Authors starting with J from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
USEFUL CANEWORK
London and Glasgow: Charles & Son, (ca. 1920). A green cloth 12mo with black lettering. 86 pages well illustrated with drawings and photographs on cane weaving and tying. Chapters include materials and tools, round bases, oval bases, borders and foot ridges as well as one chapter with 11 different projects. A very good copy with one small closed tear on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00
SHAKESPEARELAND
Boston , no date: Dana Estes & Co, (ca.1910). A square octavo, 63 pages, bound in gray-green paper over boards with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover bordered in forest green. Twelve full-page color illustrations, including frontispiece, after the paintings by E. W. Haslehust. This is a pristine copy of the first American edition, bound from the British sheets. A wonderful gift book to evoke memories of one of the most beloved sites in England. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00
MARIENKIND
Mainz: Jos. Scholz, (ca. 1900 ). Oblong quarto bound in pictorial cloth-backed paper over boards. This is book number 2 in a series of illustrated books published by Scholz in Mainz, Germany. A bit of light wear, including the text block pulling away from the staples, else a very good copy. The books were identical in format with several artists contributing color illustrations. All of the books repeat a marvelous title page illustration, an ornamental border on the last page and endleaves, all overtly Art... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$950.00
ASCHENPUTTEL
Mainz: Jos. Scholz, (ca. 1900 ). Oblong quarto bound in pictorial cloth-backed paper over boards. This is book number 3 in a series of illustrated books published by Scholz in Mainz, Germany. A bit of light soiling and wear, else a very good copy. The books were identical in format with several artists contributing color illustrations. They are all lovely examples of exceptional graphic designs associated with the period. Each repeats a marvelous title page illustration, ornamental borders and endlseave, a... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$450.00
HANS IM GLUCK
Mainz: Jos. Scholz, (ca. 1900 ). Oblong quarto bound in pictorial cloth-backed paper over boards. This is book number 9 in a series of illustrated books published by Scholz in Mainz, Germany. A bit of soiling on the lower cover, else a near fine copy. The books were identical in format with several artists contributing color illustrations. They are all lovely examples of exceptional graphic designs associated with the period. Each repeats a marvelous title page illustration, ornamental border on the last p... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)

