Authors starting with J from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 83
BULGY BILLY
1920. 2. JACK,MARIAN. BULGY BILLY: a nonsense book. Phil: Jacobs (1920). 8vo, cloth, pict, paste-on, VG. A nonsense story about hefty Bulgy Billy's search for the apple of beauty for plump Milllicent Mimwag. Illustrated with 8 wonderful color plates plus b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
PETER PATTER BOOK
1925. 1. JACKSON,LEROY. THE PETER PATTER BOOK. Chic: Rand (1918, 1925). 8vo, stamped cloth, sl. edgewear, near fine. A small format edition of this wonderful picture book anthology of rhymes, with beautiful full page and in text color illustrations by BLANCHE FISHER WRIGHT. Cover, title and endpapers by MILO WINTER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
PETER PATTER BOOK
1918. 1. (WRIGHT,BLANCHE FISHER)illus. THE PETER PATTER BOOK. Chic: Rand McNally (1918). Folio, green cloth, pict. paste-on, FINE IN DUST WRAPPER ((dw frayed with some pieces of edges). 1st edition of this large picture book. The text is wonderful anthology of rhymes with beautiful full page and in text color illustrations by BLANCHE FISHER WRIGHT and with cover, title and endpapers by MILO WINTER. A beautiful copy, rare in dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
BIG FARMER BIG AND LITTLE FARMER LITTLE
1948. 1. (ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. BIG FARMER BIG AND LITTLE FARMER LITTLE by Kathryn Jackson. NY: Simon & Schuster (1948). Narrow 4to, pictorial boards, outer pocket repaired else near fine. 1st ed. (code on endpaper). In the same size and format of the Big Books, this has wonderful color illus. on every page by Rojan. What is most unusual is that in a printed paper pocket attached to the front cover, is ANOTHER BOOK (2 1/2 x 5")- the big book being about Big Farmer Big and this smaller book... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
ANCHOR MAN
1947. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (JACKSON,JESSE) ANCHOR MAN by Jesse Jackson. NY: Harp. & Row (1947). 8vo, pict. reinforced cloth, 142p., Fine in sl. chipped dw. A sequel to Jackson's first book "Call Me Charley", Charley is now a senior in high school and faces problems when he must attend a different school. Illus. in b&w by Doris Spiegel. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
JERRY AT SCHOOL
1950. 1. GOLDEN BOOK. JERRY AT SCHOOL by Kathryn and Byron Jackson. NY: Simon and Schuster (1950 A). 8vo, pict. boards, fine. 1st ed. Charming color illustrations by Corinne Malvern and COMPLETE WITH THE JIGSAW PUZZLE in the rear of the book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
FARM STORIES
1946. 1. (TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. FARM STORIES by K. & B. Jackson. NY: S&S (1946). Folio, bookplate removed from blank verson of ep else fine in very sl. worn dw. Stated 1st of Giant Golden Book, this is illustrated by Tenggren with 100 full color illustrations plus b&w's, to accompany 50 original stories. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
NURSE NANCY
1952. 1. GOLDEN BOOK. NURSE NANCY by Kathryn Jackson. NY: S&S (1952 A). Fine. Illustrated in color by Corinne Malverne and complete with Bandaids on the title page. This is a companion to Doctor Dan and the Bandage Man. A beautiful copy. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
NINE MAGIC WISHES
1963. 2. JACKSON,SHIRLEY. NINE MAGIC WISHES. NY: Crowell Collier (1963). 4to, pictorial durable cloth library binding, slight edge and tip rubbing else VG+. 1st ed. of this title in the Modern Masters series and Jackson's first children's book. A simple picture/counting book, brightly illustrated by LORRAINE FOX in color. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
ROUND THE AFTERNOON
1946. 1. (WEISGARD,LEONARD)illus. ROUND THE AFTERNOON by Charlotte Jackson. NY: Dodd Mead 1946 (1946). 4to, cloth, fine in dw. 1st ed. Charmingly illustrated in color and b&w in typical 40's style by Weisgard. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
FAMOUS SALLY
1966. 1. JACKSON,SHIRLEY. FAMOUS SALLY. NY; Harlin Quist (1966). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, near Fine in rubbed and lightly soiled dw. 1st ed. Cleverly illus. in color by Chas. B. Slackman. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
PETER PATTER BOOK
1918. 1. JACKSON,LEROY. THE PETER PATTER BOOK. Chic: Rand (1918). Folio, cloth, pict. paste-on, near fine. Early edition of this wonderful picture book anthology of rhymes with beautiful full page and in text color illustrations by BLANCHE FISHER WRIGHT. Cover, title and endpapers by MILO WINTER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
LITTLE ESKIMO
1952. 2. GOLDEN BOOK. LITTLE ESKIMO by Kathryn Jackson. NY: S & S (1952 A). Some edge rubbing else VG+. 1st ed. of this Little Golden Book #155 illus. by Leonard Weisgard. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
NONSENSE FOR GIRLS
1875. Paperback. 1. McLOUGHLIN PUB. NONSENSE FOR GIRLS by J.J. Jackson. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1875. 4to (9 1/8 x 10 3/4"), pictorial wraps, spine unobtrusively strengthened and some finger soil else VG. Printed on one side of paper only, each leaf has two humorous limericks featuring a variety of naughty little girls. Illustrated with fine and fabulous chromolithographs by C.J.H.: There was a young lady named Ruth,/ who never could tell you the truth;/ When they wanted to cure it,/ she wouldn... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
ALVIN STEADFAST ON VERNACULAR ISLAND
1965. 1. (GOREY,EDWARD)illus. ALVIN STEADFAST ON VERNACULAR ISLAND by Frank Jacobs. NY: Dial Press (1965). 8vo (5 5/8 x 8 1/4"), cloth, fine in dust wrapper with small closed tear. 1st edition, SIGNED BY GOREY on the title page. B23a. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
MORE ENGLISH FAIRY TALES
1894. 1. FAIRY TALES. (ENGLISH) MORE ENGLISH FAIRY TALES collected and retold by Joseph Jacobs. Lond: DAVID NUTT 1894. 4to, flexible cream colored boards, xii,, 243p., a few small spots on cover else tight and fine. One of only 150 NUMBERED COPIES FOR SALE SIGNED BY DAVID NUTT. Printed on Japan vellum. 44 magical fairy tales from England continuing where his "English Fairy Tales" left off, and featuring 8 fine full page illustrations in glorious detail by JOHN BATTEN in 2 states plus many small... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES
1896. 1. (BATTEN,JOHN)illus. BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES by Joseph Jacobs. Lond.: DAVID NUTT 1896. 8vo, pict. cloth, 224p. + Nutt catalogue, near fine. 1st ed. The tales of the Argonauts (Greece), Voyage of Maelduin (Celtic), Hasan of Bassorah (Arab) and the Journeyings of Thorkill (Iceland)are retold by Jacobs. Illustrated with fine art nouveau plates in glorious detail by JOHN BATTEN plus numerous illus. in text by him. Osborne p.33 notes:" Jacobs was born...in Sydney, was an authority on folk- lore... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
TALES OF LITTLE DOGS
1921. 1. DOGS. TALES OF LITTLE DOGS by Carrie Jacobs-Bond. Chicago: Volland (1921). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN BOX (box VG+ repaired at corners). First edition of this Volland Sunny Book, illustrated by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE in color throughout. An uncommon Volland title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
MY NEW YORK
1993. 1. NEW YORK. MY NEW YORK by Kathy Jakobsen. Bost.: Lit. Brn (1993). 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Newy York City comes alive with the brilliant folk-art full page color illustrations by Jakobsen. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
GREEN WILLOW AND OTHER JAPANESE FAIRY TALES
1912. 1. (GOBLE,WARWICK)illus. GREEN WILLOW AND OTHER JAPANESE FAIRY TALES by Grace James. Lond:Macmillan 1912 (1910) new and smaller edition. 8vo, blue gilt pictorial cloth, [281]p., light cover soil else near Fine. 38 Japanese fairy tales, illustrated by Goble with 16 magnificent color plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (9)
With photos (66)

