Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

 
Airwar. Terror From the Sky; Tragic Victories. 2 Vols
Jablonski, Edward. [Military - WW II]
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, (1971).. First Edition.. xvi,192(23); xii,228(31)pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original blue pubisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Dymo type red label on both front pastedowns saying "Property Of Mike R. Lachnce. Wear to head and tail of spine; and edges of both boards. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
English Literature 1815-1832. Oxford History of English Literature
Jack, Ian. [Literature Reference]
Oxford:: At the Clarendon Press,, 1963.. .. xii, 641pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A few chips to dust jacket. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$19.00

 
Rambles in the Pyrenees and the Adjacent Districts, Gascony, Pays De Foix & Roussillon
Jackson, Hamilton. [Pyrenees]
New York:: E. P. Dutton and Company,, 1912.. .. xii,419pp. with frontis and illustrations throughout. Folding map in rear. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Some pencil underlinging in preface. Aside from wear at head and tail of spine and some soiling to spine, a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
Memoir of James Jackson, Jr. M.D. Written by His Father, with Extracts from His Letters, and Reminiscences of Him, by a Fellow Student. For the Warren Street Chapel
(Jackson, James). [Medical]
Boston:: Hilliard, Gray & Co.,, 1836.. First edition.. xi (5), 228pp. 17 x 11.5 cm.. Original brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine American Imprints 38242 with 5 locations; Sabin 35427. Chipped at head and tail of spine; some wear to other extremities; light foxing. Dr. James Jackson, cofounder of the Massachusetts General Hospital, wrote this book to honor his dead son. Dr. James Jackson, Jr. (1810-1834) went to Paris to study with Louis who considered him one of his most promising ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
Check Points On How To Buy Oriental Rugs
Jacobsen, Charles W. [Antique Reference]
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan:: Charles E. Tuttle Company,, (1972).. (Third printing?). 208pp. Illustrated, some in color. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Slight chipping to head of spine on dust jacket. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.50

 
The Robber. A Tale, 2 vols
(James, George Payne Rainsford 1799-1860)
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1838.. First American edition.. 230; 208pp. plus 2page and 10 page Harper advts. at end dated May, 1838. 8vo.. Original purple cloth with paper labels on spine. American Imprints 51034; Block, p. 126; cf. DNB for extensive comments. Spines faded with paper labels mostly gone; sunning to tops of front boards; chipped at head and tail of spines. Some foxing but internally good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00

 
Hawthorne
James, Henry
London:: Macmillan,, 1879.. First Edition, Binding a (no priority established).. vi,183(4)pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth, blocked and lettered in black. Edel and Laurence A12. Second state of the ads, with this book listed as published. Wear to head and tail of spine; hinges tender but holding; two spots on front board. Still very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
The Children of Men
James, P. D. [Presentation Copy]
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1993.. First edition.. [vi] 241 (3)pp. Tall 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. . Inscribed and dated by James on title-page. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
A Dictionary Of Economic Quotations
James, Simon
Totowa, N. J.:: Rowman & Allanheld,, (1984).. Second edition.. xi, 240pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Lone Cowboy My Life Story
James, Will
New York and London:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1930.. First Trade Edition.. x,431pp. with Frontis portrait. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . Sunning to spine else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Technique and History of The Swiss Watch. From It's Beginnings to the Present Day
Jaquet, Eugene and Alfred Chapuis. [Antique Reference - Watches]
Olten, Switzerland:: (Otto Walter Ltd.),, (N.d.).. First Edition.. 278pp. beautifully illustated in color & black and white. 8vo.. Original plum publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacket. . Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Light foxing to fore-edge and a few pages. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Bat-Poet
Jarrell, Randall. [Illustrated by Sendak]. [Sendak designed note card laid in]
New York:: Macmillan and London: Collier-Macmillan,, (1964).. First edition. Light brown cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 23 x 16 cm.. With an unused Bat-poet notecard and envelope, designed by Sendak, laid in. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Light wear and soiling to rear of dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The Animal Family
Jarrell, Randall. [Illustrated by Sendak]
(New York):: Pantheon,, (1965).. First edition.. Decorated silverish blue cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 17 x 13.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Slight sunning to top and bottom edges; very light soiling to jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
The Animal Family
Jarrell, Randall. [Illustrated by Sendak]
London:: Rupert Hart-Davis,, 1967.. First UK edition.. Red cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 17.5 x 13.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Remains of small sticker at top right corner of front free end-paper else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Treaty of Amity, Commerce, and Navigation, between His Britannic Majesty, and the United States of America, conditionally ratified by the Senate of the United States, at Philadelphia, June 24, 1795. To Which is Annexed a Copious Appendix
[Jay's Treaty]. [John Jay]
Philadelphia:: Printed by Lang & Ustick, for Matthew Carey, No. 118 Market-Street,, Nov. 2, 1795.. Second edition.. Fairly recent 3/4 polished grained morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, double gilt lines; red label and gilt letters. with "Phila. 1795" at tail of spine. Red silk bookmark!. 8vo.. Corner wanting p.55 not touching text; small nick p.63 fore-edge; two small amateur repairs verso of title. From the library of Dr. Maximillian Zigler with his bookplate on front pastedown. An attr... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$850.00

 
Dear Judas
Jeffers, Robinson
New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929.. First Edition.. 129pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed board. . Previous owners name, address and date (1930) on front free endpaper. Some wear to head and tail of spine. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
Pennsylvania Colonial and Federal. A History 1608-1903, 3 vols
Jenkins, Howard M., ed. [Pennsylvania]
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:: Pennsylvania Historical Publishing Association,, (1903).. First Edition.. xiv, 601pp.; xii,585pp.; x,608pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Inner hinge on Vol. I broken but holding. Wear to spines esp. heads and tails; some soiling to boards. Else very good copies. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00

 
American Album
Jensen, Oliver, Joan Paterson Kerr and Murray Belsky. [Photography]
[N.p.]:: American Heritage Publishing Co.,, (1968).. .. 348pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs Folio.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Recollections of Oscar Wilde
Jeunesse, Ernest La, Andre Gide and Franz Blei. [Oscar Wilde]
Boston and London:: John W. Luce and Company,, 1906.. First American Edition.. 99pp. 12mo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Translation and introduction by Percival Pollard. Previous owners signature and date in ink on front free end-page. Very light rubbing to front and rear boards; some wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Tales Of New England
Jewett, Sarah Orne. [Maine]
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, (1879?).. .. 300pp. with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Front hinge loose but still sound; some waterstaining to lower gutter of first few leaves not touching text. Wear to head and tail of spine. Sunning to spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (7)