Authors starting with J from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 31
THE UNDERGROUND MAN
London: Picador, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This first book was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and for the 1997 Whitbread Award for best first novel, which is based on the life of William Cavendish Scott Bentinck, 5th Duke of Portland. "Mr. Bird has just completed the network of tunnels beneath the Duke's estate, a subterranean world of drives wide enough to take Grimshaw's coach and four. Young Mr. Bowen has finished the gateposts. But his Grace is far from happy. On th... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE OUTER EDGES
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Presentation copy inscribed by Jackson to his publisher John Farrar and his wife Margaret: "Oxford, N.H. / Nov 11, '48 / Dear Margaret & John / Better Luck next time to / us all / Faithfully yours, / Charlie." A classic novel of horror. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A SECOND-HAND LIFE
New York: Macmillan, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Charles Jackson to his first publisher John Farrar and his wife Margaret: "June 5, '67 / Chelsea Hotel / NYC / Dear Margaret & John / An ______copy of / my new novel - for / my dear Farrars. / Faithfully yours, / Charles Jackson." The author has added to the bottom the publication date of "Pub. Date / Aug 10." So this copy was sent to the Farrars over a month prior to publication. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RAISING DEMONS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A book of domestic reminiscences, affectionate, hilarious, sophisticated tales of dubious parental equilibrium in the face of four children, oddly assorted dogs and cats, and the uncounted heaps of small intrusive unwanted possessions which pile up in the corners of everywhere. Light tanning to jacket spine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
REBELLION OF THE LOST. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Publisher's dated notice and an early review laid in. This saga of the Kuhn family is an exercise in preordained futility, losers all. All are doomed by their heritage, deprivation, and aspirations. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
SLEEVELESS ERRAND
New York: William Morrow, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine, with a little sun to spine. This copy rebound in fancy 3/4 leather with raised bands (green background for author and title). t.e.g. This first novel is about the effects of wartime morality. The book founds its way onto the front pages and subsequently into the history of British censorship. On February 21, 1929, Norah James, the advertising and publicity manager at Jonathan Cape's publishing house, was on her way to work when she p... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
MY NEW ORLEANS. Ballads to the Big Easy by Her Sons, Daughters, and Lovers
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First edition. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Signed by the editor Rosemary James, co-founder (along with Joe DeSalvo) of The Pirate's Alley Faulkner Society, a nonprofit organization devoted to writers and their readers. Rosemary and Joe own Faulkner House Books, in New Orleans, one of the country's most famous bookstores housed in what used to be William Faulkner's house in the French Quarter. A PBO. A wonderful group of essays about New Orleans, after Kat... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SUCH COUNSELS YOU GAVE TO ME & Other Poems
New York: Random House, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. The title poem and 22 others. Red cloth stamped in gold, dust jacket.Very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THURSO'S LANDING And Other Poems
New York: Liveright, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Nice copy, with bookseller label to rear paste down. Clean and not price-clipped. A long narrative poem and ten others. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DIRT FARMER WISDOM
Boston: Red Wheel, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof in the original printed wrappers. The author is a dirt farmer's granddaughter and a voice-over talent who's said," Your call is important to us" to millions of people. She wrote this book to remind herself that 'Every day is a gift.' Illustrated from photographs. This wisdom herein, was left to her by her grandfather, a farmer in Nebraska in the 20's & 30's. Bound in decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MY NINE LIVES. Chapters of a Possible Past
Washington DC: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the author's first novel in more than nine years. Bound in beige printed wrappers, as issued. Illustrations by C.S. H. Jhabvala. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SUPER VIXENS' DYMAXION LOUNGE
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. FIne/fine. Publicity material laid in. Essays of Los Angeles, that appeared first in Buzz Magazine. Johnson, who writes like an angel with a tattoo, is the author of Physical Culture, a novel, and co-author of the New York Times bestseller The Real, Real World, based on the MTV series. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE STARS AT NOON. A Novel
New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of Johnson's third novel, set in Nicaragua in 1984. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE NAME OF THE WORLD. A Novel
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. A slim 129 page novel that is darkly comic, beautiful and haunting. In decorated wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE STARS AT NOON
New York: Vintage Books, 1988. First trade paperback edition. Paperback. Very good plus copy with author's name sunned on spine. Author's third novel. This copy is signed by Johnson on the half-title page. Bound in pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
NATURAL OPIUM. Some Travelers' Tales
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. The author herself is a character in these ten pieces, part memoir, part short story, and part sharp observation. But they are also about travel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE NEWSPAPER OF CLAREMONT STREET. A Novel
New York: Viking, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This novel reintroduces a character the author used in her story collection, Woman in a Lampshade. Jolley has won the prestigious Autralian Miles Franklin Award for her writing. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE HEALING. A Novel
Boston: Beacon Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A literary event. Jones' first novel in over 20 years. A lyrical and at times humorous exploration of the struggle to let go of pain, anger, and even love. Small first printing. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HIGH BONNET. A Novel of Epicurean Adventure
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in brick red cloth withgilt lettering to spine/very good clean jacket with a chip to spine crown and an old tap. A picaresque romance of the haute cuisine. Its hero is Jean-Marie Gallois who travels from Provence to the great kitchens of Paris, masters the culinary art at the Faisan d'Or and the Roi Nantois, and does not lose his hauteur in Spain at the end of the book when bombs start to drop. This is a rambling novel, Bellocian in it... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE MERRY MONTH OF MAY
New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall Galleys, plastic spiral bound. Uncommon format. Crane Duplication Service, on Cape Cod, prints the disclaimer on the first page (interesting): ATTENTION, READER "This is an uncorrected galley proof. It is not a finished book and is not expected to look like one. Errors in spelling, page length, format, etc., all will be corrected when the book is published several months from now. Uncorrected proof in this form, migh... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (8)

