Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

 
PAPER GIRLS
Blinn, Carol J
PAPER GIRLS
Easthampton: Warwick Press, 2009. . 5 x 6 1/2. (6) pages and 2 mounted color illustrations by Julia Richter. Card cover with hand colored illustration by Carol Blinn. Fine in green paper folder. One of 43 signed copies for sale. The remaining 112 copies are included in the deluxe edition of Parenthesis 17. Carol's reminiscences of her Mother. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
LOST AND FOUND
Caliban Press. Berrigan, Daniel, S. J
LOST AND FOUND
Np, 1989. . 6 x 9. (15) pages with 3 full page & two smaller illustrations (all hand colored) by Timothy Ely. Silk-backed illustrated boards. One spot of foxing on one leaf, else fine. No. 50 of 125 copies printed by Mark McMurray in Centaur & Arrighi types on Spanish handmade paper. Signed by Berrigan and by Ely. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
WILLIAM EDWIN RUDGE
Glick, William J
NY: Typophiles, 1984. . 4 1/2 x 7. x, 91 pages. Cloth & decorated boards. Illustrated. Fine. Includes detailed accounts of BR's work at Rudge. With a selective bibliography of Rudge's most notable books. One of 750 printed by Stinehour. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
WOOD TYPE OF THE ANGELICA PRESS
Grastorf, Dennis J
Brooklyn, 1976. . 13 x 21. Four portfolios in wraps in a hinged wooden box. The four folders contain loose sheets printed rectos only: A History; How to Print Wood Type (with illustrations by Marilyn Gratsdorf); The Fonts (50 broadside specimens, almost all in complete alphabets, some double page); Posters and Miscellaneous (9 broadside specimens). Portfolios & wooden case are as new, in original shipping carton. One of 220 numbered copies, beautifully printed. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THREE EARLY FRENCH ESSAYS ON PAPER MARBLING 1642-1765
Wolfe, Richard J
THREE EARLY FRENCH ESSAYS ON PAPER MARBLING 1642-1765
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1987. . 7 x 10. 106 pages. 13 marbled specimens. Quarter morocco, marbled boards. Fine. With prospectus. First publication of a manuscript (Lyon, ca. 1642) on Turkish marbling. "The best Method of making Marbled Paper" from Journal Oeconomique 1758. The Marbler of Paper from Diderot-Alembert Encyclopedie, 1765. Mr. Wolfe translated the essays and marbled the specimens as reproductions of 18th century patterns. One of 310 copies on dampened Umbria handm... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Wood-Engravings of John Nash, A Catalogue of the wood-engravings, early lithographs, etchings, and engravings on metal
GREENWOOD, JEREMY
The Wood-Engravings of John Nash, A Catalogue of the wood-engravings, early lithographs, etchings, and engravings on metal
Liverpool: Wood Lea Press, 1987. . 9 1/2 x 14. 148 pages. Each catalogued item is illustrated. Quarter green morocco, decorated boards. Housed in cloth tray case with 12 wood engravings printed from the blocks. Fine. One of 61 special copies, in this binding, with the 12 wood-engravings printed from the blocks by Simon Lawrence at his Fleece Press. Nine are printed from the original woodblock and 3 from process blocks. (Total edition was 750 copies.) ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Dearest Sydney. Joan Hassall's Letters to Sydney Cockerell
FLEECE PRESS. HASSALL, JOAN
Dearest Sydney. Joan Hassall's Letters to Sydney Cockerell
(Wakefield) (1991). . 6 1/2 x 10 1/2. 67 pages. Quarter cloth & patterned boards. Fine. One of 220 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$215.00

 
THE IMPRINT. (Volumes I & II; complete in nine parts)
Jackson, F. Ernest, J. H. Mason, Edward Johnston, Gerard T. Meynell, eds
London, January 1913-November 1913. . 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. Over 445 pages, illustrated throughout. Bound without wraps into red cloth. Binding is fine; but upper corners of the text block are gentle jammed. Collated complete. The opening number contains the now famous advertisement--"We require at the offices of The Imprint the services of a young man of good education and preferably of some experience in publishing and advertising."--answered by Stanley Morison. Morison's first critical ess... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Gesta Typographica, Or A Medley for Printers and Others
Jacobi, Chas. T
Gesta Typographica, Or A Medley for Printers and Others
London, 1897. . 4 1/4 x 6 1/2. viii, 132 pages. Full tan morocco with frames of 5 gilt rules; title page information stamped in gilt on upper cover. Penciled notes on fly leaf read "Bound by [unredable}. Tooled by {unreadable]. LCC Cent School." These notes and the binding's appearance suggest this was bound at London County Council Central School of Arts & Crafts--possibly by accomplished students. Very good condition. Staffed by former Doves Press artisans--Douglas B. Cockerell, Pete... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
AN ODD BESTIARY
Cheloniidae Press. Robinson, Alan James
Williamsburg (MA): Cheloniidae Press, 1982. . Two vols. 10 x 13 1/2. 52 leaves. Each of the twenty-six animals is represented in two leaves: a text page headed by a smaller line engraving and a large wood engraving captioned in red. In this special version, each opening letter is calligraphed in red by Betsy Curtis. Her entire alphabet is printed in red on the colophon page. Bound in quarter red morocco & linen by Gray Parrot. Leather & cloth portfolio holds an extra suite of the 26 engravings,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE OWL KING
Dickey, James
THE OWL KING
NY: Red Angel Press, 1977. . 7 3/4 x 12. Frontis, (15) pages. Illustrated with one full page & 4 smaller wood engravings by Ronald Keller. Blue and beige cloth; tripartite paneled covers. One lower tip slightly bumped, a few extremely light scuffs, but fine. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dickey and Ronald Keller. The Owl King is a poem composed in three parts each of which represents a separate character interacting with the other two. Keller's tripartite split page design "allows t... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
THE AMBASSADORS
James, Henry
NY: LEC, 1963. . Tall 8vo. xx, 384, (2) pp. Two color cloth. Spine slightly darker, else fine in very good slipcase. One of 1500 copies illustrated by Leslie Saalburg. Printed at Garamond Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Gists & Piths. A Memoir of Ezra Pound
Laughlin, James
Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1982. . 5 1/2 x 9. 22 pages. Quarter cloth. Fine. One of 250 copies. printed in black & red. Blind-printed portrait on title page. Printed from Spectrum types on Rives paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
ADDRESS AT THE UNROLLING OF THE ROLL OF HONOR OF THE CAMBRIDGE TIPPERARY CLUB ON JULY 12, 1916
James, M[ontagu] R[hodes]
[London: Cambridge University Press],1918. . 4to (6 3/4 x 10). 4, (1) pages. Green wraps with title & wreath vignette on upper cover. Loose in wraps, upper corners creased, a good copy. Designed by Bruce Rogers. "A small edition in 4to." 9-line decorative initial (from The Centaur). Warde132. Morison, Four Centuries of Fine Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Private Papers of James Boswell from Malahide Castle. in the Collection of Lt.-Colonel Ralph Heyward Isham. Vol 1-[18} + 3. Total 21 volumes
Rogers, Bruce. Boswell, James
The Private Papers of James Boswell from Malahide Castle. in the Collection of Lt.-Colonel Ralph Heyward Isham.   Vol 1-[18} + 3. Total 21 volumes
(NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1929-1934). . 21 volumes. Folio, 4to, & 8vo. Printed in Baskerville types on handmade paper; numerous aquatone facsimiles tipped in. Glazed red boards (vols 1-4), red cloth spine with glazed boards (vols. 5-18) all in red board slipcases with printed labels. Six vols. bear the bookseller's ticket "The Hill Bookstall, Syracuse, NY." Slipcase spines are slightly faded & worn, with some cracking, some labels chipped. The books are near fine; the 3 talle... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
The Mysterious Marbler
Sumner, James
The Mysterious Marbler
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1976. . 6 x 9. 68 pages. Quarter morocco, marbled boards. Fine. One of 250 copies printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Deconstructed Man
Windhover Press. Laughlin, James
Iowa City, 1985. . 8 1/2 x 11; 12 pages printed rectos only. Title page engraving printed in red. Wraps. Slight crease at top edge of front cover, else fine. One of 240 copies printed from Spectrum types on Iyo Glazed paper, signed by the poet. Berger 85. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BOOKBINDING
Kampf, Jamie
New Castle, 1982. . 5 1/2 x 9. 40 pages, illustrated. Cloth-backed boards. Slightly bumped at base of spine. Very good. One of 250 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Bound by the Eberhardts. An excellent book. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Three Wise Men From the West. With wood engravings by John DePol
Golden Hind Press. Naaijkens, Jan
(Madison, NJ), Christmas, 1955. . 6 x 9. Frontis wood engraving, 21 pages. Wraps. Very good. One of 300 copies, handset in Centaur type by Arthur Rushmore, printed by Edna Rushmore & John DePol. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
JOHANN GUTENBERG AND HIS BIBLE
Ing, Janet
NY: The Typophiles, 1988. . 4 1/2 x 7. 154, (1) pages. Cloth, dj. Fine. Typophile Chap Book 58. One of 1100 copies of the first issue, printed letterpress by the Bixlers on superior paper; designed by Abe Lerner. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (3)
With photos (63)