Authors starting with J from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Beitrage zur Pathologie des Auges
Wein: Aus Der Kaiserlich-Konislichen Hof, 1856 Folio, ff [title leaf] + [21]; later black cloth library binding; bookplate and bookbinder's ticket to pastedown; original wrapper with title mounted on manila stock; plates extended; varying degrees of soiling or offsetting to plates, but most are clean or nearly so; xerox sheets with at least partial text from the first edition laid in; good as is. Twenty-one chromolithograph plates from this key 19th century treatise on the "varying appearances of ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Ophthalmoscopical Atlas
New York, Etc.: B. Westermann & Co, 1890 Large 4to., pp. [iii]-xii + 86 + xxxi [plates]; original red cloth gilt and drab paper boards lettered in black; boards lightly soiled; spine rubbed; text leaves of coated paper browned with scattered foxing; plates generally clean, but tissue guards foxed; near very good overall. First edition in English. Illustrated with a full complement of 31 chromolithograph plates. "Description of the ophthalmoscopical appearance of diseases of the eye," and one ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Malcolm X. A comprehensive annotated Bibliography
New York and London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1986 8vo., pp. 192; blue cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to upper board; library markings to all edges, front pastedown, and title page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Checklist of Hawthorne Criticism 1951-1966. With a detailed Index
Hartford: Transcendental Books, 1967 4to., blue cloth gilt; ex-library sticket to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sexuality and the Genetics of Bacteria
New York and London: Academic Press, 1961 Includes a Garrison-Morton author for discovery of the gene whose function is to regulate the activity of other genes. Previous owner's mark inside front cover. Boards lightly soiled; wear to upper and lower spine edges. DJ worn with chipping and several tears, soiling, and general heavy wear. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Disclosures in Scarlet
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1972 A crisp clean copy with dj price sticker of $6.00. Clean internally, one of 3000 copies printed. Dj spine panel browned, minor wear at the head/tail spine and corners. Smells like incense.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Rechtvaerdige wapenen des Vereenigde Nederlands tegen de vyandlijke indruk en heilloose toeleg der Fransche en Engelsche Koningen
T'Amsterdam: Winke-Zons Roza-Lis, 1672 Remnants of the original blue wrappers at the spine, old holes from stitching at spine. Textblock very browned, pages brittle. Deaccession stamp from institution on verso of title. Minor fraying to the edges of the pages. Title: Rechtvaerdige wapenen des Vereenigde Nederlands tegen de vyandlijke indruk en heilloose toeleg der Fransche en Engelsche Koningen. Pamphlet. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Spectroscopic Studies of the Proton-Ammonia Interaction in Zeolite Y
The Netherlands: Schuit Institute of Catalysis, 1993 A thesis by Jacobs submitted to the Schuit Institute of Catalysis in 1993. 148 pages. Mostly in English, with a few pages in Dutch(?). From a smoking environment.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics Expositions Constructive quantum Field Theory Selected Papers (2 Volumes)
Boston, Basel, Stuttgart: Birkhauser, 1985 BOTH Volumes. Minor wear and a few shallow scratches to djs. Volume 2 removed from shrinkwrap to check condition. Volume 1 contains 20 years of papers representing developments in the field over the years. Volume 2 represents major breakthrough papers and is intended as a strong reference volume. The authors are major contributors and some might say the founders of Constructive Quantum Field Theory. Complete title: Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanic... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Notable Women 1607-1950 a Biographical Dictionary Volume I A-F ONLY
Cambridge MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971 Volume I ONLY. Corners bumped and worn, otherwise a nice clean usable copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Signs for Computing Terminology
Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.: National Association of the Deaf, 1983 A book that shows the hand signs that can be used to communicate technological terms to someone who is deaf. Many illustrations, and a useful reference. Covers rubbed, clean internally, sound binding.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Setzer, Paul M. (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
1001 Visual Basic Programmer's Tips
Las Vegas, NV: Jamsa Press, 1997 Nice copy. CD-ROM at back of book.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Rescued By C++, Third Edition
Las Vegas, NV: Jamsa Press, 1997 Nice copy. CD-ROM at back of book.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Travaux Du Laboratoire Central D'Electricite Tome II 1904-1911
Paris: Gauthier-Villars / Imprimeur-Libraire, 1912 Scarce periodical with articles by M. Johann, MR Jouaust, MA Durand, F. Laporte, Perot, Ch David, A Broca, De La Gorce, M.C. Villiers, etc. 483 pages. Includes many articles such as "Nouvelles lampes electriques au tungstene", "Remarques sur l'accumulateur Edison", "L'element etalon au cadmium", and "Recherches sur l'equivalent electrochimique de l'argent". 22 articles in all, illustrated. Text in ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Improvement of Non-Tidal Rivers. Memoires By S. Janicki ... L. Jacquet ... A. Pasqueau
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881 Publisher's blue printed paper wraps with thin cloth spine. Spine cloth detaching top 2 inches and bottom inch. Remnants of library sticker bottom of spine, and a few pencilled notations internally. [4], 3-194 pages. 2 errata sheets tipped onto second leaf front, additional note glued to bottom of page 4 noting second letter from Janicki received that should be appended in report. 8 plates (some folding) bound in at page 170. Pages 171-194 are a trans... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dynamical Properties of IV-VI Compounds Dielectric Properties and Soft Modes in Semiconduction (Pb, SN, Ge) Te AND Electronic and Dynamical Properties of IV-VI Compounds
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1983 Full title: Dynamical Properties of IV-VI Compounds : Dielectric Properties and Soft Modes in Semiconduction (Pb, SN, Ge) Te WITH Electronic and Dynamical Properties of IV-VI Compounds. An exlibrary copy properly withdrawn with spine label, rear pocket and call numbers inside. Binding sound, a great working/reference copy. Authors: Jantsch, W.;Bilz, H. Bussmann-Holder, A. Jantsch, W. and Vogl, P.;Bussmann-Holder, A.;Vogl, P.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Lib... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
How the North China Affair Arose
Tokyo: Kenkyusha Press, 1937 Eight b/w photo plates. In English. Japanese movements in and goals in China at the beginning of the second World War. Top inch of spine virtually disbound. Otherwise strong. Fold out maps in back. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Designing MIT: Bosworth's New Tech
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Northeastern Univ Pr, 2004 164 pages. A crisp clean copy with minor wear to the dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Corrosion Fatigue of Metals in Marine Environments
New York, Heidelberg, Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1981 [20],245 pages. Publisher's cloth. A sound working copy. Previous owners' name on front flyleaf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Beyond Olympus
London, Toronto, wellington, Sydney: George C. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1960 Rubbing to edges and corners of dj, with short closed tear to bottom of front wrapper. Spine slanted, one plate has foreedge creasing. A scarce book detailing the actions of a small group of men from varied nations - Greece, England, Scotland, the USA and South Africa, known as Force 133. "Their main objectives were to derail trains carrying German troups and equipment; to sabotage railway lines, bridges, and enemy guard-posts... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (3)

