Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Typed letter signed to Guillermo Espinosa, conductor of the National Symphonic Orchestra, Bogota, Colombia
JACOBI, Frederick 1891-1952
Typed letter signed to Guillermo Espinosa, conductor of the National Symphonic Orchestra,  Bogota, Colombia
1 page. Small quarto. Dated June 9, 1947. On personal letterhead. Jacobi offers to leave tickets at the box office should Espinoza wish to attend a concert about which they have spoken. Creased at folds; some offsetting from signature. . "Jacobi’s compositions reflect a modernism informed by American, Judaic, Classical and Romantic traditions." Grove online ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Erminie. A Light Opera. Libretto by Claxson Bellamy and Harry Paulton. A new sparkling Version in Two Acts for High School and Community Performance. [Piano-vocal score]
JAKOBOWSKI, Edward 1858–1927
Boston:: Carl Fischer,. [1942].. Octavo. Wrappers. 134 pp. Wrappers very slightly browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
German and Austrian Violin-Makers
JALOVEC, Karel
German and Austrian Violin-Makers
[London]:: Paul Hamlyn,. [1967].. Folio. Dark blue cloth with titling gilt to upper and spine. 439 pp. + xvi plates with diagrammatic drawings of violins. In original dustjacket. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very slightly worn at edges. In very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
$40.00

 
Amarus. Kantáta pro sóla, smísený sbor a orchestr na slova Jaroslava Vrchlického. [Kantate für Soli, Gemischten Chor und Orchester auf Worte Jaroslav Vrchlicky's]. [Subtitle]: Klavírní výtah Otakar Nebuska (Rev. K. Solc) [Piano-vocal score]
JANÁCEK, Leos 1854-1928
Praha:: Státní Nakladatelství Krásné Literatury, Hudby a Umení [PN H2261],. [c1957].. Octavo. Brown cloth. 48 pp. Text in Czech and German. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Slightly browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Nouvelle Théorie du Doigté [Subtitle]: Paganini et son Secret. Version Française par S. Joachim Chaigneau
JAROSY, Albert
Paris:: Max Eschig & Cie,. 1924.. Octavo. Wrappers. 60 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Tip-Top Glee and Chorus Book
JARVIS, Charles fl. 1835, and Jacob Alfred GETZE
Tip-Top Glee and Chorus Book
Philadelphia:: Lee & Walker,. [1856].. Large oblong octavo. Original publisher's leather-backed printed boards with publisher's testimonials to verso of front free endpaper. 1f. (title), pp. [3]-224 pp. Four-part unaccompanied vocal harmonizations of patriotic, popular, operatic and classical songs, including works by Mozart, Mendelssohn, Meyerbeer, Bellini, Schubert, Verdi, Ole Bull, Frank Abt, H. R. Bishop, George Linley, et al. Binding quite worn, soiled and bumped; small ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Counterpoint [Subtitle]: The Polyphonic Vocal Style of the Sixteenth Century
JEPPESEN, Knut
New York:: Prentice-Hall,. [1939].. Octavo. Red cloth. 302 pp. With musical examples. Minor discoloration to spine. Slight browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Autograph letter signed
JERITZA, Maria 1887-1982
Autograph letter signed
1p. Quarto. Dated March 9, 1922. On printed letter of the Hotel St. Regis with lithographic vignette of the hotel to upper left corner. "Dear Mr. Neuer, I thank you very much for your very kind interest you took for my poor in Vienna and for the check of hundred dollar you were so kind so send me through Mr. Weil." Somewhat worn and browned; creased at folds; several short tears along folds. . This Moravian-born American soprano was "an immense favorite in Vienna... Though... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Postcard photograph signed K.B. Jirák and dated February 24, 1938
JIRÁK, Karel Boleslav 1891-1972
Postcard photograph signed K.B. Jirák and dated February 24, 1938
Inscribed to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff, with autograph note signed to verso apologizing for his tardy reply. Slightly worn; two small photographer's stamps in red ink to verso not affecting text. . Jirák, a Czech composer, was actively involved in the International Society for Contemporary Music in the 1920s and 30s. "Although [a] late Romantic disposition dominated his music’s character, his thorough knowledge of prevailing trends in new music enabled him to mo... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
$25.00

 
$8.00

 
Colour photograph signed
JUDE, Charles b.1953
Colour photograph signed
304 x 211 mm. With photographer's label to verso ("François Roussillon"). Slightly creased. . Born in Vietnam, "Jude studied with A. Kalioujny and S. Peretti and at the Nice Conservatory (1968-72). In 1972 he joined the Paris Opera Ballet; he was promoted to danseur étoile in 1977. He danced all the leading male roles in the classical repertoire, as well as in ballets by Fokine, Nijinska, Lifar, Tudor, Robbins, Balanchine, and Grigorovich (Ivan the Terrible). He created lead... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Gershwin Remembered
Jablonski, Edward
London and Boston:: Faber and Faber,. [1992].. Octavo. 181 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Italian Violin Makers
Jalovec, Karel
Italian Violin Makers
New York:: Crown Publishers Inc.,. [ca. 1965].. Quarto. Cloth. 440 pp. + xxxii plates. Binding slightly worn and discoloured. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2]
Jalovec, Karel
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers Volume I [-2]
London:: Paul Hamlyn,. [1968].. Two volumes. Large quarto. In dustjackets. 482; 399 pp. Printed on coated stock. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, some in colour, of instruments and makers' labels. Edges very slightly soiled. Dustjackets worn, with some tape repairs. In very good condition overall. . A standard and very useful reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Die Primadonna. Ein Mozartroman
Janetscek, Ottokar
Wien:: Kremayr & Scheriau ,. [1956].. 327 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Hector Berlioz [Subtitle]: sa vie et ses oeuvres ouvrage orne de quatorze lithographies originales par M. Fantin-Latour de Douze Portraits de Hector Berlioz de trois planches hors texte et de 122 gravures, scenes theatrales, caricatures, portraits d'artistes, autographes, etc
Jullien, Adolphe
Hector Berlioz [Subtitle]: sa vie et ses oeuvres ouvrage orne de quatorze lithographies originales par M. Fantin-Latour de Douze Portraits de Hector Berlioz de trois planches hors texte et de 122 gravures, scenes theatrales, caricatures, portraits d'artistes, autographes, etc
Paris:: La Librairie de L'Art,. 1888.. Folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. xvi, 386, [ii] + 1 double- page plate, 2 engravings and fourteen full-page lithographs by Fantin- Latour. Binding very slightly worn. Edges slightly dusty; occasional foxing, primarily to margins; front free endpaper browned and brittle, corner torn. . First Edition. Fantin-Latour (1836-1904) was a highly acclaimed French painter and lithographer; his works exhibit a Romanticism which found exp... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)