Authors starting with J from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 100
GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF BOTANY. BEING A CLASSIFIED SELECTION OF BOTANICAL WORKS
(Mansfield Centre): (M. Martino), [1999]. Reprint. As New. Octavo. A Selection of Botanical Works Including Nearly 6000 Titles Not Given in Pritzel's THESAURUS. Reprint of the 1881 edition. Cloth, xl, 625 pages. Jackson's work describes approximately 9,000 works in the form of a short-title catalogue, classified by type of publication. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A SECOND-HAND LIFE
New York: MacMillan, (1967). First Edition. Small stain from paperclip on front blanks o/w VG/VG. Full-page INSCRIPTION by Jackson dated June 12, 1967, Chelsea Hotel, NYC, to "Karen & of course Alan" [Though not stated it is composer Alan Jay Lerner.]: "How could I not send you this advance copy of my new book? (I remember the day when I walked in on you --you were about 15 at the time-- + found you reading `Howard's End.) Much love to you both. Charles Jackson." Jackson also n... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$285.00
THE LOST WEEKEND
New York: The Modern Library, (1948). First Modern Library Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in a Good dustwrapper, rubbed with edgewear and a half-inch chip at the head of the spine not affecting any lettering. Author's first book, a classic account of alcoholism, made into a film directed by Billy Wilder which won an Oscar for Best Picture in 1945 and an Academy Award for Ray Milland as Best Actor. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
RAMONA
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. Fine in Fine slipcase. 446 pages. Large octavo (7" x 10") bound in colorful full woven fabric with a printed paper spine label. An historical novel championing the rights of Native Americans, first published in 1884 and here printed by the Plantin Press with an introduction by J. Frank Dobie and with color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. Copy #1035 of 1500 copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Other copies available as w... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE LOTTERY OR, THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES HARRIS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1949. First Edition. cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Jackson's second and best known book and first collection of short fiction containing the much anthologized title story. After "The Lottery" was first published in THE NEW YORKER magazine, the publication was flooded with letters asking for directions to the annual event. Light soiling to covers and foxing to pastedowns. A few pages with minor stains in margins. Please note that dustwrappe... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
HANGSAMAN
New York: Farrar Straus & Young, (1951). First Edition. hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Her third book and second novel, a fantasy of sorts and psychological drama. Dampstain to the very top of the text extending from the gutter and going about halfway across but only ranging in depth from 1/16" to 1/8". Dustwrapper is moderately soiled and clipped at the top with a $3.00 price stamped at the bottom of the front flap, as in all copies we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DAISY MILLER
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1969. morocco. Fine in Fine slipcase. Small octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/8") bound in full red morocco with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Printed at the University Printing House in a format designed by Will Carter. Introduction by John Holloway and illustrated in color by Gustave Nebel. Copy #970 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WASHINGTON SQUARE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. Leather-backed boards. Fine in Fine slipcase. Large octavo (6-3/4" x 9-3/4") bound in imported black hand-boarded natural-grain morocco stamped in gold leaf with sides covered with striated smokey-beige satin. Copy #970 of 1500 illustrated with ten full-page and ten part-page drawings by Lawrence Beall Smith and SIGNED by him on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Full buckram. About Fine in Good or better slipcase. 186 pages. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full linen buckram stamped with a symbolic design and lettered in gilt. Printed at the Plantin Press with an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Copy #1307 of 1500 illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Issued unsigned. Slipcase with one edge split but intact. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
CONFIDENCE
New York: Houghton, Osgood, 1880. First Edition. Original terra-cotta cloth. Fine, crisp copy and quite scarce thus. BAL 10549: 1500 copies. Edel A11b. With the first issue spine imprint of Houghton, Osgood & Co. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES
New York: Osgood, 1875. First Edition. Original terra-cotta cloth. Just a hint of wear to spine tips & corners. Near Fine. BAL 10530: 1578 copies. Edel A2. James's second book, issued less than three months after his first. With the spine imprint of J.R. Osgood & Co. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
DAISY MILLER
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Decorated cloth. Very minor rubbing along spine tips. Near Fine and scarce. Beautiful decorated green cloth with a pattern of colorful daisies spread across the front cover. This attractive early reprint of one of James's best known books is illustrated with a frontispiece and marginal drawings throughout by Harry W. McVickar. SIGNED and INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper: "After long years:/Henry James/November 9th 1909." Books inscribed by James are... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
THE AMBASSADORS
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1963. buckram. A bit of spotting to cloth; still Fine in glassine and slipcase. Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-5/8") bound in buckram with a white spine and red boards with a small oval decorative device in gilt on a white background at the center of the front cover. Illustrated with a frontispiece and fifteen color tipped-in plates by Leslie Saalburg. Copy #970 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Bostonians" in THE CENTURY, Volumes XXX & XXXI. May 1885 - April 1886
New York: Century. Publisher's cloth. Very Good. Publisher's cloth; illustrated with engravings. Included are the last ten of the thirteen installments of James's novel as well as Mark Twain's "The Private History of a Campaign That Failed," contributions by Burroughs, Cable & Howells, and many articles on the Civil War and dogs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE WHOLE FAMILY: A NOVEL BY TWELVE AUTHORS
New York: Harper, 1908. First Edition. Decorated blue cloth. Owner presentation Christmas 1908 on pastedown. Near Fine. Alice Barber Stephens. Octavo. BAL 10667. Among the other authors who contribute a chapter to this most curious book are W. D. Howells (BAL 9790), Mary W. Freeman (BAL 6389), & J. K. Bangs (BAL 779). ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Full buckram. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full linen buckram stamped with a symbolic design and lettered in gilt. Printed at the Plantin Press with an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Copy #533 of 1500 illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Issued unsigned. Small adhesive strip on front pastedown where description from the club was taped and which is now laid in loosely. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE COMPLETE NOTEBOOKS OF HENRY JAMES
New York: Oxford University, 1987. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. The authoritative and definitive edition. Illustrated with photographs and facsimile pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A CANNIBAL IN MANHATTAN
New York: Crown, (1987). First Edition. F/F. Tony Wright. Boldly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to Bonnie on 1/2 title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE CHRISTMAS KALENDS OF PROVENCE AND SOME OTHER PROVENCAL FESTIVALS
New York: Harper, 1902. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Light wear to spine tips. Near Fine. Plates. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front free endpaper by Janvier on Christmas 1902. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE ASCENT
London: The Westminster Press, (1951). First Edition. Wraps. About Fine. Printed wraps. Copy "V" of 150 printed, SIGNED by the author on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (38)
With photos (9)


