Authors starting with J from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 108
A GRAMMAR OF RHETORIC AND POLITE LITERATURE - Comprehending The Principles Of Language And Style, The Elements of Taste and Criticism With Rules For The Study Of Composition And Eloquence, Illustrated By Appropriate Examples, Slected Chiefly From The Brit
New York: Kiggins and Kellogg, 1818. Early Edition. hardcover. Good+. Selected chifly from the British Classics. 8vo. brown cloth in half leather. Normal wear at extremities, former owner name unobtrusively rubber stamped on FFE. Minor foxing. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
WORKS of Samuel Johnson
London, 1824. hardcover. Good+. London 1824. Earkly edition. 16mo. Original brown cloth over boards. Spines evenly sunned. Former owner name FFE, hinges starting. Twelve volumes complete. G+. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$416.70
LETTERS OF JAMES JOYCE
New York: The Viking Press, 1957. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Green cloth over bds. in DJ. Book has light soil lower edge and DJ has light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
DANIEL DEFOE
Buffalo, NY: State University of New York at Buffalo, NY, 1964. First edition. pamphlet. Near Fine. Edited from Italian Manuscripts and Translated by Joseph Prescott in Buffalo Studies, Volume 1, Number 1, December 1964. Published by the State University of New York at Buffalo, NY. Scarce pamphlet in wraps. This is the only printing of this item preserved in archival custom case. NrF. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.70
GIACOMO JOYCE With Four Full Scale Facsimile Pages From The Manuscript
New York: The Viking Press., 1968. First printing. Slipcased. Fine. The Viking Press. NY 1968. First and only printing for world distribution. Introduction and notes by Richard Ellman. In slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
PASTIMES OF JAMES JOYCE
New York: Joyce Memorial Fund N. P., 1941. First edition. 4to sized pamphlet in fine binding.. Near Fine. Original Joyce Materials. Joyce Memorial Fund N.P. New York 1941. 1st Ed. and limited to 700 copies. (500/700). Hand sown pages in wraps. Preserved in custom archival case. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$277.80
STEPHEN HERO
Binghamton, NY: New Directions, 1944. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good. New Directions. Binghamton, NY 1944. 1st U.S. Ed. sans DJ. Minor fading and wear, thus VG. Slocum - Cahoon A52. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
ENGLISH LITERATURE 1815-1832
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1963. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
AIR SPIES OF THE NORTH SEA
London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd., n.d. (gift inscription dated 193. hardcover. Very Good. Red buckram over bds. with black lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. Gift inscription on FFE and spine faded. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
TAKEOFFS AND TOUCHDOWNS
San Diego, California: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1981. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Navy blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Inscribed by author in FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO CIVILIZATION
Philadelphia: The Conat Press, 1920. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Navy blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
IRISH FAIRY TALES
Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle, 1984. Second printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. John D. Batten. Green cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated by John D. Batten. A sparkling collection of 26 of the most beloved fairy tales from Celtic Ireland. Contains: Connla and the Fairy Maiden; The Shepherd of Myddvai; The Sprightly Tailor; A Legend of Knockmany; The Sea Maiden; The Battle of The Birds; The Lad with The Goat Skin. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
LIGHT FREIGHTS
London: Methuen and Co., 1901. First edition. hardcover. Good. Red decorated cloth over bds. sans DJ. Association copy. Inscribed to H. G. Wells by W. W. Jacobs on dedication page. Illustrated. Book is quite worn and has some foxing. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,111.10
SALTHAVEN
London: Methuen & Co., 1908. First edition. hardcover. Good. Green cloth with gilt letterring on spine and front cover with gilt and black decoration. Sans DJ. Illustrated by Will Owen. Association copy. Inscribed by W. W. Jacobs to H. G. Wells on dedication page. Book is quite worn. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,111.10
SHORT CRUISES
London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 1907. First edition. hardcover. Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine with a black line illustration on spine. Black lettering and illustration on front cover. Illustrated by Will Owen. Association copy. Book is inscribed by W. W. Jacobs to H. G. Wells on FFE. Book is worn at extremities and has some soil on cover. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,111.10
ORIENTAL RUGS: A Complete Guide
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1973. Thirteenth Printing. board_book. Fine/fine. Maroon cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on spine, in price-clipped DJ. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ANALYSIS OF HANDWRITING
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968. Fourth Impression. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities and light soil on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
THE TEXANS RIDE NORTH
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1952. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Arthur Edrop. Blue cloth with yellow cloth spine. Spine has colorful decoration and label. Decorative label on front cover, with decorative endpapers in price-clipped DJ. Illustrated by Arthur Edrop. Very slight wear at DJ extremities. John Jakes first book. A great boys adventure story. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
UTAH
Boston: The Page Co., 1922. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Brown cloth with beautiful illustration on front cover and spine with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Fold-out map is present. Book is very bright, tight and firm, a beautiful copy. The story of Utahs desert wastes, its huge and fantastic rock formations and the fertile gardens of the sheltered valleys. An account of the origin, development and beliefs o... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$216.70
DEVICES AND DESIRES
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with purple cloth spine in DJ.. Signed by P. D. James on title page. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (26)

