Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

 
THE PRINCE. A Play
JACK, Adophus Alfred
London: Macmillan,, 1900.. 8vo, (6), 123pp. Contemporary full blue morocco, gilt lettered, raised bands, gilt tooled edges, gilt dec. to inside corners, teg, some rubbing to joints, corners, bands, lt toning to margins, otherwise very good.. First Edition, a Presentation Copy 'With happy memories of Miss Doris Bainbridge from the Author. July 1900.' Jack (1868-1946) was Chalmers Professor of English Literature, University of Aberdeen, 1915-1937, and wrote volumes on Shelley, Chaucer, Spenser, and Thacke... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
NEAR JAMESBURG: SANTA LUCIA MTS
JACKSON, Gardena
1938.. Charcoal drawing with incised outlining, 10-3/8 x 15-1/4 in.. Remarkable drawing capturing the unusual lighting of the Santa Lucia mountains, signed and titled in pencil. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00

 
NORTH OF BODEGA BAY
JACKSON, Gardena
1939.. Charcoal drawing with incised outlining, 14-1/8 x 18-5/8 in.. Remarable drawing splendidly capturing the exciting surf and geology of the Bodega Bay, titled in pencil. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00

 
BIRD ILLUSTRATORS. Some Artists in Early Lithography
JACKSON, C(hristine) E
(London): H.F.& G. Witherby, , (1975).. 8vo, 134pp, 14 full-page color plates. Publ. black cloth, dust jacket. Nearly fine copy in like dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
THE READING OF BOOKS
JACKSON, Holbrook
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1947.. 8vo, (6), 292pp. Orig. cloth, very good.. First Edition, Jackson as insightful and funny as ever. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE NEW LAW DICTIONARY: Containing the Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law
JACOB, Giles
London: Printed by Henry Lintot ,, 1750.. Folio, unpaginated, contemp. full calf, joints cracked but sound, spine end worn. Good copy.. Sixth edition, with the Law Proceedings translated into English and numerous other additions. Jacob's (1686-1744) intention was to state the whole of the law, and produce a work far different from previous dictionaries. In this he was largely successful and Holdsworth called his work 'an entirely new departure in legal history'. It combines the virtues of a dictionary, a... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$605.00

 
THE ART OF COLOUR
JACOBS, Michel
Garden City: Doubleday, Page,, 1926.. 4to, xvi, 91, (2, ads)pp, color frontispiece & 43 color plates, several tables. Orig. blue cloth, front board blocked in gilt. Very good in dust jacket with 2 pieces torn away.. Attractive, readable survey on color theory, psychology of color, and art. Among the many chapters are 'Reflected Colour in Water,' 'Colour as Applied to Cut Flowers,' and 'Colour Dyeing and Batik.' Birren Collection 358, Indergand 307 & Herbert I, p.39 (earlier printings). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
ESSAI SUR LES ORIGINES DE LA COMEDIE EN FRANCE au Moyen-Age
JACOBSEN, J.-P
Paris: Honorî; Champion,, 1910.. 8vo, 117pp. Printed wrappers, a few lt stains to spine, some mild age-toning to margins, otherwise very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
BASIC COLOR. An Interpretation of the Ostwald Color System
JACOBSON, Egbert
Chicago: Paul Theobald,, 1948.. 4to, xii, 208pp, approx. 460 illustrations (155 in color). Orig. black cloth, front board & spine lettered in red. Barest dustsoiling, nearly fine. First Edition of this beautifully illustrated and clear explanation of Ostwald's color science, which incorporated everything from color standardization to a definitive set of laws on color harmony. Diagrams of color schemes in famous paintings are included, by which the student is taught the both the laws of harmony and the pr... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
SELECTIONS FROM ESSAYS ON HEALTH-CULTURE, and the Sanitary Woolen System... Translated from the German
JAEGER, Gustav
New York: Dr. Jaeger's Sanitary Woolen System Co.,, 1891.. 12mo, viii, 216pp, 4 text illus. Publ. green cloth, lettered in gilt. Light rubbing, esp. at lower cover, a very good, clean copy with bright gilt.. Second edition, revised and enlarged, first issued as A Treatise on Health Culture in 1886. These essays explain and endorse Jaeger's Sanitary Woolen System, a complex theory of health which attributed much disease to improper dressing. Jaeger also addresses dietetics, criticizing vegetarians on the ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
NEW WEIMAR ON THE PACIFIC. The Pazifische Presse and German Exile Publishing in Los Angeles 1942-48. Translated from the German by Marion Philadelphia and edited by Victoria Dailey
JAEGER, Roland
Los Angeles: Victoria Dailey Publisher,, 2000.. 8vo, 87pp, inc. 18 b/w photo illus. Quarter cloth. Fine.. First Edition, limited to 300 copies. Internationally known German authors Thomas Mann, Franz Werfel, Lion Feuchtwanger, Bruno Frank, Alfred Neumann, Friedrich Torberg, Leonhard Frank and Alfred Döblin all found exile in Los Angeles during World War II, and while there, they participated in a remarkable literary endeavor. The Pazifische Presse, founded by fellow German î;migrî;s Ernst... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FRENCH LITERATURE IN AMERICAN MAGAZINES IN THE 18th CENTURY
JAFFE, Adrian H
Michigan: Michigan State College Press, , 1951.. 8vo, vii, 27pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly sunned on the back cover, otherwise a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LES MYSTERES DE LA CHAMBRE NOIRE, Le Surrealisme et la Photographie
JAGUER, Edouard
Paris: Flammarion,. 4to, 223pp, b/w illus. throughout. Black cloth. Very good copy in dust jacket with very light wear in brodart.. Excellent survey of the surrealist photography. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
SWANS REFLECTING ELEPHANTS, MY EARLY YEARS. Edited by George Melly
JAMES, Edward
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, (1982).. 8vo, 178pp, cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
THE BASKET. Journal of the Basket Fraternity or Lovers of Indian Baskets and Other Good Things
JAMES, George Wharton
Pasadena: The Basket Fraternity,, 1903-04.. 5 issues, Vol. 1, no. 4, Vol. 2, nos. 1 through 4. Very light wear to spines, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
RICHELIEU, A Tale of France
[JAMES, George Payne Rainsford]
London: Henry Colburn,, 1829.. 3 vols, 8vo, (xviii) numbered as xx, 290; (2), 315; (2), 348. Half green calf over marbled boards, spine blocked in gilt, initials DD at foot of spines, marbled edges, binder's tickets reading 'S. Mepham, Dorchester.' Light wear to extremities, occasional foxing, otherwise fine.. First Edition of the fantastically popular writer's first book. The historical background which is diffused through this work was familiar to James, who was held prisoner in France during the Napol... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
CALIFORNIA ROMANTIC AND BEAUTIFUL. The History of Its Old Missions & of Its Indians; A Survey of its Climate, Topography, Deserts, Mountains, Rivers, Valleys, Islands & Coast Line; A Description of its Recreations & Festivals; A Review of its Industries; An Account of its Influence upon Prophets, Poets Artists & Architects
JAMES, George Wharton
Boston: Page,, 1921.. 4to, 433pp, color frontis., fold-out map & numerous b&w photographic plates. Orig. blue cloth with elaborate gilt-, orange- & plum-stamped pictorial cover & spine, pictorial endpapers, signature on endpaper, very good.. Wharton's classic guide to California, beautifully presented in the publisher's Art Nouveau pictorial binding. Includes chapters on all regions, automobiling, flowers, influence on literature & art, architecture, bibliography & index. Sixth impression, first issued i... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
HEROES OF CALIFORNIA
JAMES, George Wharton
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.,, 1910.. 8vo, xiii, 515pp, plates. Blue green pictorial cloth. Fair copy with edge wear.. First Edition. Includes an account of the 'lost wagon train' of emigrants who attempted to cross Death Valley in 1850, six months after the Manly party. Chapter 38 is about the reclamation of the Salton Sink by Wozencraft, Rockwood and Chaffey. Other chapters touch Serra, Anza, Pattie, Jedediah Smith, Manly & Rogers and the Unknown Heroes of Death Valley, Beckwourth, Clarence King, J.W. P... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
Map of the Colorado Desert, 15 x 18 inches, in antique frame
JAMES, George Wharton
Reproduced from the the third edition of Wonders of the Colorado Desert, 1911 (the first and second editions did not include the map). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
PICTURESQUE PALA, The Story of the Mission Chapel of San Antonio de Padua, Connected with Mission San Luis Rey
JAMES, George Wharton
Pasadena: The Radiant Life Press,, 1916.. 8vo, 82pp incl. frontisportrait. Wrappers embossed and printed in gold. Very good.. The story of the mission chapel of San Antonio de Padua connected with Mission San Luis Rey. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (3)