Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Libros Latinos

Bookseller inventory : Libros Latinos (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Libros Latinos [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 353
Sort by:

 
CUANDO LA ISLA ERA DONCELLA (CATORCE TEMAS TABOGANOS). DIBUJOS DE GUILLERMO R. TRUJILLO
J. Bermudez, Ricardo
Panamá, César O. Escala,. 1961.. Paperback. 59p., illus., wrps . An anthology of Panamanian poetry. "Segunda Premio del Concurso 'Ricardo Miró-1954" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
JAAR SCL 2006
Jaar, Alfredo
[Santiago de Chile]:: Actar,. 2006.. Paperback. New in New DJ. 294p., color photo plates, illus., wrps, transparent rubber dj . "Reencontrarse con el público de Chile, tras veinticinco años de ausencia. Montar una exposición antológica de obras más conocidas en el resto del mundo que en su país natal. Entrar en un diálogo franco y exigente con un nuevo público y nuevas generaciones de intelectuales. Estos es lo que hace Alfredo Jaar (n. 1956) al v... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
AMOR É PROSA, SEXO É POESIA: CRÔNICAS AFETIVAS
Jabor, Arnaldo
Rio de Janeiro:: Objetiva,. 2004.. 1st ed.. Paperback. New. Octavo, wraps, 197p. . Title: "Love is Prose, sex is Poetry: Chronic Illness Affecting." Jabor is a Brazilian, filmmaker, author and critic. He won the Silver Bear at Berlin Film Festival and Kikito Gold for Best Film at the Gramado Festival for Toda Nudez Será Castigada (1973). He won the Special Jury Prize at the Festival of Gramado, O Casamento (1975). 6 OCLC holding. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
INTERSECTIONS: MUSIC, TRADITION AND EDUCATION
Jaccard, Jerry-Louis and Hilda Mercedes Morán Quiroz (coords)
Guadalajara:: Universidad de Guadalajara (Col. Estudios de Hombre, no. 27. Serie Antropologia),. 2010.. 1st ed.. Paperback. New. 8vo, wrps, 183 p. illus., notes, bibl., musical annotation. English. . Articles include: On folk music research and some possible goals of the IKS Laszlo Vikar Forum, The Philippine Project: In Search of National School Music Curriculum, Where Bartok Left Off: Researching Turkic Elements in Hungarian Folksong, Ehtnopedagogy of Creole Singing Tales. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
EL NAZISMO Y LOS REFUGIADOS ALEMANES EN LA ARGENTINA. 2A ED
Jackisch, Carlota
Buenos Aires:: Editorial de Belgrano,. 1997.. 2nd ed.. Paperback. New. 8vo, 306p., wrps, tables, bibl., notes. . Study of the immigration of Nazi, Jewish and political refugees from Germany to Argentina between 1933-1945. Contains the following chapters: "El III Reich y la persecución a opositorios políticos y a los judíos", "La política inmigratoria argentina, 1876-1938" and "Los nacionalsocialistas y los exiliados del Tercer Reich en la Argentina".... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
EL NAZISMO Y LOS REFUGIADOS ALEMANES EN LA ARGENTINA, 1933-1945
Jackisch, Carlota
Buenos Aires:: Editorial de Belgrano,. 1989.. 1st ed.. Paperback. New. 8vo, 306p., tables, bibl., wrps. . Study of the immigration of Nazis and Jewish and political refugees from Germany to Argentina between 1933-1945 ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A VANGUARDA LITERÁRIA NO BRASIL : BIBLIOGRAFIA E ANTOLOGIA CRÍTICA
Jackson, K. David
Frankfurt am Main:: Vervuert,. 1998.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Octavo; 351 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references and index. . Part of the series: Bibliografia e antologia crítica das vanguardas literárias no mundo ibérico e luso-brasileiro. Detailed scholary study, with extensive bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE PORTRAYAL OF WOMEN IN THE NOVELS OF JOSE JOAQUIN FERNANDEZ DE LIZARDI; NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE COLLEGE STUDIES, VOL XXXII, NO. 4
Jackson, Mary H
Maryvilee, Missouri:: Committee on The Northwest Missouri State College Studies,. November, 1971.. 1st ed.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo, wraps, 53 p., bibl., footnotes. . Gives a biography of Fernandez de Lizardi and outlines his four novels before analyzing the role of women in the novels and contrasting it to the portrayal of men. Author includes a chapter on love and marriage in the novels. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MULTILATERALISM: A PREREQUISITE FOR AN ORDERED INTERNATIONAL SYSTEM
Jackson, Rashleigh E
Np:: np,. nd.. Paperback. 45p., photos, wrps. . Speeches of Guyana Foreign Minister, 1984. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
PROSPECTS FOR INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATION
Jackson, Rashleigh E
(Georgetown):: Guyana National Printers,. nd.. Paperback. 38p., photos, wrps. . Major speeches by Guyana Foreign Minister, 1983. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
ESCRITO EN EL TIEMPO
Jacobs, Bárbara
México, Ediciones Era,. 1985.. Paperback. 133p., wrps. . Imaginative writing in the form of 53 unsent letters to the editors of "Time Magazine." ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
GRANADA: EL CAMINO HACIA LA REVOLUCION. CUADERNOS CASA, 25
Jacobs, W. Richard and Ian Jacobs
La Habana, Casa de las Américas,. 1983.. Paperback. 158p., wrps. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
SOCIEDADE E POLÍTICA ; UM ESTUDO SOBRE A ATUALIDADE BRASILEIRA
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Rio de Janeiro:: Jorge Zahar Editor, (Brasil, os Anos de Autoritarismo),. 1986.. 2nd ed.. Paperback. Near Fine. Small octavo wraps; 76 p.; notes. . Populism, authoritarianism and problems with democracy in Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
BURGUESÍA Y PROLETARIADO EN EL NACIONALISMO BRASILEÑO
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Buenos Aires:: Editorial Coyoacán,. 1961.. Paperback. Near Fine with age-darkened text block. Small octavo, wraps; 77 p. . Nationalism and economic, cultural and political problems in Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
BRASIL, CRISE E ALTERNATIVAS
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Rio de Janeiro :: Zahar Editores, (Biblioteca de ciências sociais),. 1974.. Paperback. Good+. Octavo, wraps, 157 p., notes. (Underlining) . On populism, politics and foreign relations in Brazil during the 1970s. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PROBLEMAS DO DESENVOLVIMENTO LATINOAMERICANO ; ESTUDOS DE POLÍTICA
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Rio de Janeiro:: Civilização Brasileira,. 1967.. Paperback. Good+. Octavo, wraps, 202 p., tables, notes, bibl. (Spine cocked, modertaely rubbed wraps, penciling) . Political study of Brazilian and international development. Part one covers Brazilian issues. Part two and three on Latin American and international developments. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SOCIEDADE, ESTADO E E PARTIDOS NA ATUALIDADE BRASILEIRA . Helio Jaguaribe (Organizador). Sergio Abranches et al
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Rio de Janeiro:: Paz e Terra,. 1992.. Paperback. Near Fine. 455, (7)p., illus., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps (front and back covers lightly yellowing), large 8vo . Populism, authoritarianism and problems with democracy in Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE BRAZILIAN STRUCTURAL CRISIS
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Riverside, CA:: University of California Riverside, (Latin American Research Program; Seminar Series Report, No. 1),. 1966.. Paperback. Fine. 16p., army-green staplebound wrps . Presented at UC Riverside in October 1966, by visiting Stanford University Professor, Hélio Jaguaribe, (1923). Jaguaribe is an acclaimed Brazilian sociologist, political scientist and writer ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
ECONOMIC & POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT. A Theoretical Approach & A Brazilian Case Study
Jaguaribe, Helio
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,. 1968.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 202p., tables, index, boards, dark-grey cloth boards, dj, 8vo . Includes the following sections: "National Development and Political Models" and "A Case Study: Brazil". ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 353
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (67)
New (57)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (309)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (6)