Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Garden Ornament
JEKYLL, GERTRUDE AND CHRISTOPHER HUSSEY
London & New York: Country Life & Scribner's. 1927. Folio. Second Edition, Revised. H Cloth... Fine.. London: "Country Life" & New York: Charles Scribner’s (1927). Second edition, revised. Folio, green linen with large gilt ornament on front cover of slave holding a sun dial. Fine and bright (unusual thus as many copies look as if they have been left out in the garden). This second and best edition, among many other revisions and additions, includes a section on Hispano-Mooris... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Farbige Räume und Bauten
JÖKER, WILHELM
Stuttgart: G. Siegle. Oblong 4to. H Cloth PORTFOLIO.. Fine.. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Stuttgart: G. Siegle & Co. (1920s). Oblong 4to, two-tone cloth portfolio, ties. ABout fine - portfolio a little rubbed; contents very clean. Nineteen page text with introductory note and description of the colors by Jöker, a professor and designer, and th irty brilliant, complex color plates, some heightened with gold and silver, using colors developed by the publisher, a manufacturer of color. Th... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00 ($1575.00)

 
Joseph and His Brethren. Genesis Chapters XXXVII, XXXVIII. XL
JONES, OWEN
London: ,. 1865. 4to. H Decorative Cloth.. Near Fine. Near Fine. London: Day & Son (1865). 4to, decorative dark red cloth with geometric, pseudo-Egyptian borders and ornament in gilt, white and green. Publisher's binding by Leighton Son & Hodge. Near fine with modest wear to binding and foxing limited to blank preliminary, edge of title page and colophon. Brilliant example of mid-Victorian color printing, illuminated by Owen Jones and Henry Warren and drawn on the stone by Albert Warren. Alterna... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00

 
In the Cage
James, Henry
Chicago & NY: Herbert S. Stone. 1898. 12mo. F 1st Edition... H Decorated Cloth. Fine.. Literature Chicago & NY: Herbert S. Stone, 1898. Dark gray cloth, gold leaves on covers, strapwork design on spine. Fine copy of the first U.S. edition, preceded by one month by the English edition. E del and Lau rence A51b. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Le Luminaire et les Moyens dÉclairages Nouveau
Janneau, Guillaume
Paris: Ch. Moreau. Folio. H Cloth PORTFOLIO.. Near Fine.. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design Paris: Ch. Moreau (1926, 1929). First and Second Series in two portfolios, as issued. First volume torn at top of spine, else a fine set. Complete with 48 plates and 50 plates, respectively, showing m any examples of stunning art deco lighting fixtures by Brandt, Lalique, Subes, Ruhlmann, Dunant, Sue & Mare, Adnet, Schenck, et al. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
London: Its Celebrated Characters and Remarkable Places
Jesse, Heneage
London: Richard Bentley. 1871. 8vo. H Morocco. Fine. Three volumes. 8vo, handsome later 19th century full crushed brown niger morocco bound by Bayntun: triple geometric gilt-fillet central panels within single gilt-fillet border; geometric gilt-panelled spines, gilt lettered; top edge gilt; inner dentelles gilt; marbled endpapers. Gilt coat of arms in center of front cover of each volume, "Domine Dirige Nos", the motto on the seal of the City of London Corporation. Fine copy of Jesse's work ex... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
The Masque of Queens
Jonson, Ben
London: King's Printers. 1930. Folio. H Vellum.. Fine.. Fine. Performing arts Folio, gilt-stamped red vellum. One of 150 Roman- numbered copies for the U.S., of a total edition of 350, printed on handmade paper. Twenty plates after drawings by I nigo Jones: the complete apparatus, scenery and costume, for a great Jacobean masque. Jonson's manuscript is reproduced. An illustration can be found on my website, www.braitermanbooks.com, by clicking on Catalogue 31 (item 41). ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Ben Jonson, His Volpone: Or the Foxe
Jonson, Ben
New York: John Lane,. 1898. Small 4to. F 1st Edition. H Cloth, Gilt.. About Fine.. Fine. Small 4to, turquoise cloth with all-over gilt cover design. Spine extremities and corners a little worn but a very attractive copy. One of 1000 for England and America printed on art paper. First edition with the Beardsley illustrations, U.S. issue.Frontispiece, five initial letters and cover design reproduced in half-tone from pencil drawings. Critical essay by Vincent O'Sullivan on Ben Jonson and eulogy of Beardsl... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)