Authors starting with J from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Discovery of Lost Worlds
New York: American Heritage, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. Slipcase shows very minimal shelf wear. 352pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
First, Second and Third Annual Report On The Geology Of Maine (First Three Reports Bound in Two)
Augusta, ME: Smith & Robinson, 1837; 1838; 1839. First Edition(s). Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, sporadic foxing, several pages at rear of one volume show minor moisture stain, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering,rd bblind decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo. 129pp; 100pp; 276pp. plus plate pages, catalogue and non-paginated Appendix(es). Illus. (b/w plates). Tables. Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Noted flaws notwithstandin... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00
Alonzo and Melissa: or The Unfeeling Father. An American Tale. [Pirate Edition]
Portland, ME: S.H. Colesworthy, 1837. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head and tail, small closed tear at head, square discoloration at front from long paste-on, ring mark at rear, pencil notation at ffep, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards.16mo. 143pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notation at ffep reads, "These engravings are home made at Colesworthy's shop". Except for a few verbal substitutions, this is identical to Isaac... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00
Book Talk: Essays on Books, Booksellers, Collection, and Special Collections
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Priscilla Juvelis, else tright, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, speckled endpages. 8vo. 265pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Designed by Scott Vile at Ascensius Press. A wonderful collection of essays by an eminent group of scholars, publishers, librarians, booksellers, and collectors exploring the hot issues facing contemporary book lovers. Essays by Tom Congalton, John Crichton, Danie... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Life Among the Savages
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two closed tears, light rubbing, else bright and clean. Dusty rose boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 241pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Time Exposure
New York: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, very minor shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, some minor chipping, two small, closed tears, spine appears very lightly sun faded. Blue cloth boards, top of text block dyed maroon. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer/author. Not often found thus, as Jackson lived only a year or so after this was published (pub... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$550.00
Exposure: Volume 24 Number 1
New York: Society For Photographic Education, 1986. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps. 8vo. 56pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Articles on Walker Evans; Photographic Education; Bibliography of MA Theses; Robert Frank (by Jno Cook); and Rephotographic Survey Project. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Chinoiserie
London: Phaidon Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Small impression mark at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original London shop sticker at front flap, invisible impression mark at front, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A richly illustrated exploration of the decorative style of this Chinese influenced style. An exceptional copy of this ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Only the Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving in America
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. One corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indes. Text by Jill Spalding. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige Photography by Jesse Gerstein. Design by John Lynch. Focused on American givers/givees, it is an outstanding tribute to the art of elegant and imaginative gift giving. Remarkablely and touchin... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
New York: Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press, 1982. First Edition. Glossy Wraps. Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Motel Hell: Film Press Kit
New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped, two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Kevin Connor and starring Rory Calhoun, Paul Linke, Wolfman Jack, Vi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Arizona: The Wonderland
Boston, MA: The Page Company, 1917 [1929]. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, closed splits at joints, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, printed tissueguards, fold-out color map, teg. 8vo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A relatively early history of Arizona's renowned cliff and cave dwellings, pueblos and Indian popluation along with socio/geologic and sportin... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Portrait of a Lady
London: Oxford University Press, 1991. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light edge wear, several pages creased, inside front wrap covered with notations, else tight and bright. 12mo. 688pp. Card laid in with PoaL film logo printed on it and note on the reverse. This volume previously owned by the producer of the film version of the tale. Notations on inside front cover are the preliminary project plan for the film project. Can be inscribed by prior owner if desired. A unique addition to the right collector... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Portrait of a Lady
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Light wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbled paper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited edition of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Portrait of a Lady
Hollywood: Propaganda Films, 1995. First Edition thus. Post-Bound Leather. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue calf leather boards, gilt lettering, marbled pastedowns. 8vo. Approx. 123pp plus np Character Notes. A fine leather binding, Gramercy Pictures in gilt on the front pastedown. This is Number 25 of the April 1995 script with June 1995 revisions (final). It is from the collection of the film's producer, Monty Montgomery. A rare chance to add a remarkable bit of James/fi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
Portrait of a Lady
Hollywood: Propaganda Films, 1995. First Edition thus. Full Leather. Very minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, raised spine bands, plate mounted on front. 8vo. Approx. 123pp. Lovely, leather bound, presentation copy of film script (produced when shooting ends). Warmly inscribed by Nicole Kidman to the film's producer, Monty Montgomery. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
The American Cowboy
New York: Scribners, 1942 [1945]. Second Printing (presumed). Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board, small area of separation in cloth at top of front board near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate (pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rat... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Les quinze joyes de mariage. Images de Henry Lemari
Paris: Editions du Rameau d'or Paul Cotinaud, nd [1946]. Limited Edition/Fine Binding. Hardcover. Tip of one leather onlay lightly stained, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange full leather boards, yellow and blue leather onlays at spine, gilt lettering, handcolored decorative endpages, hand-colored illustrations, teg. 12mo. 161pp. Illus. (colored plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 458 of 750. Illustrated with 63 hand-colored illustrations. A lovely copy of this brilliantly illustrated wo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00
The Pageant of Summer: With a Preface by Thomas Coke Watkins
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1905. First Edition Thus. Stiff Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, owner signature at ffep, small closed tear at front flap, small soil mark at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cardstock wraps with cream DJ attached at spine, red and brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 52pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Medea
New York: Random House, 1946. First Edition thus/Second State. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, orange paper boards, orange ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown. 8vo. 107pp. Freely adapted from the MEDEA of Euripides." Second state with error on page 99 corrected. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)

