Authors starting with J from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 172
The Book of Shares. Signed by the photographer Edward Ranney
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 [vi], 100 pages. Hardcover binding with a minor bump to the lower corner. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket photograph of Suez Canal by Edward Ranney. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by Ranney "Dad thought you'd enjoy this connection Love Ed 3/90." Minor spots of soiling to closed page edges and edge of rear inner flap of dustjacket. First edition. Text is clean and unmarked.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very goo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
MAN, MEMORY AND MACHINES. An Introduction to Cybernetics
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1964. xiv, 126 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine, otherwise in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and diagrams. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A GLOSSARY OF BOTANIC TERMS with Their Derivation and Accent
London: Duckworth, 1928 xii, 481 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor fading to spine, a small bump to one corner, and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. The first appearance of the revised and enlarged fourth edition, from which the later reprints were made. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Reading Chekhov's Text
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1993. vi, 258 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. No dustjacket, as issued. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. With contributions by: Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Ivan A. Bunin, Marena Senderovich, Michael C. Finke, Robert Louis Jackson, Vladimir Goldstein, Nils Ake Nilsson, Willa Chamberlain Axelrod, Alexander Mihailovic, Julie W. de Sherbinin, Richard Peace, Liza Knapp, Joseph L. Conrad, Paul Debreczeny, Svetlana Evdokimova, Andrew... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
DEDICATION OF THE STATUE TO BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL WILLIAM WELLS and the Officers and Men of the First Regiment Vermont Cavalry on the Battlefield of Gettysburg July 3, 1913
Burlington, VT: Privately printed, 1913 [vi], 226 pages of text. Original green hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, mainly to spine extremities. Illustrated by dozens of portraits, photographs, and facsimiles of historic documents. Minor spotting to endpapers. Includes a printed card, stating "Compliments of Frederick Howard Wells; Frank Richardson Wells; Bertha Wells Jackson; Burlington, Vermont.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Hounds of the Road. A History of the Greyhound Bus Company
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1984. [viii], 214 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, except for a bump/scuff/tear to the bottom edge, which has also slightly creased the adjacent dozen or so pages. Illustrated by historic black & white photographs. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
AROUND THE CLOCK. A Story About Telling Time
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Over 50 pages of text, illustrated with sketches and black & white photographs. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and creasing. Dustjacket with moderate rubbing and creasing to the extremities, including several tiny chips; protected in archival mylar. Photographs by Miles J. Martin. This appears to be a first edition, with no indication of other printings or publishers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
WHERE DID OUR LOVE GO? and BE STILL MY HEART. Signed by the author
New York: Vantage Press, 1974 31 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "to my Doctor Trubitt [signed] Ella Jackson." Mississippi Poet, Chicago, Autograph, African American Poet. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Small octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
ESSAYS IN LATER MEDIEVAL HISTORY
Manchester, U.K: Manchester University Press, 1968 [vi], 223 pages of text including an index. Brown hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning to spine and minimal rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
George C. Marshall Papers 1932-1960: A Guide
Lexington, VA: George C. Marshall Research Foundation, 1987 xxxvi, 164 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with photographs. Institutional stamp on endpapers, title page, and final page of text; appears to be uncirculated and unread.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
WE HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE. Some Aspects of Jewish Theology Examined in the Light of Modern Thought
London: Vallentine, Mitchell , 1962 143 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and shelfwear, and slight darkening to spine; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked.. Second edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
WHEN FOR THE TRUTH. Inscribed by the author
Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1950 587 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. There is minor dusting to the top-edge of the closed pages, as well as minor soiling to page edges. Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper "Heartily yours, [signed] Thornwall Jacobs, 3/20/50." Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small chips and tears, as well as a small spot of staining to the rear panel. Reconstruction, South Carolina, Autograph.. Signed.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
APPRECIATING CHINA: Gifts from Ruth and Bruce Dayton
Minneapolis, MN: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 2002 352 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Exhibition catalogue, containing 218 objects illustrated in full color. Ancient Metalwork, Buddhist Arts, Lacquer, Ceramics, Painting & Calligraphy, Classical Furniture and Literati Objects. Includes a list of recommended reading.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4t... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE CONFESSIONS OF JOSEF BAISZ. A Novel. Signed by Dan Jacobson
London: Secker & Warburg, 1977. 204 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor browning at the edges; protected in archival mylar. Signed and dated by the author on the page facing the title page, 4/4/78. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper, with ink underlining and marginalia scattered throughout the text.. Signed. First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BIOLOGY OF EMOTIONS. New Understanding Derived from Biological Multidisciplinary Investigation; First Electrophysiological Measurements
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1967. xviii, 211 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine, with moderate soiling and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with charts, diagrams and sketches. The text is clean and attractive. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
NOTES, CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY, on the Book of Genesis. From the Creation to the Covenant
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1869 304 pages of text. Hardcover binding with rubbing to spine extremities and overall moderate shelfwear. Illustrated with a map. Stamps on endpapers and title page from non-circulating library.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Untrodden fields of anthropology observations on the esoteric manners and customs of semi-civilized peoples; being a record of thirty years' experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French army-surgeon.[In two volumes]
Paris: Libraire de Medecine, Folklore et Anthropologie, 1898 Anthropology; curiosa; second edition for England and America; 2 volumes 23cm; 3/4 vellum binidng; corners bumped; gilt spine decoration faded; paper spine labels chipped; wax residue from ties on covers; front signature volume 2 loose; colored frontispiece volume1; illustrations; index, bibliography; #627 of 1000; at head of title: Documents on medical anthropology; edited by Charles Carrington.. Second edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
SHAKESPEARE DIVERSIONS. Two volume set. A Medley of Motley Wear. From Dogberry to Hamlet
London: Daldy, Isbister, & Co., 1877. Two volume set. Original decorative green cloth bindings with minor shelfwear, including tiny tears and creases, and minor darkening to the spine. Vol. I: xxii, 506 pages of text. Vol. II: vi, 479 pages including an index. The second volume has what is apparently an authorial inscription on the title page. Handwritten just above the author's printed name is the inscription "George A. Trist" [or Frist] a present from" Francis Jacox. Minor to modera... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Le Chansonnier Royal, dedie a S. A. s. Madame La Duchesse Douairiere D'Orleans; redige par MM. J. A. Jacquelin, et B. de Rougemont. Avec quatre jolies gravures. 1re annee
Paris: Rosa, Libraire, Cabinet Litteraire, 1815 French song book; vi, 210, [12] pages; 15cm; four attractive engraved illustrations; original paper wrappers in worn condition with corners bent, front wrapper and spine detached; foxing and water stains. First year (all published?).. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
WORK AND PLAY. A Children's Book for School and Home. In Two Parts. Part I. Motion Exercises, Games, Rhymes, for Kindergartens and Primary Schools. Part II. Charades, Pantomimes, Tableaux, Dialogues, Recitations, for Exhibitions and the Home Circle
Chicago: T. S. Denison , 1881. 137 pages of text, followed by [ii] pages of publisher's advertisement. Original printed thick paper-covered wrappers are heavily soiled, shelfworn, and stained. Bottom edge of first 35 pages is stained. At least a dozen pages with pencil notations and/or underlining. A few pages creases, and many are somewhat soiled on the edges. Rear hinge of title page strengthened with nearly invisible archival repair tape. . First edition. Paperback. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (30)
With photos (15)

