Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
Deepdrive
Jablokov, Alexander, Illustrated by Color Frontispiece By Pat Morrissey
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1998. Full Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade). Stated 1st Ed., signed 1st ed Series. Private Press. Signed By Author. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. COMPLIMENTARY COPY with complimentary slip and Easton envelope laid in by publisher. By contract with the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distrib ution by sending out some of the locally distributed copies ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Queen of Amazonia, A
Jackson, James W
London.: Henry Walker., 1928. First Edition, Later Binding State. Grey-blue cloth lettered in black on spine with black rules on front cover. Lost race novel set in South America, a mingling of two antiquated cultures being found in a lost land in Brazil. The two cultures are Viking (Vertaens) and Aztecs (Sayans). Spine faded to grey, a little wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips, dust soiling to top edge, foxing to edg es and to first few pages otherwise very good. Quite uncommon.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Disclosures in Scarlet
Jacobi, Carl
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1972. Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Fine. Small Press. [Sauk City]. 1972. First edition. White spine of dust jacket slgithly darkened otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Secrets of Stardeep
Jakes, John., Dust Jacket Illustration By James Heugh
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First. Science Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
When the star kings die
Jakes, John., Cover illustrated by Jack Gaughan
New York: Ace Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1967]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Cover illustration and small frontispie ce drawing by Jack Gaughan, to whom the book is dedicated, along with his wife. This author later became famous outside this field. Space opera. Browning to insides of covers otherwise fine. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
War on Aleph: Rack 2
James, Laurence
New York: Zebra Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (fine = top) First Edition. S. F., Police procedural/spy. Reading creases to spine, light dust soiling and a couple of short creases near bottom of back cover, pages b rown as usual otherwise near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Earth Lies Sleeping
James, Laurence
New York: Zebra Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (Our Top is Fine)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 97. JAMES, LAURENCE. EARTH LIES SLEEPING. Zebra Books, New York. [1974]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Simon Rack #1. Several creases to spine, some creases across back cover otherwise very good. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Devil's Claw
Jance, J. A
HarperCollins, 2000. J.A. Jance. Devil's Claw. HarperCollins, New York. July, 2000. A Joanna Brady mystery. Uncorrected Proof. Near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Survivor / Knave in Hand
Janifer, Laurence
New York. Ace Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (Our Top is Fine)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1977, 1979]. Both first editions, mass-market paperbacks. Both Gerald Knave no vels. The first good, the second near fine with wear to two tips and slight dust soiling to back cover. (Our top grade is fine). THE SET OF TWO BOOKS . . .. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Aztec Treasure House, The: a Romance of Contemporaneous Antiquity
Janvier, Thomas A., Black-and-white Frontispiece and 18 Other Illustrations By Remington
London.: Sampson Low, Marston and Company., 1891. British Edition. Gilt lettering on red cloth covers. Cloth faded on spine, slight bumping to top and bottom of spine, wear to one tip, dust soiling to top edge, two small spots to bottom edge otherwis e near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Tower To the Sky
Jennings, Phillip C., Hickman, Steve (Cover Illustrator)
New York: Baen Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Science Fiction, Far Future.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Wolf Flow
Jeter, K. W
New York: St. Martin's Press., 1992. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Infernal Devices: A Mad Victorian Fantasy
Jeter, K. W., Dust Jacket Illustration By Wayne Barlow
New York: St. Martin's Press., 1987. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First, Review. Victorian Fantasy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Death Arms
Jeter, K. W
Bath: Morrigan Publications, 1987. Quarter Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/No Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered State. Specialty Press. Signed By Author. First edition, LETTERED AND SIGNED state. This state is limited to ONLY 10 lettered and signed copies for "private distribution." This state and the numbered state both have an afterword not found in the trade state. These ten copies are bound in quarter green leather, spine lettered in gilt, with five raised bands. Fine (our highest grade). Unr... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Dawn's Early Light
Johnson, Stephen
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Spy, Movie Tie-in. First edition. Pages just beginning to yellow otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Sudden Wild Magic, A
Jones, Diana Wynne, Dust Jacket Illustration By Daniel Horne
New York.: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade),. First American Edition. Fantasy. ISBN:0-688-11882-8.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Phoenix Cafe
Jones, Gwyneth, Cover Illustration By Walter Tejada
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First American Edition, Review Copy. Alien Conquest, Review Copy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$28.50

 
Renaissance: a Science Fiction Novel of Two Human Worlds
Jones, Raymond F., Dust Jacket Illustration By David Kyle
New York.: Gnome Press Publishers., 1951. First Edition. Wear to bottom of spine of dust jacket, a little rubbing to top of spine of dust jacket, a 1-inch closed tear to top of front of dust jacket, rubbing to tips of dust jacket, traces of d ust soiling and foxing to book's edges otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Crown of Swords: Book Seven of the Wheel of Time
Jordan, Robert, Wraparound Dust Jacket Illustration By Darrell K. Sweet
New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First, Review Copy. Fantasy. First edition,Review copy with laid-in publicity sheet. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. Por trait of the author, pen-and-ink, by Douglas Balentine, on back flap of dust jacket. Color maps on endpapers by Ellisa Mitchell. Small black-and-white internal illustrations by Matthew C. Mitchell and Ellisa Mitchell. Sequel to LORD OF CHAOS. Fine in fine dust... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Winter's Heart
Jordan, Robert
New York: Tor Fantasy / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. First edition, lettered state. Limited to 52 lettered and signed copies reserved to the author and publisher. Bound in full green leather with a full green leather slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket). Fine in a fine slipcase. . Signed by Author. Limited. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$950.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)