Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
(Dyes - Cotton) Cotton Colors
J.R. Geigy, S.A. Basle (Switzerland.)
Small 4to, blue limp cloth, dec. endpapers. Pp. 55, with 314 samples of dyed cotton tipped in. A fine copy. Text includes "Dyeing Instructions and Properties of the Cotton Colours of J. R. Geigy.". ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
Trial of David F. Mayberry, for the Murder of Andrew Alger... Containing Arguments of the Attorneys, and a Full and Correct Account of His Death By a Mob
JENKS, Ira C
Janesville, Wis.: Baker, Burnett & Hall, 1855. 8vo, orig. printed green title wrappers. Pp. 48. Corner and margins of wrappers chipped, otherwise fine. Sole edition. Full account of a murder and lynching of the murderer in Wisconsin, where capital punishment had been abolished. McDade 674.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
A Forty Years' Fight with the Drink Demon, or A History of Temperance Reform as I Have Seen It, and of My Labor in Connection Therewith
JEWETT, Charles
New York: National Temperance Society and Publishing House, 1872. 8vo, orig. green cloth. Pp. 407. Very slight dampstain to first few leaves, a very good copy. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
De L'Origine des Diverse Variétés ou Espéces D'Arbres Fruitiers et Autres Végétaux Généralement Cultivés‚ é Pour les Besoins de L'Homme
JORDAN, Alexis
Paris: J.B. Bailliére, 1853. Large 8vo, later boards, cloth spine, with original printed wrapper mounted on front. Pp. 97. One corner bumped, occ. foxing. Sole edition, a presentation copy inscribed by Jordan to fellow botanist and author Paul Antoine Sagot. With extensive later marginal notations in pencil. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
A History of Furniture. Edited by Mrs. Bury Palliser
Jacquemart, Albert
London: Chapman & Hall,, 1878. Lg. 8vo, half calf, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, raised dentelles, gilt spine. Pp. xvii, 470, profusely illustrated. Edges and outer hinges rubbed; nevertheless, an excellent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Paint & Colour Mixing. A Practical Handbook for painters, Decorators and All Who Have To Mix Colours containing 72 samples of paint of various colours, including the principal graining grounds, and upwards of 400 different colour mixtures, with hints on c
Jennings, Arthur Seymour
London: E. and F.N. Spon, 1902. 8vo, gilt blue cloth. Pp. 94, + x (index and ads.) With 72 mounted paint samples on 4 sheets. First edition. Cloth darkened along upper edge; some offsetting of the frontispiece color samples, onto the title page; otherwise a very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Johnson's Gardener's Dictionary. A New edition Thoroughly Revised and Considerably Enlarged by C.H. Wright and D. Dewar
Johnson, G. W
London: George Bell & Sons, 1894. Thick 8vo, pp. 1072. Ex-lib in library buckram. A sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
Agricultural Chemistry for Young Farmers
Johnson, Cuthbert
London: James Ridgeway, [1843]. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 92, uncut. A fine copy. Sole edition of a rare little work, by the respected agricultural authority and author of the popular Farmer's Encyclopedia. A choice copy. Not in the NUC.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
English Decoration and Furniture of the Early Renaissance, 1500-1650. An Account of Its Development and Characteristic Forms
Jourdain, M
London: B.T.Batsford, Ltd. (1924.) Vol. 1 of the Library of the "Library of Decorative Art." Folio, red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine. Pp. xvii, 304, profusely illustrated with full-page plates and charts. Minor foxing to first few and last few leaves; otherwise near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$130.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)