Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

 
Map of Manitoba published by Authority of the Pronvicial Government Winnipeg, June, 1891
J. Greenway, Minister for Agriculture and Immigration
Map of Manitoba published by Authority of the Pronvicial Government Winnipeg, June, 1891
Paris:: Societe de Geographie Commerciale de Paris,. 1893.. Hardcover. Scale 12 miles = 1 inch. 24 x 15 1/2", original color. Article by A. Bodard "Les Colonies de Langue Francaise Dans la province de Manitoba", pp559-571. A snapshot of the established and emerging features of the province as it enters the 20th century, the year of the census. Clearly marked on the map are the locations of schools, post offices, grain elevators and rail stations which are linked through the evolving transp... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Safe Return Doubtful; the Heroic Age of Polar Exploration
Maxtone-Graham J
Hardcover. Patrick Stephens, London, 1989 w d/j 1st British. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Mawson's Antarctic Diaries
Jacka, Fred & Eleanor
Sydney:: Allen & Unwin & Susan Haynes,. 1988.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Contains all four of Mawson's Antarctic diaries and the results of the expedition, many maps & appendices & many Hurley photos. Reputedly limited to 200 copies. Sml. 4to, (L), 414pp, frontis & 12 col. plts, 7 maps & diagrams, ills in text. Quarter dark blue calf, gray linen boards, gilt title, in linen slipcase, as new. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Mawson's Antarctic Diaires
Jacka, Fred and Jacka, Eleanor, ed
Sydney:: Allen & Unwin,. 1991.. Paperback. Very good. 4to, 413pp, index, b&w illus., very good ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Mawson's Antarctic Diaries
Jacka, Fred & Eleanor
Hardcover. Susan Haynes, Sydney 1988. Sml. 4to, (L), 414pp, frontis & 12 col. plts, 7 maps & diags, ills in text. Orig. black buckram, vg/vg. Contains all four of Mawson's Antarctic diaries and the results of the expedition, many maps & appendices & many Hurley photos. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Mawson's Antarctic Diaries
Jacka, Fred & Eleanor ed
Hardcover. Unwin Hyman, London 1988. Sml. 4to, (L), 414pp, frontis & 12 col. plts, 7 maps & diags, ills in text. Orig. black buckram, dj, vg/vg. Contains all four of Mawson's Antarctic diaries and the results of the expedition, many maps & appendices & many Hurley photos. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Has Gold Appreciated?
Jackson, Charles C
Reform Club Sound Currency Committee, NY 1895. Sml. 8vo, 31pp, orig. paper wraps chipped, torn at back. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Autograph letter from Amasa Jackson, cadet at the US Military Academy at West Point, February 8th 1824
Jackson, Amasa
A completely engaging letter, full of the cadet's course of study, and the pattern of his days at West Point in 1824. Written to his brother, Ebenezer Jackson, of Walnut Street Philadelphia. Ebenezer practiced law in Philadelphia, and moved to Middletown, Connecticut, later becoming a US Congressman from Connecticut . The course of study includes Analytic Trigonometry, Descriptive Geometry, Perspective, Fortification, the authors they are reading & Drawing. The father, Amasa Jackson, 1765-1824, s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture, Volumes I and II
Jackson, Thomas Graham
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,. 1920.. Second edition. Very good. 8vo, Volume I, 274pp, Volume II 285pp, b&w illus and color plts throughout. Gray-green cloth covers, one quarter vellum, with title and decorative vertical banc on front cover in gilt. Decorative gilt spine, with titles in gilt on brown labels, tipped on. Both labels are badly rubbed, with the label for Volume I almost completely rubbed off. Covers are dusty on both volumes, but internally very good, especially the color plates. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Glimpses of Three Coasts
Jackson, Helen Hunt
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,. 1886.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good overall. Jackson was an American writer and activist for improved treatment of Native Americans, whose highly popular novel Ramona focussed attention on the federal government's mistreatment of southern California Indians. With three chapters: California & Oregon, Scotland & England, and Norway, Denmark & Germany. Sml 8vo, 418pp, ads. Red gilt cloth, rubbed head & tail of spine and extremities; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Picture Maker of the Old West. William H. Jackson
Jackson, Charles S
Jackson, Charles S. Picture Maker of the Old West. William H. Jackson. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY & London 1947, 1st edition. 4to, x, 308 pp, over 260 b&w photos and other ills. in text. Decorated tan cloth, spine slt. sunned w/ slt h&f wear o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Pacific Ocean or the Islands of the Australasian Seas, During the Cruise of the Clipper "Margaret Oakley" under the command of Capt. Benjamin Morrell
Jacobs, Thomas
Hardcover. Harper & Bros., New York 1844, 1st edition. 8vo, 372pp, folding plate of Canton, woodblock ills. throughout. Jacob's book records Morrell's fifth and sixth voyages. In 1834 Jacobs, serving aboard the MARGARET OAKLEY, set out for trading and exploring in the South Seas. When Morrell caught a fever and died, Jacobs returned to the United States and wrote the present book. It includes a full account of the exploration of the small Pacific islands, Papua, Banda, Mindoro, Sooloo, and China... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture (3 volumes)
Jaeger, Werner
New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1944 -5.. Mixed. Very good. 8vo, 3 volumes. Volume I: 510 pp; original dj with title in red and black on front and spine; slightly dusty, sunned on spine and lightly marked slightly chipped at base of spine; second edition. Volume II: 442 pp; original dj slightly sunned on spine and rubbed at base of spine; second printing. Volume III: 374 pp; original dj sunned on spine; first edition. Blue cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Translated from the second German edition ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Unsere Erde Astronomische und physische Erdbeschreibung - Ein Vorhalle zur Länder- und Völkerkunde
Jakob, A
Freiburg:. 1895.. Very good+. 8vo, 531pp, color frontis, b&w illus throughout, with 2 folding color illus and large folding astronomical chart at back free endpaper entitle "Sternkarte". Decorative grey cloth covers with gilt title on front cover and on decorative spine. Spine is very lightly rubbed at base and top. Marbled edges and decorative endpapers, with very clean interior. Library card tipped inside back cover. In German. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Scott of the Antarctic; the Film and its Production
James, David
Hardcover. Convoy Publications, London 1948. 12 mo, 151pp. Original green boards with 8 plates (both sides) illustrations in text from drawings (sketch maps), w chipped d/j. Photoplay edition issued with the film by John Mills. Spence 624. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Siege of London
James, Henry
Boston:: James R. Osgood and Company,. 1883.. Cloth. Very good. 8vo, 294 pp. Red cloth cover with gilt title on spine; later binding. Spine is somewhat dusty, o/w very good. Original owner signature on front end paper, dated 1883. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Short Stories of Henry James
James, Henry, Fadiman, Clifton, ed
New York:: Random House,. 1945.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Fine binding by Maurin. A presentation copy from the Westminster School, London, with a fine gilt school crest at the front cover. Three quarter blue morocco and pale blue cloth, with gilt title & raised bands at spine. Internally, presentation inscription at ffep, o/w very good. Small 8vo, frontispiece, xx, 644pp. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
In The Cage
James, Henry
In The Cage
London:: Duckworth,. 1898.. One of 1500 copies. Hardcover. 8vo, 187pp. Original blue cloth. Somewhat rubbed o/w vg+ . ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Letters of Henry James
James, Henry
New York:: Scribners,. 1920.. Hardcover. 8vo, 2 vols. (xxxi) (ii) 434pp., 1 ill. (&) (xi) (ii) 511 pp, 2 ills., t.e.g. Half navy blue morocco, gilt title & decoration, vgc. A handsome set of Henry James' letters. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)
With photos (19)