Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

 
Food and Drug Legislation in the New Deal
JACKSON, Charles O
Princeton University Press. 1970.. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 249 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Contributions to Ophthalmic Science Dedicated to Dr. Edward Jackson in Honor of his Seventieth Birthday, March 30, 1926. By his Pupils and Colleagues in the United States
(JACKSON, Edward)
Menasha, WI: George Banta. (1926). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xiv, (vi), 319 pp., with a frontis. portrait, 22 full-page plates some in color and text illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Jewish Law Annual, Volume 12
JACKSON, Bernard S. (ed.)
Austrailia: Harwood Academic Publishers. (1997). Fred Rosner bookplate on inside front cover. A fine copy.. Orig. blue cloth with gilt lettering 317pp. 8vo. Covers such topics as: New Reproductive Technologies and Jewish law; Physicians' Fees in Jewish Law and The Case of Organ Transplantation. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Contributions to the Pathology and Therapeutics of Diphtheria
JACOBI, A(braham)
NY: William Wood. 1875. Some chipping to the extremities of the wrappers; small paper sticker. affixed to upper corner of front wrapper, not affecting text. The. library donation label of A. Hutchins, M.D., with his signature, is. affixed to the inside of the front cover. A very good copy of the. first separate edition.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. 40 pp., with one full-page table in the text. 8vo. Reprinted from Journal of Obstetrics, Feb., 1875, this was a paper read before the Medical Society of the Coun... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Remarks on Typhoid Fever in the Young
JACOBI, A(braham)
Philadelphia: John E. Potter. 1885. Lacking rear wrapper, but the orig. rear blank intact protecting the. text; some light mildew staining to the extremities of the front. cover, not affecting text. With a small library stamp on the top. corner of the front wrapper. A good copy of the first separate. edition.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. pp. 129-142. 8vo. An offprint reprinted from the Archives of Pediatrics, March, 1885. "With the Compliments of the Author" is printed on the front wrapper, just ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Typhoid Fever in the Young
JACOBI, A(braham)
NY: Pediatrics. (1899). Some smudging to the wrappers; A bit of light wear at the extremities. of the wrappers. Finger-smudge staining in the upper outer margin of. pages 24 & 25, not affecting text. A very good copy of the first. separate edition.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 27 pp. 8vo. An offprint reprinted from Pediatrics, Vol. VIII, No. 12, this was a paper read before the New York State Medical Association on October 25, 1899. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Therapeutics of Infancy and Childhood
JACOBI, A(braham)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1896. Some sun staining to the binding; head and foot of spine frayed;. upper corners rubbed, lower corners rubbed and bumped. Front hinge. just starting, rear hinge started. With the contemp. ownership. signature of Irvin B. Gilbert, M.D., on the front free endpaper. Also. with the Charles Molnar bookplate on the front free endpaper. A very. good copy of the first edition.. Orig. blue cloth xiv, 9-518, (2 advts.) pp. 8vo. Grulee 1176. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
The Psychology of Jung
JACOBI, Jolan
New Haven: Yale University Press. (1947.). Good.. Cloth, dust jacket illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Elementen en Atomen Eens en Thans. Schetsen uit de Ontwikkelings-geschiedenis der Elementen-leer en Atomistiek
JAEGER, F.M
The Hague: J.B. Wolters. 1918. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth vi, (2), 268 pp., with 25 figures and 32 portraits in the text, many full-page. 8vo. This Dutch scientist spent considerable time in the United States, lecturing at Cornell from 1912 to 1929. His most important work is considered his study of molten salts and silicate at extremely high temperatures. DSB, VII, p. 5. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Health Culture...Translated and Edited by Lewis R.S. Tomalin
JAEGER, Gustav
London: Adams Bros.. 1892. A presentation copy from the editor. Just a bit shelfworn. A fine. copy of the abridged and revised English edition.. Orig. dec. printed paper-covered boards, cloth spine vi, 7-188, (6 advts.) pp., with two figures in the text, and eight figures in the advts. 16mo. Not in the Atwater Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Guide Pratique de Médecin et du Malade aux Eaux Minérales de France, de Belgique, d'Allemagne, de Suisse, de Savoie, d'Italie et aux Bains de Mer suivi de Connsidérations Générales sur le Traitement Hydrothérapique
JAMES, Constantin
Paris: Victor Masson. 1855. Joints started; else a very good copy of the 3rd edition.. Contemp. quarter morocco 594, (1) pp., with a frontis. and 13 fine engraved plates with tissue guards. Sm. 8vo. This popular guidebook went through at least six editions. Reber, p. 6. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Connective-tissue Constituent in the Scab formed over Cutaneous Wounds
JAMES, D.W
1955. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from The Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology, Vol. LXIX, pp. 33-42, 1955. pp.33-42, with three figures and three tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
(I.) Intravenous Anæsthesia with Pentothal Sodium. (II.) Technique of Intravenous Anæsthesia
JARMAN, Ronald & ABEL, A. Lawrence
1936. With the author's compliments" stamped on front page. A very good. copy.. Unbound, sewn as issued Reprinted from The Lancet, February 22nd and March 14th, 1936, pp. 422 and 600. 10 pp., with two figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Evipan: An Intravenous Anæsthetic
JARMAN, Ronald & ABEL, A. Lawrence
1933. With previous owner's signature and "with compliments" ALA , inked on. front page. A good copy.. Unbound Reprinted from The Lancet, July 1st, 1933, p. 18. 4 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Wider Aspects of Cosmogony
JEANS, J. H
Washington, D.C.: GPO. 1929,. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1928. pp. 165-178, with three plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Essentials of Pediatrics (For Nurses)
JEANS, Philip C(harles) & RAND, Winifred
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1941). Just a bit of very light wear to the extremities of the binding. A. fine copy of the third edition revised, fourth printing.. Orig. cloth xiv, 521 pp., 8vo. See Grulee 2321, citing the 1939 first printing of the third edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Essentials of Pediatrics (For Nurses)
JEANS, Philip C(harles) & RAND, Winifred
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1941). Just a bit of very light wear to the extremities of the binding.. Pages 53-54 torn and repaired with cellophane tape, with no loss of. legibility; a couple of pages of text with some ink underlining. A. very good copy of the third edition revised, fifth printing.. Orig. cloth xiv, 521 pp., with two folding two-sided plates, more than 73 other illustrations, some on plates, one in color, some full-page, and several tables in the text. 8vo. See Grulee 2321, citing the 1939 fi... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Safe Counsel or Practical Eugenics
JEFFERIS, B.G. & NICHOLS, J. L
Nashville: The Southwestern Company. (1925). Binding worn at the extremities, with some chipping and Book block. loose. Photocopies of frontis, page 13 and page of illustrations. inserted in text. Pages 14 and 15 missing. A good copy.. Orig.blue cloth 374 pp., with a frontis., and hundreds of illustrations and tables, many full-page, in the text. 8vo. First published in 1893. See Atwater Catalogue, I, 1993-1999. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Radioisotopes. A New Tool for Industry
JEFFERSON, Sidney
NY: Philosophical Library. (1958). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth (ix), (1 blank), 110 pp., with a frontis., one table, and 44 figures in the text. Sm. 8vo. With a foreword by Dr. Henry Seligman. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Fresh Water for Arid Lands
JENKINS, David S
Washington, D.C.. 1959,. A very good copy.. Orig.printed wrapps. offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1958. pp. 285-305, with five plates and figures throught text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)