Authors starting with J from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Almanac de Gottingue pour l'annee 1796 [with] Etrennes pour l'utilite
[Gottingen] / Gottingue: Chez I.C. Dieterich / J.C. Dieterich, [1795]. First edition. Illustrated paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Lacking the front board, spine and rear rubbed, otherwise binding is still tight, leaves clean, engravings sharp. 16mo. [11 x 6 cm]. Illus. with 19 b/w plates of which 6 are costumes, 12 tableaus, 1 for each month, and 1 after Hogarth + title page. Separate title page after the calendar: "Etrennes pour l'utilite et l'agrement du lecteur, par M. Lichten... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$350.00
The Great Flood of 1993. The Worst Natural Disaster in U.S. History
n.p.: Southern Platte County Press Newspaper, Neighborhood Yellow Pages Inc. and Decker's Photography, (1993). Second edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Signed by the authors on the front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Parkville Flood of 1993
n.p.: Southern Platte County Press Newspaper, Neighborhood Yellow Pages Inc. and Decker's Photography, (1993). Second edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Signed by one the authors on the front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Rebels and Whips: An Analysis of Dissension, Discipline and Cohesion in British Political Parties
London: St. Martin's Press, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Very good+. No dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50
Antique Automobile. Volume 33, Number 5. September-October 1969
Hershey, PA: Antiques Automobile Club of America, 1969. First printing. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Obl. 8vo. Illus. Includes a Peter Helck color illustration and articles with illustrations on The Motor Wagon Experiments of W. T. Harris, The Brough Superior: Anglo-American Hybrid No. 1, and the 1909 Model T Ford Tourister. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Antique Automobile. Volume 33, Number 3. May-June 1969
Hershey, PA: Antiques Automobile Club of America, 1969. First printing. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. Obl. 8vo. Illus. Articles with illustrations on Cord-Connersvill, Clifford Sklarek, 1908 Frayer-Miller Salon, the Packard, and two rare photos, one of a 1911 Ramber "65" from the Weaver collection and a large Selden truck. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
A. Y.'s Canada
Toronto / Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd., 1968. First printing. Tan buckram with gilt titles, Illustrated endpapers. A near fine copy in a very good- edge worn dust jacket with a few closed tears. Obl. 4to. Illus. with b/w drawings. Over a hundred pencil drawings of Canada by the first Canadian artist to be represented in the Tate Gallery. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$55.00
A Primer of Rare Books and First Editions: Ten Lectures
Boston: Guy A. Jackson, 1930. First edition. Cloth. Rubbing to heel of spine else a near fine copy in a good dust jacket with edgewear, a few small tears, and soiling to rear panel. 12mo. One of five hundred copies of the first printing; signed by the author on the front panel of the dust jacket. Uncommon in the printed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00
Catalogue of the Frances Taylor Pearsons Plimpton Collection of Italian Books and Manuscripts in the Library of Wellesley College
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1929. First edition. Cloth. Boards rubbed, rear board spotted, still a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w drawings. Signed by the author with her card to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland. With over thirteen thousand marks reproduced in facsimile... and other hall-marks used in the used in the assay offices of the United Kingdom
New York: Macmillan Company, 1921. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Cloth. Boards rubbed at extremities, endpapers toned, edges of frontis with a few tears, but still a very good clean copy of this excellent reference. 4to. Illus. Bookplate of R. Gilbert Jackson. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00
La Toya: Growing Up In The Jackson Family
New York: Dutton (Penguin), (1991). First printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Hard to find. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Peter Patter Book: Rimes for Children
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., . First edition. Cloth. Good-, chip to head of spine, boards rubbed, free endpapers lacking, a few leaves loose with edge tears, most signatures nearly separated, but complete with still bright images. 4to. Illus. with 24 color plates and numerous color illus. Cover by Milo Winter. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Correspondence with the Government of Mexico: Message from the President of the United States, transmitting Reports from the Secretaries of State and War, in compliance with a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 10th instant. May 14, 1836
Washington [D.C.]: Blair & Rives, printers, 1836. First edition. Later marbled wrappers. A very good copy with light scattered foxing and offsetting. 8vo. 24th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 256. “This relates for the most part to conditions in Texas, including correspondence with General Gaines on the protection of the Louisiana-Texas frontier and correspondence with Gorostiza, the Mexican special envoy,” (Streeter). Text in Spanish and English. Streeter (Texas) 1252. Eberstadt: 162-34.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00
An English Arcadia, 1600-1990: Designs for Gardens and Garden Buildings in the Care of the National Trust
Washington, D.C.: American Institute of Architects Press, 1991. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1963. First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy with light soiling to edges. No dust jacket. 8vo. Trans. Richard and Clara Winston. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
A History of Doll Houses: Four Centuries of the Domestic World in Miniature
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First edition. Cloth. A good solid ex-lib copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 150+ b/w photos. A wealth of historical information on over 400 years of doll houses. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
A Taste Of Portland. Recipes from 25 leading Portland Restaurants
[Portland]: n.p. (1976),. First printing. Paper wrappers. Faint shelfwear else a fine copy. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
A Horse Around The House
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Later printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Pride and Solace: The Functions and Limits of Political Theory
New York: Methuen & Co., (1978). Reprint. Paper wrappers. A near fine unread copy. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Backgammon Book
New York: Viking Press, (1973). Book Club edition. Cloth. A very good copy with foxing to top edge in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (7)
With photos (52)

