Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

 
Les RÈcentes DÈcouvertes ArchÈologiques A Monte-Alban (Mexico). Extrait du Journal de la SociÈtÈ des AmÈricanistes. Nouvelle SÈrie, t. XXIX, 1937, p. 397-404
J. Nunez y Dominguez, JosÈ de
Paris SociÈtÈ des AmÈricanistes 1937 First edition g Quarto. 397-404pp, 3 leafs of plates. Unopened copy. Original printed wrappers. Rare and fascinating work relating the latest archeological discoveries in Monte Alban (Mexico) between 1932 and 1936. It is profusely illustrated with 3 plates of b/w photographic reproductions of a tomb bearing the painted features of Pitao Cozobi and Xipe. Wrappers slightly age-toned. Text in French. Wrappers in overall good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Atlas
Jabotinsky, Zev; Samuel Perlman
Atlas
London Hevrat Ha-Sefer 1925 First edition 4to. 52 leaves. Blue cloth, gold and black lettering, border and stamped illustration of the city of Jerusalem. Decorative blue endpapers. Illustrated title page with same illustration as cover. Atlas written by Zev Jabotinsky, the leader of the revisionist Zionist movement and by Samuel Perlman, who served as editor and translator. Includes maps This atlas, the first in modern Hebrew, was written to fill a gap in Hebrew schools with limited Hebrew resources and ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Die J¸dische Legion im Weltkrieg
Jabotinsky, Wladimir
Die J¸dische Legion im Weltkrieg
Berlin Zionistischer B¸cher-Bund, Judischer Verlag (1930) First edition g 8vo. 258pp. (2) plus 8 leaves of plates. Original beige cloth with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Blue top page edge. A fascinating war memoir profusely illustrated with numerous b&w portraits of Jewish soldiers and officers serving in the British Army during World War I. Photopgraphs of Captain Joseph Trumpeldor, Colonel J. H. Patterson, Pinchas Rutenberg, Henry Whickham Steed, Leopold Amery, Colonel Eliesa Margolin, Wlad... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Mosteiro De Belem: Relacao da Insigne e Real Casa de Santa Maria de Belem por Fr. Jacinto de S. Miguel (Hieronymita)
Jacinto, de San Miguel
Lisboa Typographia da Academia Real das Sciencias 1901 Limited edition vg 1/1000. 8vo. xiii,141pp. Original wrappers beautifully rebound in customized half leather over marbled boards with gilt decorated spine. Top corners bumped. Bookplate of the 'Agiet of the J. Paul Getty Trust, Los Angeles' to inside of front board. Discoloration and some minor chipping to wrappers. Ex Libris 'Patria Semper, Joao Rosa' opposite title-page and in rear of book. Signed by Jayme Arthur Mocha Pinto (?) and inscribed. Inscri... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
This Is My Husband: Fighter for His People, Political Refugee
Jackson, Esther Cooper
Brooklyn, NY National Committee To Defend Negro Leadership 1953 First edition vg 8vo. 36 pp. Original photographic wrappers. Minor age rubbing to edges. "It tells of the life, growth and struggles of an American Political refugee -Communist leader James Jackson- in language so clear and compelling that it needs no elaboration". In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Parting of the Roads: Studies in the Development of Judaism and Early Christianity
Jackson, F.J. Foakes
London Edward Arnold 1912 First edition g 8vo. xii,347,8pp. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped and rubbed. Scuffing, rubbing and some discoloration to boards. Boards are protected by clear plastic cover which is taped to inside of front and rear board. Bookplate of previous owner to inside of front board. Several essays by members of the Jesus College in Cambridge with an introduction by W.R. Inge. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Romance of Historic Alexandria: A Thrilling Narrative of Events founded on Facts and Traditions
Jackson, Eugene B
Alexandria, Va. Harry W. Wade 1923 Revised and Enlarged Edition vg 8vo. [2],73pp. Stapled wrappers as issued. Small stamp of previous owner on inside of front wrapper. A complete guide to the old city with explanation and map of markers. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Diehard
Jackson, Jon A
New York Random House 1977 First edition vg Octavo. [4], 217pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over paper covered boards, with white lettering on spine and blind-stamped printer's device on front board. Fascinating work being a superlative novel that focuses on the brutality and mindless terror of violent murder and the inescapable isolation of the human condition. Age-toning along paper margin. Dust-jacket and binding in overall near fine, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Josephus and the Jews: The Religion and History of the Jews as Explained By Flavius Josephus [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
Jackson, F. J. Foakes
Josephus and the Jews: The Religion and History of the Jews as Explained By Flavius Josephus [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
New York Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1930 First edition g Octavo. XVI, 299, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Free front endpaper inscribed by F. J. Foakes Jackson, and dated 14 Oct. 1930. Printer's device on title page. First edition of this captivating work being a veritable mine of information concerning the religious and political history of Israel during the turbulent first century of the Common era. Some age wear on wrappers with spine and edges age-toned. End... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
History of India
Jackson, A. V. Williams (ed.)
London Grolier Society 1906-1907 Edition Nationale. Limited numbered edition. 1/1000 Complete in 9 volumes. Quarto. Publisher's deluxe binding. Three-quarter gold-ruled black leather over marbled boards with gold- and red decorated spine and gold lettering. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Deckled fore edge. Marbled endpapers. Each volume with color-engraved frontispiece protected by captioned tissue-guard after photographs. Captivating work covering the history of India from Ancient times to the early 20th c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Fear Of Books
Jackson, Holbrook
The Fear Of Books
London The Soncino Press 1932 (First edition) g 8vo. 200pp. Dark red buckram binding. Corners lightly bumped. Small tearing and fading around edges of dj. Two inches long, one inch high chip on top back edge of dj. Top edge gold.Limited edition, 1 of 2000 copies. Otherwise, book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Intarsia and Marquetry. Handbooks for the Designer and Craftsman Series
Jackson, F. Hamilton
London Sands & Company 1903 g 8vo. ix, 152 pp. Green cloth binding with gilt design. With illustrations from photographs and from drawings and tracings by the author, 55 b&w plates. Corners bumped. Head and tail of spine bumped. Signature of former owner present. Sticker of former bookseller affixed to inside front board. Hinge cracked, but holding soundly. Overall, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah: ke-minhag Ashkenaz u-Sefarad
Jacob, Abraham ben
Seder Haggadah Shel Pesah: ke-minhag Ashkenaz u-Sefarad
Amsterdam Be-vet ha-meshutafim...Shalit 1695 fair Quarto. Three-quarter leather over paper-covered boards, protected by modern mylar. 31 leaves & fold-out map. Hebrew Pagination. Inscription by Isidor Adler. Handwritten notes in Hebrew on front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout with b/w copper engravings depicting many different scenes from the story of Passover. Contains the first map of the land of Israel printed entirely in Hebrew by the cartographer Abraham ben Jacob. The map is based on an earlie... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Der Einflufl des Morgenlands auf das Abendland vornehmlich w‰hrend des Mittelalters
Jacob, Georg
Hannover Orient-Buchhandlung Heinz Lafaire 1924 g 8vo. 98pp. Original wraps. Creasing and sunning to wraps. Tail of spine chipped. Two-inch closed tear along tail of spine on front wrapper. Inscribed by previous owner on title-page. One b/w photograph. Text in Gothic. Wraps in fair, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Der Feuerreiter; Bl‰tter f¸r Dichtung / Kritik / Graphik (2. Jahrgang, August 1923), [ORIGINAL ETCHING & LITHOGRAPHS]
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard (editor)
Der Feuerreiter; Bl‰tter f¸r Dichtung / Kritik / Graphik (2. Jahrgang, August 1923), [ORIGINAL ETCHING & LITHOGRAPHS]
Berlin Hans Heinrich Tillgner n/d Sonderheft (Special edition) g 4to. 32pp. Printed original wraps protected by modern mylar. Rare special edition of the German periodical Der Feuerreiter, honoring the German artist, poet and printmaker Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966). Meidner's works were part of the Nazi book burning in 1933, being Jewish he fled to England in 1939. Illustrated with an original numbered (63/100) etching (frontispiece) and two original lithographs by Meidner. Etching signed by Meidner in penci... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Tableau de la Bourgeoisie
Jacob, Max
Tableau de la Bourgeoisie
Paris Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise 1929 First edition vg 8vo. 220pp. Illustre de lithographies originales et de nombreaux dessins par L'Auteur. Original tan wrappers. One inch tear to tail of spine. Minor wear to head of spine. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. This is the last volume of nine seperately issued Livres D'Artiste, which provide a unique portrait of French life during the 1920's. Illustrated with 10 original full-page lithographs and in text drawings. Limited edition no. 165. Text in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Rampenlicht: Koepfe der Literatur und des Theaters [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO ACTOR ERNST DEUTSCH]
Jacob, P. Walter
Rampenlicht: Koepfe der Literatur und des Theaters [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO ACTOR ERNST DEUTSCH]
Buenos Aires Editorial Cosmopolita (1945) First edition fair 8vo. 206pp. Half-cloth with lettering on spine over paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket after a drawing by Arthur Reiss. Inscribed by author in blue ink on free front endpaper: "Ernst Deutsch. Zur Erinnerung an die Auff¸hrungen von "Gespenster" - 31. Mai 1946, "Liebe einer Fremden" - 7. Juni 1946, "Gesellschaft" - 17. Juni 1946 und die "Abel' - Urauff¸hrung am 24. Juni 1946 in der Freien Deutschen B¸hne in Buenos Aires, P.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Friedrich Heinrich Jacobi's auserlesener Briefwechsel
Jacobi, Friedrich Heinrich
Leipzig Gerhard Fleischer n/d g Vol. I: 12mo. xxx,516pp. 1825. Decorated paper-covered boards with title plate. Age wear and abrasions on binding. Text in Gothic script. Binding in fair, interior in very good condition. Vol.II: 12mo. vi,494pp. 1827. Three-quarter leather over decorated paper-covered boards with title plate and gold decorated spine. Heavy age wear and abrasions on binding. Different binding than Vol. I. Handwritten notes on rear endpapers. Split along spine on front-and back board but fi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Great Streets
Jacobs, Allan B
Great Streets
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 1993 First edition vg Folio. IX, [1], 331, [1]pp. Original illustrated wrappers over cloth and marbled paper covered boards. Gold lettering on spine. Fascinating work comparing hundreds of streets around the world to determine the design and other elements that make some of them great. It contains numerous plans, cross sections, and maps of individual streets and a set of one-square-mile maps of the street plans of 50 cities around the world. Minor rubbing along edges of wrapper... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Jewish Ideals and other Essays
Jacobs, Joseph
New York Macmillan 1896 First American edition g Octavo. XVIII, 242pp. Uncut. Original green cloth with beveled edges and gold lettering on spine. Colored endpapers. Fascinating compilation of Jewish essays which appeared in various periodicals in the latter part of the 19th century. They range over nearly all the problems which the peculiar position of Modern Judaism has brought into prominence. Ex-library copy with library stamp at lower block edge, library bookplate at rear of front board and library po... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (11)
With photos (79)