Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

 
For You, Aaron
JACHNA, Joseph, Kenneth Josephson, Ray Metzker, Charles Swedlund and Joseph Sterling
For You, Aaron
Chicago: The Renaissance Society At The University of Chicago, 1975. First edition. Exhibition of photographs from five former students of Aaron Siskind from October 6 - November 12, 1975. A portfolio of 5 images in red printed cardstock holder. A very near fine copy with a light vertical crease to the holder and through the plates. Quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Untitled 4
JACHNA, Joseph and Anthony Hernandez
Untitled 4
Carmel, CA: Friends of Photography, 1973. First edition. Softcover. This issue features the work of Anthony Hernandez and Joseph Jachna who won the Ferguson Grant in 1972. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Or Water Is: A Photographic Meditation
JACHNA, Joseph
Or Water Is: A Photographic Meditation
Chicago, IL: Stephen Daiter Gallery, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 29 through November 4, 2000. Includes numerous black and white photographs. A fine copy in photo illustrated stapled wrappers. Seemingly fairly uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Light Touching Silver: Photographs by Joseph D. Jachna
JACHNA, Joseph
Light Touching Silver: Photographs by Joseph D. Jachna
Chicago, IL: The Chicago Center for Contemporary Photography/ Columbia College, 1980. First edition. Exhibition catalog of this terrific photographer who was a student at the Institute of Design and studied under Harry Callahan and Aaron Siskind. Includes 45 black and white images. A clean near fine copy in printed wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Fall of Valor
JACKSON, Charles
The Fall of Valor
New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1946. First edition. The second book from the author of "The Lost Weekend." A very good plus copy with some splitting to the front hinge in a very good plus dust jacket that has some of the typical rubbing and edge wear and a few tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Second-Hand Life (Signed First Edition)
JACKSON, Charles
A Second-Hand Life (Signed First Edition)
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. First edition. A later novel from the author of "The Lost Weekend." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Jackson on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Nazi War Criminals and Other Documents
JACKSON, Robert H
Nazi War Criminals and Other Documents
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. Preface by Gordon Dean. An about near fine copy in an about very good dust jacket with a good deal of edge wear, numerous small chips and tears and some fading to the spine. Uncommon in any dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Black Flag: A Look Back At The Strange Case of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
JACKSON, Brian
The Black Flag: A Look Back At The Strange Case of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
Boston, MA: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A clean and tight very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Diehard
JACKSON, Jon A
The Diehard
New York: Random House, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His first book, which introduced Detective Sergeant Mulheisan. A tight very near fine copy with a tiny bump to the top front corner in a near fine dust jacket with some slight rumpling to the top of the rear panel. Otherwise a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Some Communications of Broad Reference (Signed Limited Edition)
JACKSON, Laura (Riding)
Some Communications of Broad Reference (Signed Limited Edition)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of only 125 numbered copies, this an unnumbered copy. A very fine copy with paper covered boards and cloth spine. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by Jackson. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Soledad Brother: The Prison Letters of George Jackson (Uncorrected Proof)
JACKSON, George
Soledad Brother: The Prison Letters of George Jackson (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1970. First editoin. Softcover. Tall galley proof. Includes a number of lines and pages that have been black over. A very good plus copy in printed wrappers with some creasing to the top of the front panel and some other minor wear. Very uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Haunting of Hill House
JACKSON, Shirley
The Haunting of Hill House
New York: Viking, 1959. First edition of perhaps her best book which has been adapted a number of times in to movies. A very near fine bright copy in a very near fine jacket with a small amount of wear to the top of the spine. Overall, a superior copy of this fragile and scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Road Through the Wall
JACKSON, Shirley
The Road Through the Wall
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Her first book. A near fine copy with the usual page darkening and the bottom back corner lightly bumped in a lightly soiled near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Sundial
JACKSON, Shirley
The Sundial
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A novel from the author of the classic "The Lottery." A clean very near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear at the base of the spine and rear panel. Otherwise a bright and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Canons IV (Signed Broadside)
JACOB, John
Canons IV (Signed Broadside)
[Chicago, IL]: The Wine Press, 1973. First edition. Broadside. Measures 11" x 17." One of only 90 numbered copies with this being number 28. A near fine copy. Signed by Jacob. Uncommon with only 4 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Canons III (Broadside)
JACOB, John
Canons III (Broadside)
np, 1973. Probable first edition of this broadside. Measures 8.5" x 11". A fine copy. Uncommon. No copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Gordon Matta-Clark A Retrospective
JACOB, Mary Jane & Robert Pincus-Witten and Joan Simon - Gordon Matta Clark
Gordon Matta-Clark A Retrospective
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1985. First edition. Softcover. 152 pages. Exhibition catalog done for a major show that ran May 8 through August 18, 1985. Essays by Mary Jane Jacob and Robert Pincus-Witten and with an interview of Matta-Clark by Joan Simon. Includes numerous color and black and white illustration. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers that have some very minor wear. A fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Theater & Dance Photographs
JACOBI, Lotte
Theater & Dance Photographs
Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, 1982. First edition. A slim paperback collection of some of Jacobi's iconic photographs. A fine copy in wrappers in a near fine lightly spine faded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Oriental Rugs: A Complete Guide
JACOBSEN, Charles W
Oriental Rugs: A Complete Guide
Tokyo, Japan & Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc., 1978. Sixteenth printing. Hardcover. Includes a number of black and white and some color illustrations. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Only The Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving In America
JACOBSON, Stuart E., & Jill Spalding
Only The Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving In America
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. First edition. Hardcover monograph with 215 photographs including 140 in color. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a small tear to top back corner. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (45)
With photos (196)