atlanta, GA: Oglethorpe University Press, 1939. 21 pp. Magazine. 4to size. Toned white paper wrappers. Copy has been folded vertically in half, thus it is creased; toned text block and foxed wrappers; 1” chip from upper corner of front wrapper. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (28)
With photos (1)