Authors starting with J from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Hangsaman
[New York]: Farrar, Straus and Young, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Small red dot on bottom edges of pages. A near fine copy in dust jacket with some minor spotting to flap folds, with a few tears neatly repaired along top edge. Spine of dust jacket is unusually bright. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
The Bird's Nest
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, [1954]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in like dust jacket (a few tiny tears). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
A Second-Hand Life
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1967]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf as part of Kroch & Brentano's First Edition Circle. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Novel by the author of The Lost Weekend. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Time Exposure
Profusely illustrated with photographs, paintings, and drawings by the author. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Published when Jackson was 97 years old, this autobiography of the noted photographer covers many aspects of westward expansion. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Middle Years
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 1300 copies. Near fine copy in a very good only dust jacket with two external, and one internal tape repair. Two small chips to top edge of rear panel and some staining to lower portion of front panel. Nonetheless, not a terribly common book in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$400.00
The Ivory Tower
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt stamped. Near fine copy in a very good example of the scarce dust jacket with only a few small chips at edges and some light soiling. Spine of jacket slightly darkened. Very uncommon in any jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Hail! All Hail!
London: The Scholartis Press, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Copy #2 of 50 copies numbered and signed by the author on the copyright page. Page edges show significant foxing. Endpaper with some offsetting from reaction to pastedowns. Else a tight, unread copy in a jacket that would be fine but for some slight tanning to the spine panel. Author's second novel, following up her notorious debut, Sleeveless Errand. Banned in the UK for the use of overly frank language,and the depiction of overly Boh... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Cover Her Face
London: Faber and Faber, 1962. FIRST EDITION. THE DUST JACKET ONLY for the author's scarce first book. The jacket is unfaded and unworn, not price clipped, a virtually fine example and very scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$2,000.00
The Drifting Cowboy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Significant spotting to endpapers. Gilt spine lettering slightly tarnished. Else a very good to near fine copy in adust jacket that would be near fine but for a four centimeter closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel. and some minute wear at spine ends. Very much a superior copy of the author's second book. Very uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00
The Universe around Us
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some minor offsetting to front and rear panels. A summarizing volume of current knowledge by the noted British astronomer. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Stars in Their Courses
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing to page edges. Else very good to near fine in a like dust jacket with only minor wear at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Through Space and Time
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a like dust jacket with a few closed tears at edges. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Give Your Heart to the Hawks and Other Poems
New York: Random House, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (minutely tanned at spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Medea
New York: Random House, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue with missing word "least" in line 21, page 99. A particularly fine crisp copy in a fine dust jacket minutely tanned at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Be Angry at the Sun
New York: Random House, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some faint browning to spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Women at Point Sur
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Thurso's Landing and Other Poems
New York: Liveright, Inc, [1932]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on flyleaf: Sincerely, Robinson Jeffers, Tor House, Carmel, California. Edges of boards slightly faded, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just slightly faded at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Cawdor and other Poems
New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket with a couple tiny chips at spine ends and with some slight fading to the spine panel. For some reason, one of the scarcer Jeffers titles to find in collectable condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Is Christianity True?
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1933.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.. Hardcover. Pages slightly browned. Else a clean near fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. Cyril Joad and Arnold Lunn were both Oxford professors. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Professor at Bay
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A humorous look at the problems of education. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

